The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-06-2016, 12:44 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,446
POST ID # = 881496
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default CUE 2.7.78 Released

Hi all,

Sorry for the lack of information lately. I'm back in the office now and just approved the release of 2.7.78 which is available now on our website.

Here is the direct URL for those who need it: http://downloads.corsair.com/downloa...78_release.msi

CUE 2.7.78 Patch Notes

1.) CUE now officially supports hardware playback devices.
2.) Resolved an issue with mouse movement not registering above or below 127 pixels.
3.) Shortcut Remaps are now a new type of Action (no longer found in Remaps).
4.) All changes in CUE are now auto-save. There will no longer be a window to prompt for saving after a change has been detected.
5.) CUE profiles will now properly retain the sequence in which they were organized.
6.) Resolved an issue with Timer and Stop Lighting events.
7.) Resolved an issue with very low resolution images causing a distortion in CUE.
8.) Resolved an issue with ALT+F4 and ALT+TAB triggering while a macro is being recorded.
9.) Resolved an issue with playing assigned sound effects while mapping VOLUME UP and VOLUME DOWN.
10.) Resolved a rare issue with Spiral Rainbow - Direction settings not displaying properly.
11.) Users are now able to change the type of Action after a previous layer has been saved. There is no longer a need to re-create a new layer for a new Action.
12.) Lighting Link now properly saves after creation and restart.
13.) Resolved an issue with the UI window freezing if its off-screen partially.
14.) RGB Share is now integrated into CUE! You will find the new icon in the profile dropdown menu. This is a new feature for CUE that allows you to preview and import profiles without having to visit the website.
15.) Resolved an issue with advance lighting and play on pressed key.
16.) Resolved an issue with mouse movement not registering values above 127px.
17.) Resolved an issue with Timer-Stop event lighting.
18.) Resolved an issue with low resolution images being distorted.
19.) Resolved an issue with Alt-Tab and Alt+F4 with macro recording.
20.) Improved how volume up and volume down are treated as remapped keys.
21.) Resolved various other minor bugs.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote


2 members found this post helpful.
  #2  
Old 12-07-2016, 02:55 AM
s1dest3p s1dest3p is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 881572
s1dest3p Reputation: 10
Default

Going to fix the built-in check for update feature soon (and add an auto-update option)? Really sucks having to remember to come to the website periodically and check if a new version is available to download.
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #3  
Old 12-07-2016, 05:32 PM
Furnis Furnis is offline
Registered User
Furnis's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 881680
Furnis Reputation: 10
Sad

Quote:
Originally Posted by s1dest3p View Post
Going to fix the built-in check for update feature soon (and add an auto-update option)? Really sucks having to remember to come to the website periodically and check if a new version is available to download.
+1 to this, Especially when the default download link doesn't indicate which version you're downloading. So, you're downloading a new client, say, every week or two, and hoping there's an update. Not cool.
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #4  
Old 12-08-2016, 07:16 AM
brainless's Avatar
brainless brainless is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 380
POST ID # = 881781
brainless Reputation: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Furnis View Post
Especially when the default download link doesn't indicate which version you're downloading. So, you're downloading a new client, say, every week or two, and hoping there's an update. Not cool.
It does! There is a version number (see attachment).
Attached Images
File Type: png downloadlink_version.PNG (247.0 KB, 189 views)
__________________
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 12-12-2016, 07:44 AM
Furnis Furnis is offline
Registered User
Furnis's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 882277
Furnis Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by brainless View Post
It does! There is a version number (see attachment).
I usually just click any quoted link on the forums, or such, which doesn't indicate the version number. But thanks, I'll follow that link from now on. :)
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 12-07-2016, 01:03 PM
VCVC VCVC is offline
Registered User
VCVC's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 881638
VCVC Reputation: 10
Important

The invisible effects drop down menus is still not fixed.
I have posted about it a few times since the release of the first open beta with no response from corsair.

Using K70 RGB
Windows 10 Pro AU
2 Displays

here's a screenshot taken by another user:

Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #7  
Old 12-07-2016, 04:26 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
βetα Nayn Cat
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,322
POST ID # = 881666
Inheritance Reputation: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VCVC View Post
The invisible effects drop down menus is still not fixed.
I have posted about it a few times since the release of the first open beta with no response from corsair.

Using K70 RGB
Windows 10 Pro AU
2 Displays
What is the resolution of the 2 monitors are you using DPi scaling?
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 12-07-2016, 06:39 PM
VCVC VCVC is offline
Registered User
VCVC's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 881688
VCVC Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Inheritance View Post
What is the resolution of the 2 monitors are you using DPi scaling?
One is 1920x1080 and the other 1680x1050.
No DPI scaling.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 12-07-2016, 09:21 PM
ourgreen ourgreen is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 881713
ourgreen Reputation: 10
Default

Let me try to see if the CUE will yet freeze after using "hold on repeat press key" macros for several minutes~~~
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 12-08-2016, 02:03 AM
TheNutsOfRambo TheNutsOfRambo is offline
Registered User
TheNutsOfRambo's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 881749
TheNutsOfRambo Reputation: 10
Sad Can't figure out repeat actions?

I'm not sure if I just didn't look hard enough but made me come to the forums at least. Did you remove the "Repeat Actions" from corsair scimitar mouse? I want to be able to just hold down one of my macro buttons and have it play an action repeating so when I let go it will stop? This was a feature before I updated but the old utility engine was crashing so much I updated.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 12-08-2016, 04:00 AM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
βetα Nayn Cat
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,322
POST ID # = 881763
Inheritance Reputation: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheNutsOfRambo View Post
I'm not sure if I just didn't look hard enough but made me come to the forums at least. Did you remove the "Repeat Actions" from corsair scimitar mouse? I want to be able to just hold down one of my macro buttons and have it play an action repeating so when I let go it will stop? This was a feature before I updated but the old utility engine was crashing so much I updated.
Its still in CUE 2. I would refer to this CUE 2 manual http://bit.do/CUE2M

Quote:
Originally Posted by VCVC View Post
One is 1920x1080 and the other 1680x1050.
No DPI scaling.
try reinstalling CUE
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support

Last edited by Inheritance; 12-08-2016 at 07:23 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 12-08-2016, 08:23 AM
VCVC VCVC is offline
Registered User
VCVC's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 881784
VCVC Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Inheritance View Post
try reinstalling CUE
Uninstalled and reinstalled - didn't fix it.

BTW, its not just the effects drop menus, its all the drop menus in cue.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Cue-bug.jpg (113.9 KB, 160 views)

Last edited by VCVC; 12-08-2016 at 08:32 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 12-08-2016, 08:36 AM
brainless's Avatar
brainless brainless is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 380
POST ID # = 881787
brainless Reputation: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VCVC View Post
Uninstalled and reinstalled - didn't fix it.

BTW, its not just the effects drop menus, its all the drop menus in cue.
Did you clear the apps folder?
__________________
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 12-08-2016, 08:48 AM
VCVC VCVC is offline
Registered User
VCVC's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 881788
VCVC Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by brainless View Post
Did you clear the apps folder?
When I uninstalled I chose the delete all user data check box and also deleted the corsair folders in the local and roaming folders in the AppData folder.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 12-08-2016, 03:58 AM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
βetα Nayn Cat
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,322
POST ID # = 881762
Inheritance Reputation: 41
Default

Please be sure to back up your profiles before you update!
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.