The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-01-2006, 04:53 AM
DominatorGuy DominatorGuy is offline
Registered User
DominatorGuy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 267347
DominatorGuy Reputation: 10
Exclamation Dominator DHX XMS2 8500C5 Compatible with Asus Crosshair?

Hello, I recentley purchased a p.c with 4GB of Dominator 8500C5 Memory, The motherboard is an Asus Crosshair NForce 590SLI, I wanted to to know if the motherboard is compatible with the 1066Mhz speed of the dominator (basically if it will operate at the claimed 1066Mhz), or are some sort of adjustments in order when I recieve the system. Also my cpu is an FX-62 AM2 (Stock 2.8Ghz Speed)

Thanks in advance,
DominatorGuy
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 11-01-2006, 07:59 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 267423
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I am sorry but no, and with 4 modules I doubt you will get much over 700-800 MHz on the memory!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 07-10-2007 at 06:33 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 11-02-2006, 12:11 AM
DominatorGuy DominatorGuy is offline
Registered User
DominatorGuy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 267461
DominatorGuy Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks, RamGuy, But the Crosshair is a good O.C board, wouldn't it be possible to hit 900 thru the bios?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 11-02-2006, 09:24 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 267581
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

You can try it, but with this MB I doubt it, I965 Chipset would have a much better chance!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 07-10-2007, 10:35 AM
Death-X Death-X is offline
Registered User
Death-X's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 302143
Death-X Reputation: 10
Default

From reading the post above. Correct me if I'm wrong this hardware combo will work but the memory will only hit around 700-800Mhz? It will still operate normally but not run at 1066Mhz, right?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 07-10-2007, 06:34 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 302264
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Not with 4 modules no!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 07-11-2007, 02:59 AM
rsd_77 rsd_77 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 302306
rsd_77 Reputation: 10
Default

Oh noes! I just ordered a crosshair with a set of TWIN2X2048-8500C5DF.

Should I rma the ram and get some the 800mhz stuff instead?
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 07-11-2007, 04:59 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 302357
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

They will be fine with that MB and a good choice if you plan on over clocking just it might not be able to run the memory at 1066.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.