The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 12-16-2019, 11:16 PM
Titan777 Titan777 is offline
Registered User
Titan777's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 1027770
Titan777 Reputation: 10
Default

My commander pro always disconnects and reconnects, resulting in loud fans which don't appear on the ICUE software, and annoying disconnect/reconnect usd noise from windows.

My mother board is Gigabyte X570 Master.
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 12-17-2019, 12:49 PM
Smooth Smooth is offline
Registered User
Smooth's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1027834
Smooth Reputation: 10
Default

I've updated to 3.21.88 and stayed there since that was finally a build that didn't have severe issues to a point where it shouldn't have been released to begin with.
If anybody wishes to download that version, here is the link:

https://downloads.corsair.com/Files/...88_release.msi
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 12-17-2019, 03:20 PM
Archvile82's Avatar
Archvile82 Archvile82 is offline
Registered User
Archvile82's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: London
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 1027844
Archvile82 Reputation: 10
Default

edit - i stick with Version 3.18.77, had many weird issues with the builds after that one. Latest version crashes after a few minutes or when you select the H100i in settings.

Last edited by Archvile82; 01-04-2020 at 09:56 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 12-20-2019, 05:27 PM
Houtblok Houtblok is offline
Registered User
Houtblok's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1028118
Houtblok Reputation: 10
Default

The Corsair RGB Extension strips paired with my Corsair Commander Pro no longer work properly after updating iCUE to 3.23.66. Often only the first connected LED strip changes color and the other LED strips hang at the old color.

I tried reinstalling iCUE and force updating the Commander Pro firmware but that didn't work.

I eventually installed iCUE 3.21.88 and now it is working perfectly fine again. I hope this issue gets fixed with a new update but for now I will stay on the older iCUE until the issue has been fixed.
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 12-21-2019, 08:06 AM
Griff_'s Avatar
Griff_ Griff_ is offline
Registered User
Griff_'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 1028165
Griff_ Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
We weren't able to fix this in time for v3.23 but this will be fixed in v3.24. For those affected, ping me in two weeks and Ill let you try the beta.
I don't suppose you guys will have a beta version before Christmas do you? I'd be very interested to get this issue resolved, & submit any feedback required.
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 12-22-2019, 01:15 AM
Grid21 Grid21 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 1028216
Grid21 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
Hi everyone,

Here are the patch notes for v3.23.66:

iCUE v3.23.66 Patch Notes:
  • iCUE now supports a HydroX setup wizard if there is a thermistor detected in port 1 on a Commander Pro

  • To improve the security of our software application, there is now a signature validation when launching iCUE. Please ensure you have an active internet connection during the startup of iCUE to complete this check for your devices to be properly detected. You do not need an internet connection to continue using iCUE, it is only required on the first initial startup to validate the Windows digital signature. If you do not have access to the internet on your machine, we recommend you continue using iCUE v3.22.

  • Resolved a rare crash with CorsairLLAccess.sys

  • Resolved an issue that prevented iCUE from starting up with certain AMD Phenom and FX CPUs

  • Resolved an issue that prevented iCUE from starting up after a software update

  • Resolved an issue with Lighting Effect – Arc not working properly on Hydro Series Platinum Coolers

  • Resolved an issue with Vengeance RGB PRO and profile imports

  • Resolved an issue with LS100 and Lighting Effect – Video Visualizer when displays are output from two different sources

  • Resolved an issue with QL Series Fans not properly showing Front and Rear buttons during resizing of the software

  • Resolved an issue with configuring Sleep duration for Harpoon RGB Wireless

  • Resolved an issue with iCUE macOS surround sound logos being too large for certain languages

  • Resolved an issue with firmware update on K57 RGB Wireless

  • Resolved other various minor bugs and issues
Does this fix FINALLY fix the issue I have with my Corsair Vengeance ram with the weird syncing issue? I have called Corsair about it, and they said they were "working on it".
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 12-23-2019, 10:30 AM
RetrogamerX RetrogamerX is offline
Registered User
RetrogamerX's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 155
POST ID # = 1028340
RetrogamerX Reputation: 11
Default

After reading all the issues here on new update I think I'll stay where I am.

