The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Audio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 10 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-29-2010, 04:35 PM
Kurzio Kurzio is offline
Registered User
Kurzio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 482423
Kurzio Reputation: 10
Default My headset constantly "turns off"

While using my headset, it randomly turns off, like it was unplugged from the USB port, but it is still plugged in. The sound stops and the volume ring lights go out. I've had this headset for almost two months before this started. I have tried other USB ports on the same computer, and also on my laptop with no success. It varies on how long it takes to do this, usually about 5-10 minutes, and rarely its got to an hour. When it does this, I have to unplug it, wait a little bit, and plug it back in. It's like someone came by every few minutes, unplugged the headset and left so I had to plug it back in, which is really annoying when in a game.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 12-29-2010, 06:09 PM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,330
POST ID # = 482444
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

make sure your OS is not turning off the port.
under USB root hub make sure that its NOT selected.



Attached Images
File Type: jpg usb1.JPG (23.7 KB, 16113 views)
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 12-29-2010, 07:10 PM
Kurzio Kurzio is offline
Registered User
Kurzio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 482459
Kurzio Reputation: 10
Default

Ok, they were all checked and I unchecked them. Unfortunately, the headset still turned off after a few minutes.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 12-29-2010, 09:13 PM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,330
POST ID # = 482476
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

you may need to reboot?
also check the rest of your power features.
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 12-29-2010, 11:22 PM
Kurzio Kurzio is offline
Registered User
Kurzio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 482493
Kurzio Reputation: 10
Default

I looked at some other power settings, like USB selective suspend and disabled it. I couldn't find any more like the one you showed in the device manager. Then I restarted, but the problem still happens.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 12-30-2010, 04:51 PM
HeathGX HeathGX is offline
Registered User
HeathGX's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Oklahoma City
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 482609
HeathGX Reputation: 10
Default

Try uninstalling all of your USB ports/hubs in Device Manager and rebooting and let them reinstall automatically. Could just be a fluke driver issue. This will basically reset everything USB related in the OS. If you do this, make sure the power options are set as they should be again. (To not allow the computer to turn off the ports if it wants to).
Also, make sure all USB devices are unplugged before performing the uninstalling of all the usb hubs/ports.
You may need to use a PS2 keyboard and mouse for this task!
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 12-30-2010, 04:54 PM
barrix barrix is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 40
POST ID # = 482610
barrix Reputation: 10
Default

Try in different computer
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 12-30-2010, 05:00 PM
HeathGX HeathGX is offline
Registered User
HeathGX's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Oklahoma City
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 482613
HeathGX Reputation: 10
Default

Oh nevermind, he already stated he tried it in his laptop as well and it did the same thing. So it is the Headset itself. Time for an RMA buddy!
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 12-30-2010, 05:01 PM
barrix barrix is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 40
POST ID # = 482614
barrix Reputation: 10
Default

go for it M8 good luck
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 01-02-2011, 05:07 AM
csemoses csemoses is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 118
POST ID # = 482860
csemoses Reputation: 10
Default

uh, he tried it in a laptop... which probably has more aggressive power management than his desktop... i'd say stick with the troubleshooting before RMA'n that headset. No sense in RMA'n something that if the returned one will do the same thing.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.