The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #91  
Old 07-21-2020, 07:18 AM
Sebastram Sebastram is offline
Registered User
Sebastram's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1054718
Sebastram Reputation: 10
Sad

In Australia, still having this issue, reverted back to:
Dongle v0.5.49
Mouse v0.5.64
Less frequent, but still there. At least 7 months and still no solution...
Reply With Quote


  #92  
Old 07-21-2020, 10:42 AM
Awhhellnawh Awhhellnawh is offline
Registered User
Awhhellnawh's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: Lisboa
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1054740
Awhhellnawh Reputation: 10
Default

Also having the same issues as mentioned in this thread so far. Seems to have gotten worse after trying to revert back to old software as well. (but that may just be my frustration in noticing it)

Also, as others are pointing out, am noticing several duplicate devices.

Mouse was purchased in UK, currently in Portugal.

Have noticed the issue for the last few months, mostly whilst playing games (I daren't play any FPS now) but now also noticing in other software like photoshop or even general browsing and use.
Reply With Quote


  #93  
Old 07-21-2020, 04:15 PM
Demi Demi is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1054775
Demi Reputation: 10
Default

The problem seems to be in iCue itself, once I exited the program I no longer had any double click. (Portugal here, mouse bought in UK)
Reply With Quote


  #94  
Old 07-22-2020, 12:20 AM
bpalun13 bpalun13 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1054819
bpalun13 Reputation: 10
Default

Updated ICUE to version 3.31.81 after dealing with the double-click issue for a few weeks. Still very persistent, about every third click. Makes gaming competitively near impossible and mouse is only a few months old. Very disappointing purchase to say the least. Located in US (midwest).
Reply With Quote


  #95  
Old 07-22-2020, 06:35 AM
jyhc jyhc is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1054856
jyhc Reputation: 10
Default

As noted in the earlier post, I bought mine when I was overseas in Taiwan, but I live in New Zealand.

Tried everything from downgrading firmware to uninstalling iCUE and everything in between. Only thing I haven't tried is opening it up and fiddling with the hardware. I guess I might as well give it a go since I'm boned in terms of RMA. Really disappointed.
Reply With Quote


  #96  
Old 07-25-2020, 10:47 PM
bpalun13 bpalun13 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1055293
bpalun13 Reputation: 10
Woah! Potentially fixed issue

Hey all managed to fix my issue.
Uninstall current version of iCUE.
Restart.
DL this previous version: http://downloads.corsair.com/Files/C...60_release.msi
Restart.
Open iCUE.
Force update mouse firmware.
Tested about 150-200 clicks and didn't have a single double-click.
Hope this can help some of you!
Reply With Quote


  #97  
Old 07-26-2020, 03:44 PM
Pixelity Pixelity is offline
Registered User
Pixelity's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: France
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1055417
Pixelity Reputation: 10
Default

Unlike Demi, my phantom double clicks are still existing even if I completely uninstall Icue.
I bought and am using the harpoon wireless in France.
Reply With Quote


  #98  
Old 07-26-2020, 03:46 PM
Pixelity Pixelity is offline
Registered User
Pixelity's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: France
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1055418
Pixelity Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bpalun13 View Post
Hey all managed to fix my issue.
Uninstall current version of iCUE.
Restart.
DL this previous version: http://downloads.corsair.com/Files/C...60_release.msi
Restart.
Open iCUE.
Force update mouse firmware.
Tested about 150-200 clicks and didn't have a single double-click.
Hope this can help some of you!
Thanks, I will try that
Reply With Quote


  #99  
Old 07-29-2020, 08:14 AM
m312z m312z is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1055769
m312z Reputation: 10
Default

Hello all, I also just registered to add to those with the same issue.

I'm using a harpoon wireless.
I used this page to test: https://unixpapa.com/js/testmouse.html
I hold the left button down and release it over the test area. This occasionally triggers four events:

mouseup which=1 button=0 buttons=0
mousedown which=1 button=0 buttons=1
mouseup which=1 button=0 buttons=0
click which=1 button=0 buttons=0

This occurs in wireless and wired modes.

Edit: it doesn't seem to happen when icue is not running.
Edit 2: I spent some time testing it, and it does occur when icue is not running.

Last edited by m312z; 07-29-2020 at 11:35 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #100  
Old 07-30-2020, 12:59 PM
L4tinoR4g3 L4tinoR4g3 is offline
Registered User
L4tinoR4g3's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1055927
L4tinoR4g3 Reputation: 10
Default

Wow if I would've known about this I would've stayed with Logitech. The way Corsair is handling this makes me understand they're not taking this issue seriously. They shut down their phone support line because they are saturated with tickets from all the failures of the products they sell according to the automated message when you call. This seems like a problem of poor quality components and I can only see 2 options here. Either Corsair refunds customers with credit card gift cards or they replace the garbage omrons that are in the mouses they will receive with DIFFERENT and reliable switches. I don't see how else they could take care of this and it needs to happen quickly. Several months and no real solutions... (Maybe we should spam a tech youtuber's inbox for them to move?)
Reply With Quote


  #101  
Old 08-01-2020, 06:59 AM
nonumis nonumis is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1056085
nonumis Reputation: 10
Default same problem

Have same problem with 2 devices bought in Russia. None of soulutions above helped.
Reply With Quote


  #102  
Old 08-01-2020, 02:40 PM
L4tinoR4g3 L4tinoR4g3 is offline
Registered User
L4tinoR4g3's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1056124
L4tinoR4g3 Reputation: 10
Angry

Quote:
Originally Posted by nonumis View Post
Have same problem with 2 devices bought in Russia. None of soulutions above helped.
I don't think they care. They're not responding to my emails. I'm pretty pissed with them. I'm avoiding Corsair at all costs now. 80$ down the drain. Not what I needed and I'm looking at Razer and Logitech for a wireless mouse now.
Reply With Quote


  #103  
Old 08-02-2020, 09:56 AM
roycekimmons roycekimmons is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1056197
roycekimmons Reputation: 10
Default

Same issue with phantom clicks in US. It started when I updated the mouse and dongle firmware (1.9.85 mouse and 1.7.58 dongle) and persists even when the dongle is not plugged in (running off USB). Software version 3.31.81. The error occurs even in Win 10 mouse settings while testing double-click speed. I have not tried reinstalling iCue or downgrading firmware yet.

Update: I don't seem to be able to roll back the firmware (as others have suggested) but have reinstalled iCue without any luck. Using the mouse on USB without the dongle attached causes phantom clicks as does using it with the dongle but no USB.

Update 2: I have my Corsair mouse, keyboard, and headset plugged into a (powered) USB hub. Moving the mouse USB to a motherboard port (bypassing the hub) seems to fix the issue for now, but this was not occurring before the firmware update.

Last edited by roycekimmons; 08-02-2020 at 10:37 PM. Reason: updates
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.