The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-15-2019, 01:55 AM
KingXDestroyer KingXDestroyer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1011288
KingXDestroyer Reputation: 10
Default Pause/Play and Next Media Buttons do not work

All of my media buttons work except for the two mentioned in the title. When I try to bind my media keys in my media player, those keys aren't detected when I press them. Restarting HID in the services applications does nothing nor does sliding the BIOS switch to any of the options. Help appreciated!
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 07-15-2019, 07:26 PM
Corsair Hotpot's Avatar
Corsair Hotpot Corsair Hotpot is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Hotpot's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 397
POST ID # = 1011408
Corsair Hotpot Reputation: 10
Default

Hi,

Did this just start happening randomly? I am assuming your are using Windows Media Player correct? Do you have iCUE installed and running in the background?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 07-16-2019, 02:48 AM
KingXDestroyer KingXDestroyer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1011445
KingXDestroyer Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for the quick response. I never really used the media buttons since I got the keyboard but recently I wanted to listen to some music on my PC while playing video games or writing papers. It is at that point I realized that the buttons were not working. I do not use windows media play but rather Media Player Classic Home Cinema. iCUE is running in the background.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 07-17-2019, 03:02 AM
KingXDestroyer KingXDestroyer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1011556
KingXDestroyer Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Hotpot View Post
Hi,

Did this just start happening randomly? I am assuming your are using Windows Media Player correct? Do you have iCUE installed and running in the background?
Is a reply going to be given any time soon?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.