I'm on 3.22.74 and all working well for me.
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 12-23-2019, 04:53 PM
alan1476 alan1476 is offline
Systems Builder
alan1476's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 68
POST ID # = 1028376
alan1476 Reputation: 10
Default

when I first boot up my rig I could read a freakin book before the drivers load with the latest iCue Software.
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 12-24-2019, 01:50 AM
snoops snoops is offline
Registered User
snoops's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 1028413
snoops Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
We weren't able to fix this in time for v3.23 but this will be fixed in v3.24. For those affected, ping me in two weeks and Ill let you try the beta.
Is there a beta to try yet? ****ty bug to have over the xmas break espicially for people who might get this stuff for xmas and have no idea a feature is broken out the box
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 12-24-2019, 10:04 AM
Drakonas Drakonas is offline
Registered User
Drakonas's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 1028451
Drakonas Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
We weren't able to fix this in time for v3.23 but this will be fixed in v3.24. For those affected, ping me in two weeks and Ill let you try the beta.
I am also wondering if there is a beta to try out as I am having this issue, and would like to give my feedback on whether the issue is fixed or not.
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 12-24-2019, 04:23 PM
TheSlimShaney TheSlimShaney is offline
Registered User
TheSlimShaney's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1028496
TheSlimShaney Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlaiseP View Post
Probably because it cleaned out the entries in the "Action Library" when the %AppAdata% and/or %LocalAppData% was deleted in steps 2 to 5. Did you try deleting the "Action Library" entries first to see if the random keyboard mapping problem went away?
I'm not the person you were responding to, but I also had a random key mapping and this fixed it. I'm still on version 3.22.74.

Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 12-24-2019, 04:39 PM
yNixos yNixos is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1028501
yNixos Reputation: 10
Default

Hello, Since the last update my Harpoon RGB Wireless mouse has been double clicking instead of a single click
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 12-27-2019, 08:51 AM
pcnewsystems pcnewsystems is offline
Registered User
pcnewsystems's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1028789
pcnewsystems Reputation: 10
Default

Hello,
as soon as I install the ICUE software with the K55 keyboard I can no longer use the ESC key because the windows email app opens automatically,
if I uninstall the ICUE software, the ESC key returns to function.
If I assign the keys to G1 G2 etc, the software launches all work, but the ESC key as soon as I touch it always opens the windows 10 64 bit home email,

uninstall ICUE and the ESC key returns to normal.
But in this way I cannot use the ICUE 3.23.66 software
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 12-28-2019, 06:58 PM
A Computer Guy A Computer Guy is offline
Registered User
A Computer Guy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 202
POST ID # = 1028949
A Computer Guy Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GadgetryTech View Post
Hi Corsair Team,

I have a Ryzen 3950X on a Gigabyte Aorus X570 Master motherboard. It seems this has been a known issue since the Zen 2 launch. Even with windows updates, chipset updates, and BIOS updates, Corsair iCue is the only program I have that prevents cores from sleeping/downclocking correctly.

When iCue is open, all 16cores average around 1.4v on low current modes. If I close iCue, they immediately drop to .975-1.0v on idle/light PC usage. When iCue is open, my idle temps increase anywhere from 5-10C. I saved custom profiles to my Nightsword mouse and K70 MK.2 LP keyboard, and made a custom fan profile for my H115i Platinum cooler so I could leave iCue closed. The effects and functionality are much more limited, but I would rather not keep voltage so high.

Do you know when this issue is going to be addressed so I can fully utilize my hardware's capability? I found countless posts outlining the same issues. Thanks in advance.

-Joe
The CPU voltage and heat response seems normal as far as I'm aware so I wouldn't be so concerned as long as your letting the CPU control the voltage. The CPU is managing the voltage to the cores faster than software can detect keeping your CPU in spec. So what some software reports like a constant 1.4v is not necessarily a reflection of reality. The key as you mention is "low current". Once you start loading the cores the frequency and voltage will drop and your heat output will normalize in response to the usage.

a reference:
the_final_word_on_idle_voltages_for_3rd_gen_ryzen

Some people set the CPU affinity for iCue programs (not running iCue on cores used for gaming)
__________________
I seem to hang out here too much. I blame the RGB.
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 12-29-2019, 12:28 PM
mccluredave1 mccluredave1 is offline
Registered User
mccluredave1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1029038
mccluredave1 Reputation: 10
Default

Are you kidding? What if I am on laptop with wireless headphones not connected to hot spot due to security issues? Hmmm... seems like a bad idea if every time I start PC it does this unnecessary security check.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.