The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Customer Service > Warranty and RMA Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-06-2009, 02:07 AM
Kane11 Kane11 is offline
Registered User
Kane11's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 406973
Kane11 Reputation: 10
Default Wow, seriously?

So, I had to RMA my ram before which was a total pain. After I waited forever for them to come, I was great for about 7 months.
Now all of a sudden, its messing up again.
I ran memtest and of course my ram showed up that it was corrupt.

Why is it that my ram has messed up twice when it was bought brand new both times? I hope my PSU doesn't crap out soon and cause my entire computer to blow up.

Is there a way I can get new ram before I send mine off (Im in canada, takes weeks to get there and then come back)?

Thanks in advance

Last edited by Wired; 07-06-2009 at 03:07 AM. Reason: removed specs; already in profile
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-06-2009, 02:36 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 406985
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please check the part number as the one you posted is not valid. Should be Twin2x4096-5400C4 and if that happens again I would have the MB checked.

Let's get them replaced, please use the On Line RMA Request Form and we will be happy to replace them.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-06-2009, 03:51 AM
Kane11 Kane11 is offline
Registered User
Kane11's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 407005
Kane11 Reputation: 10
Default



I'm pretty sure the number is right.


Is there a way for me to get the ram sent to me before I have to send mine away? I make my living via the computer, therefore without a PC I'd have no means of making money..

Thanks for the speedy replies
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-06-2009, 05:21 AM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 407011
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

The label says 6400, you entered 5400, simple typo :)

After you get an RMA contact Customer Service to see if they can help you out.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-06-2009, 04:01 PM
Kane11 Kane11 is offline
Registered User
Kane11's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 407062
Kane11 Reputation: 10
Default

I typed in 6400.. someone changed it.

No one has answered my question about getting the ram before I have to send mine away due to down time
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-06-2009, 04:18 PM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,330
POST ID # = 407067
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

Quote:
Is there a way I can get new ram before I send mine off (Im in canada, takes weeks to get there and then come back)?
Thanks in advance
i dont think Corsair does advance RMA so the answer is no but you can call tech support and ask yourself in case im mistaken.
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-07-2009, 07:51 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 407245
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

This is correct, in Tech support we do not offer advance replacements, but if you have further questions regarding this issue please call our customer service at 888-222-4346 or http://www.corsair.com/en-us/company/contact Ext “0” or send them an email (rmaservice@corsairmemory.com)!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.