The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 5 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-07-2013, 12:17 PM
sparedparts sparedparts is offline
Registered User
sparedparts's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 624134
sparedparts Reputation: 10
Default Only One DIMM Slot Working

Hello and Happy New Year.

I have a motherboard that is less than 6 months old which is an ASrock N68CS-UCC. I originally had a PNY DDR3 4gb ram card in it until yesterday when I purchased the Corsair Vengeance Kit of 8gb 2x4gb 1600MHz.

My computer will not boot when the second Vengeance card is in place. Both modules work in the first ram slot however.

I was told this is simply a setting in my BIOS that needs to be changed so I was wondering if anyone here could help me out.

http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2643327

CPU-Z - ID 2643327_2013-01-06_02-33-52.png

Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-07-2013, 12:54 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 624152
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Are you using the latest BIOS, and tried booting up the memory at the default speed, or down-clocking it to 1066mhz? The Nvidia chipsets are not very efficient when it comes to overclocking.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-07-2013, 01:28 PM
sparedparts sparedparts is offline
Registered User
sparedparts's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 624181
sparedparts Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
Are you using the latest BIOS, and tried booting up the memory at the default speed, or down-clocking it to 1066mhz? The Nvidia chipsets are not very efficient when it comes to overclocking.
Hey Ram Guy! I'm honored to get a celebrity...

Yes, I am current with my BIOS (1.60 for this board)

By booting up at default, do you mean turning off all the extra features of the board and/or putting everything on 'auto'... I can change the setting to 1066, I have seen this somewhere in the BIOS this morning. I will try and post back.

SP
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-07-2013, 01:45 PM
sparedparts sparedparts is offline
Registered User
sparedparts's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 624197
sparedparts Reputation: 10
Default

Okay, I only have the following options in the BIOS...

500MHz DDR3_1000
667MHz DDR3_1333
833MHz DDR3_1666
1000MHz DDR3_2000

the timing seems to be running 6-6-6-15/21 now, contrary to my CPU-Z stats posted earlier in this topic...

I placed the settings to 500MHz DDR3_1000 since this was close to 1066... is that correct? I didn't try the 2nd RAM card yet until I heard back from you, just in case I have screwed something up.

Last edited by sparedparts; 01-07-2013 at 01:49 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-07-2013, 02:47 PM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 624233
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

All you should need to do is just reset the BIOS. That will set everything back to default speeds. Check your owners manual for the procedure on how to do that. They differ from board to board.

Last edited by peanutz94; 01-07-2013 at 02:51 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 01-07-2013, 03:14 PM
sparedparts sparedparts is offline
Registered User
sparedparts's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 624268
sparedparts Reputation: 10
Default

I appreciate it... Although I have reset the BIOS back several times since yesterday and left the computer unplugged last night with the jumper shorting the 2 & 3 pin. Still I get the same results.

With my BIOS set to 500MHz/DDR3_1000 it fails also. I have two of these boards and I get the same results so it must be in the settings somehow. In the second board I used two identical PNY 10666 cards and that ASrock board won't work with two cards either.

Checked all cards for damage under a magnifier and they all seem to be perfect, no scratches, burns, corrosion... I'm totally baffled... It has to be the settings for these boards.

Also I have read that default speeds on this board is automatically overclocked... How true that is? I do not know...
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 01-07-2013, 06:28 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 624357
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

What is the version number on the modules?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 01-07-2013, 06:41 PM
sparedparts sparedparts is offline
Registered User
sparedparts's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 624360
sparedparts Reputation: 10
Default

The version number on the cards are version 8.16

cmz8gx3m2a1600c9b 1600MHz 8gb 2x4gb 9-9-9-24
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 01-07-2013, 09:14 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 624408
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

These modules should be compatible but you do realize with the CPU that you only DDR1066 would be supported by the CPU unless you over clock the CPU? Right?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 01-08-2013, 01:05 PM
sparedparts sparedparts is offline
Registered User
sparedparts's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 624559
sparedparts Reputation: 10
Default

I did not realise that... Well, that explains a lot. So what recourse should I take to get both cards operational. I can deal with the overclocking later, the board has some unique features to get me by.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 01-08-2013, 03:50 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 624629
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I would try and load setup defaults and then set the memory frequency to DDr1333 and set the memory Voltage to 1.65 Volts and set Command Rate to 2T then test the system with www.memtest.org
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 01-08-2013, 07:15 PM
sparedparts sparedparts is offline
Registered User
sparedparts's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 624695
sparedparts Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
I would try and load setup defaults and then set the memory frequency to DDr1333 and set the memory Voltage to 1.65 Volts and set Command Rate to 2T then test the system with www.memtest.org

Okay, I will do that. I am guessing I should let this run over night, so I will post back here in the morning. I really do appreciate all the help up to this point.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 01-09-2013, 05:48 AM
sparedparts sparedparts is offline
Registered User
sparedparts's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 624794
sparedparts Reputation: 10
Default

Ram,

Both Modules are fine after running Memtest 4.20. I did not upgrade to Memtest at the site you referred because I had UBCD with a couple of versions on it. I believe the results are copacetic though.

Doing as you instructed gave me the following results on both cards, I could only test them in the B1 slots (on two different PCs with the ASrock N68CS UCC which both will not allow me to use two cards).

-memory 4095m 3273mb/s
-IMC AMD Phenom II x4 810 (ecc disabled)
-RAM 666MHz (ddr1333) /CAS 9-12-12-30 /DDR3 (64bits)
-Walltime 6:42:03
-Cached 4095m
-RsvdMem 1926
-MemMap e820
-Cache ON
- ECC OFF
-Test Standard
-PASS 8
-Errors 0
-ECC Errors 0
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 01-09-2013, 06:01 AM
sparedparts sparedparts is offline
Registered User
sparedparts's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 624801
sparedparts Reputation: 10
Default

I was reading this article http://www.memorysuppliers.com/eccwhatisita.html and was trying to figure out if not having ECC is what is causing this problem. This board does not support ECC according to their specs page.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 01-09-2013, 08:35 AM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 624830
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

No, that kind of memory is usually used in servers. It's not a compatibility issue.The kit you have is completely compatible with that MB.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
asrock, n68cs, solved, ucc, vengeance 8gb

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.