The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Audio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-30-2017, 09:19 AM
Treggy Treggy is offline
Registered User
Treggy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 928454
Treggy Reputation: 10
Question [HELP] - Corsair VOID showing as DEMO in CUE

Hi there! Just had to swap around some usb connections in my pc and when reconnecting the dongle for my VOID, I encountered a quite a lot of connection issues. Upon restarting and checking I had the latest software and what not, my void is listed as a Demo product in the software! Maybe there is a firmware issue on the dongle or headset but I can't access any means to fix it! Any ideas??
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 12-01-2017, 07:39 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 928567
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Does Windows detect the headset correctly?
Is the headset listed in Device Manager without errors?
Tried a repair install for CUE as well?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
demo, firmware, fix, usb, void

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.