The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-24-2019, 08:39 AM
Maxime_M Maxime_M is offline
Registered User
Maxime_M's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1022222
Maxime_M Reputation: 10
Default Corsair Fans not lighting up

Yesterday I built my pc, everything works fine but the fans. I bought a Corsair AIO with RGB fans and those work same for the ram. 3 Fans came with the case and I bought 1 extra, none of them work. I connected them with the Lighting Node Core that came built-in with the Corsair ICUE 465x.

Please help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-24-2019, 09:00 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,453
POST ID # = 1022223
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Did you set the correct number and type of fans that are connected to the Lighting Node Core in iCUE?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-24-2019, 09:10 AM
Maxime_M Maxime_M is offline
Registered User
Maxime_M's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1022224
Maxime_M Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Did you set the correct number and type of fans that are connected to the Lighting Node Core in iCUE?
I connected 4 and set it to 4 in the software as well. Still not working.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-25-2019, 12:22 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,453
POST ID # = 1022290
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Have you tried rearranging them on the Core? And the core is plugged in to SATA, yes?

Try putting them one at a time on port 1.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-27-2019, 11:27 AM
carminepiero carminepiero is offline
Registered User
carminepiero's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1022448
carminepiero Reputation: 10
Default Hub lrd rgb e commander pro

Buona sera, ho collegato hub led rgb con 3 ventole hd rgb poi collegato a commander pro ma i led non si accendono, cosa devo controllare?
Grazie
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.