The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 06-03-2015, 08:48 PM
Paul S's Avatar
Paul S Paul S is offline
Registered User
Paul S's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: England
Posts: 295
POST ID # = 782781
Paul S Reputation: 10
Default

James it would probably be a good idea to make the cue software skinnable actually so people can add their own logo


  #17  
Old 06-04-2015, 02:29 AM
nignignig nignignig is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 782825
nignignig Reputation: 10
Default

The ALT+TAB bug wasn't fixed either: http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=140458


  #18  
Old 06-04-2015, 08:16 AM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
The Crazy Developer
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,360
POST ID # = 782873
terabyte Reputation: 44
Default

That fix requires a Firmware update and not a CUE update according to James. Next firmware update it should be fixed, not sure when that new FW will be out however.


  #19  
Old 06-05-2015, 07:45 AM
Quokeepac Quokeepac is offline
Registered User
Quokeepac's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 783083
Quokeepac Reputation: 10
Default

Please make it possible to use an animation that we create and bind it to 1 single key . For example if i hit " K " the numpad lights up for 5 seconds . But only if i hit " K " . This is just an example but if you want to know what i mean go here :
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9NfibNiGyts

When he hits Q he is doing an animation . But if he hits the keys that make the animation ( G,H,J,K,I,M,U ) it does the animation too . Is there any way to do what he did for Q and make it so it does that only when he hits Q ?


  #20  
Old 06-07-2015, 12:39 AM
VisualParadox VisualParadox is offline
Registered User
VisualParadox's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 783430
VisualParadox Reputation: 10
Default

Most important thing i noticed in this update? The new logo!! Great decision on going back to the original and just adding to it, it looks 110% better. When you have a graphic stamped all over your product, it may as well look nice.

Awesome job :)


1 members found this post helpful.
  #21  
Old 06-12-2015, 06:58 PM
caocaoism caocaoism is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 784560
caocaoism Reputation: 10
Default

Anybody having issue with this update where the software just freeze up


  #22  
Old 06-14-2015, 06:56 PM
Ravor Ravor is offline
Registered User
Ravor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Br0nzil
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 784822
Ravor Reputation: 10
Default

Wow, I never know my problem is about 1ms bio

That fix my problem with this keyboard, now Im glad to tell everyone I have a rgb from corsair


  #23  
Old 06-14-2015, 06:58 PM
Ravor Ravor is offline
Registered User
Ravor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Br0nzil
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 784824
Ravor Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by caocaoism View Post
Anybody having issue with this update where the software just freeze up
I have this problem until this update. Update after his release and no more software crash, can change ever I want my profile and dont need to change my bio to 2~4ms and back to 1ms to fix profile freeze


  #24  
Old 06-14-2015, 11:18 PM
Xehvier Xehvier is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 784851
Xehvier Reputation: 10
Default Happy with update

Thanks for the update.
It seemed to bring two welcome changes:
The macros respond much quicker.
The media keys which had not ever worked for me now all function properly.
Thanks for the continued improvements.


  #25  
Old 06-26-2015, 08:46 AM
jpson67 jpson67 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 786802
jpson67 Reputation: 10
Default Device not detected

My M65 software(1.7.106) will not find my mouse


  #26  
Old 06-26-2015, 11:11 AM
Technobeard's Avatar
Technobeard Technobeard is offline
Bearded Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4,282
POST ID # = 786836
Technobeard Reputation: 68
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jpson67 View Post
My M65 software(1.7.106) will not find my mouse
Do you have the standard M65, or the M65 RGB?
__________________
“Humor is reason gone mad.” - Groucho Marx
"I suggest a full frontal assault with automated laser monkeys, scalpel mines and acid." - Psychotic potato dwarf
"Do not meddle in the affairs of wizards, especially simian ones. They are not all that subtle." - Terry Pratchett


  #27  
Old 07-09-2015, 04:09 PM
Dweezil's Avatar
Dweezil Dweezil is offline
King DorkFish
Dweezil's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Oregon
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 788745
Dweezil Reputation: 10
Send a message via Skype™ to Dweezil
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
Updated Release
Version 1.7.106
June 1st, 2015


Fixes
  • Sniper light indicator is now properly lit red by default.
Does this mean the sniper button on the M65 RGB is supposed to light up?? I can find no reference to this anywhere. I've got a Sabre RGB now, but I'm seriously considering sending it back and getting the M65 as it fits my hand better.
Thanks.


  #28  
Old 07-17-2015, 07:48 PM
jrandom jrandom is offline
Registered User
jrandom's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 789999
jrandom Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by andersjo View Post
A little tip for you Corsair:

When your software display a popup from a background check. Include the software's name that created the popup in the dialog. Luckily for you a googling for "update 1.7.106" ended up in this forum.

I'm not very fond of random popups that just says "Click this link to download". But the fuzzy "i" icon and the useless tooltip on the link gave me a hunch of what software that was behind this.
And may I be so bold to suggest a "Don't remind me again" checkbox included in that popup dialog.


  #29  
Old 07-21-2015, 05:18 PM
gunmspec gunmspec is offline
Registered User
gunmspec's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 790625
gunmspec Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
Updated Release
Version 1.7.106
June 1st, 2015



Release Notes
CUE 1.7.106 is the latest release for our RGB line of peripherals and contains a multitude of changes and enhancements.

Enhancements
  • CUE Link is a new enhancement that allows for lighting patterns to extend from a Corsair RGB keyboard to other Corsair RGB peripherals such as Sabre and M65 RGB. Simple lighting patterns such as pulse and shift will allow for simultaneous color change between devices whereas multiple color patterns like Rainbow Wave will start from the keyboard and end at the mouse. (Note: This feature does require a combination of Corsair RGB peripherals).
  • CUE now supports the Corsair Gaming STRAFE keyboard, the newest addition to our peripheral line-up. For more information, please visit http://www.corsair.com/en/landing/strafe .
  • CUE GUI now uses the new Corsair Gaming Logo.

Fixes
  • Sniper light indicator is now properly lit red by default.
  • Resolved issue with Macro Repeat speed at 1ms.
  • Brightness setting at 0 properly displays no color (Off).
  • Resolved other various minor issues.

Important Note:
If you have updated your keyboard to FW 1.20 or newer, software older than 1.5.108 will no longer be compatible. Please ensure you always have the latest software available when updating the firmware to prevent incompatibility. Firmware updates are done through the software itself under Settings -> Device -> Update Firmware.

Keyboard Connectivity:
  • Connecting via USB 3.0: Use one connector (the one with the keyboard icon) when connecting via USB 3.0
  • Connecting via USB 2.0: Use both connectors when using USB 2.0. Important Note: Plug in the connector with the two arrows icon first, and the connector with the keyboard icon second.

When is Corsair gonna fix the issues with RGB keyboards not working with X99 platforms. I've tried tech support, I've tried 3rd party PCI-E USB cards and tech support was unable to get my keyboard recognized in CUE and was told I'm sorry there is nothing else they can do. I find this unacceptable and very saddening as an answer.


Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.