The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Legacy Corsair Software

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-03-2018, 10:59 PM
Stompy Stompy is offline
Registered User
Stompy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 957278
Stompy Reputation: 10
Default Add "OS Shortcuts" option to bind a button from mouse/keyboard

I didn't find a "suggestion" sub forum so Ill just post it here, mods please feel free to move it to the correct section if this is not the one.

Seriously Steelseries has this and its really useful, at least for me.

What I mean is being able to copy/paste/close window/show desktop, etc with a single click of a board/mouse button. SSE seems to offer much more options when it comes to binding keys to actions.

This is how it is displayed in SSE:


I've been wanting to pull the trigger on a Scimitar Pro but the lack of actions to bind to the 12 buttons really makes me doubt.

Last edited by Stompy; 06-03-2018 at 11:02 PM.


  #2  
Old 06-04-2018, 11:07 AM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 899
POST ID # = 957320
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

there is a basic launch application list. Has explorer calculator and some other things like web browser.

The rest are already generally present in windows via hotkeys or shortcuts and the 'run application' feature makes cue/icue able to do literally anything. You don't need to be a rocket scientist either. Happy to help with any specifics?


  #3  
Old 06-04-2018, 12:17 PM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 899
POST ID # = 957329
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
What I mean is being able to copy/paste/close window/show desktop, etc with a single click of a board/mouse button. SSE seems to offer much more options when it comes to binding keys to actions.
You can set actions to each scimitar button and say:
Copy Macro
Ctrl C

Paste Macro
Ctrl V

Show Desktop Macro
Windows D

Close Window Macro
Ctrl W or Ctrl Q or Alt F4

Let us know what else you were looking to do, I am sure it can be done with CUE or otherwise easily


  #4  
Old 06-04-2018, 08:03 PM
Stompy Stompy is offline
Registered User
Stompy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 957432
Stompy Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hastegag View Post
there is a basic launch application list. Has explorer calculator and some other things like web browser.

The rest are already generally present in windows via hotkeys or shortcuts and the 'run application' feature makes cue/icue able to do literally anything. You don't need to be a rocket scientist either. Happy to help with any specifics?
Never said being a rocket scientist was needed to perform those tasks, it would just be easier to be able to bind those actions if they were already built in ICUE rather than having to make specific macros for it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by hastegag View Post
You can set actions to each scimitar button and say:
Copy Macro
Ctrl C

Paste Macro
Ctrl V

Show Desktop Macro
Windows D

Close Window Macro
Ctrl W or Ctrl Q or Alt F4

Let us know what else you were looking to do, I am sure it can be done with CUE or otherwise easily
I know it can be done with macros, I just suggested it would be sweet to have those actions built in the software rather than having to record macros.


  #5  
Old 06-04-2018, 08:49 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,305
POST ID # = 957451
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stompy View Post
I know it can be done with macros, I just suggested it would be sweet to have those actions built in the software rather than having to record macros.
Easy to implement but it will add a lot of clutter for options a lot of regular users wont need.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support


  #6  
Old 06-05-2018, 08:41 AM
Stompy Stompy is offline
Registered User
Stompy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 957539
Stompy Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Inheritance View Post
Easy to implement but it will add a lot of clutter for options a lot of regular users wont need.
An "OS Shortcuts" item on the already available dropdown menu of actions doesn't seem like adding a whole lotta clutter to me. It's literally just adding another entry on the current dropwdown list.


  #7  
Old 06-13-2018, 04:21 PM
Corsair Calico Jack's Avatar
Corsair Calico Jack Corsair Calico Jack is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 578
POST ID # = 958962
Corsair Calico Jack Reputation: 10
Default

Hi Stompy,

You don't actually need the macro. Certainly, I will forward this feedback up, see if it's possible.

That being said, if you know the shortcut that you want, you just need to do a Remap Key, and then change Key Function to Keystroke. You can insert the shortcut there, and then assign it to a key. That way you don't have to fiddle around with macros.


 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.