The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-27-2018, 12:00 PM
ThesunGirl's Avatar
ThesunGirl ThesunGirl is offline
Registered User
ThesunGirl's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 946823
ThesunGirl Reputation: 10
Default [BUG] Sabre RGB Side button no longer working

Since installing iCUE the side buttons on my Sabre RGB are no longer working.
  #2  
Old 03-27-2018, 12:09 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,446
POST ID # = 946829
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

What do you have assigned to the side buttons?
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
  #3  
Old 03-27-2018, 12:23 PM
ThesunGirl's Avatar
ThesunGirl ThesunGirl is offline
Registered User
ThesunGirl's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 946833
ThesunGirl Reputation: 10
Default

I have nothing assigned to the side buttons.
  #4  
Old 03-27-2018, 12:29 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,446
POST ID # = 946834
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

So they're showing up as Forward and Backward by default? Do the buttons work when you quit iCUE?
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
  #5  
Old 03-27-2018, 12:33 PM
ThesunGirl's Avatar
ThesunGirl ThesunGirl is offline
Registered User
ThesunGirl's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 946836
ThesunGirl Reputation: 10
Default

This is how they show within CUE. They do work when I quit CUE.
Attached Images
File Type: png Untitled.png (1.42 MB, 283 views)

Last edited by ThesunGirl; 03-27-2018 at 12:53 PM.
  #6  
Old 03-27-2018, 01:31 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,446
POST ID # = 946870
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Im testing a Saber RGB and don't have this issue. Can you tell me if assigning anything to a DPI button works?
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
  #7  
Old 03-27-2018, 01:57 PM
ThesunGirl's Avatar
ThesunGirl ThesunGirl is offline
Registered User
ThesunGirl's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 946882
ThesunGirl Reputation: 10
Default

Assigning a key text function to the DPI button works. But not a key remap or macro. Should I try reinstalling iCUE?

EDIT: reinstalled iCUE and it still does not work.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Sysinfo.zip (1.18 MB, 27 views)

Last edited by ThesunGirl; 03-27-2018 at 02:43 PM. Reason: Attached System info
  #8  
Old 03-27-2018, 03:47 PM
ThesunGirl's Avatar
ThesunGirl ThesunGirl is offline
Registered User
ThesunGirl's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 946922
ThesunGirl Reputation: 10
Default

Issue has been resolved by restarting PC. Thanks for your help.
  #9  
Old 03-27-2018, 04:01 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,446
POST ID # = 946926
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Fantastic! Sounds like our Virtual Input Driver probably just needed a reboot.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.