The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-07-2018, 05:56 PM
Roxel Roxel is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 984252
Roxel Reputation: 10
Question Still unable to get lighting strips to work

I have been unable to get my lighting strips working. I even tried buying another set. Still same results. I’ve tried two different lighting modes, both usb on mobo and my commander pro. Any insights would help. Here’s the exact set up I’m using.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-07-2018, 07:00 PM
Dayglorange's Avatar
Dayglorange Dayglorange is offline
Registered User
Dayglorange's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 27
POST ID # = 984263
Dayglorange Reputation: 10
Default

Hmmm...I don't have quite the same setup, as I only have the Lighting Node Pro and one set of fans connected to the fan hub. I had problems initially getting my light strips to work but it seemed to be the connections between the strips themselves, so I rearranged until they all lit up and I've had no problems since. What are your system specs? What version of iCue are you running?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-07-2018, 07:36 PM
PJH's Avatar
PJH PJH is offline
Registered User
PJH's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 186
POST ID # = 984269
PJH Reputation: 14
Default

Hey, hey!

Did you set up what is on LED Channel #1 in iCUE?

Click on your Lighting Node Pro in iCUE.

Click Lighting Setup.

Lighting Channel 1 should be RGB Light Strip, with how many are connected - usually 4.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Untitled-2.jpg (361.3 KB, 50 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-07-2018, 11:22 PM
Roxel Roxel is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 984290
Roxel Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PJH View Post
Hey, hey!

Did you set up what is on LED Channel #1 in iCUE?

Click on your Lighting Node Pro in iCUE.

Click Lighting Setup.

Lighting Channel 1 should be RGB Light Strip, with how many are connected - usually 4.
The software itself doesn’t even see a lighting node.. I have two and neither are recognized.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-08-2018, 12:30 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,367
POST ID # = 984297
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Have you tried using a standard mini USB to USB-A cable and plugging the LNP into the rear IO? You should be able to "see" the LNP even without power.

Also, have you checked in USBDeView (https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/usb_devices_view.html) to see if Windows "sees" it? Corsair's Vendor ID is 1b1c.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-08-2018, 01:23 AM
Sacco Belmonte's Avatar
Sacco Belmonte Sacco Belmonte is offline
Registered User
Sacco Belmonte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 253
POST ID # = 984305
Sacco Belmonte Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roxel View Post
I have been unable to get my lighting strips working. I even tried buying another set. Still same results. I’ve tried two different lighting modes, both usb on mobo and my commander pro. Any insights would help. Here’s the exact set up I’m using.

Are you using an internal USB Hub?
__________________
Do NOT mix PSU cables.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-10-2018, 04:44 PM
Roxel Roxel is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 984750
Roxel Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Have you tried using a standard mini USB to USB-A cable and plugging the LNP into the rear IO? You should be able to "see" the LNP even without power.

Also, have you checked in USBDeView (https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/usb_devices_view.html) to see if Windows "sees" it? Corsair's Vendor ID is 1b1c.
This is what comes up..
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-10-2018, 09:52 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,367
POST ID # = 984782
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

I'm sorry but whatever image you are trying to share doesn't show up.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-11-2018, 04:29 PM
Roxel Roxel is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 984902
Roxel Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
I'm sorry but whatever image you are trying to share doesn't show up.
https://imgur.com/a/lT0uPe8
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-11-2018, 06:22 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,367
POST ID # = 984922
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

That doesn't show the Vendor ID/Product ID. Is that showing up in USBDeView? Is it showing up as 1b1c for the Vendor Id?

If so, you might just need to do a repair install of iCUE. You can do this from Add/Remove Programs or just downloading and running the install for the website and choosing "Repair".
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-13-2018, 02:22 PM
Roxel Roxel is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 985213
Roxel Reputation: 10
Default

Alright dev. It it now recognized with trying the mini usb. but now the lights arent working. i set up the lighting channels.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-13-2018, 05:13 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,367
POST ID # = 985244
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

The lights won't work if it has SATA power. Do you have it powered? Also, if you have a multimeter, you can check the voltage on the pins. And check both channels - I've had hubs were 1 of the channels had a blown fuse (will work for fans) and one didn't.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-13-2018, 05:21 PM
Roxel Roxel is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 985249
Roxel Reputation: 10
Default

What do you mean ‘if it has Sata power’ that’s the only way to power it.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-13-2018, 05:22 PM
Roxel Roxel is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 985252
Roxel Reputation: 10
Default

It has power, I get these lights

https://imgur.com/a/2DZwLEJ
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-13-2018, 05:29 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,367
POST ID # = 985254
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roxel View Post
What do you mean ‘if it has Sata power’ that’s the only way to power it.
Typo. They won't work if it doesn't have SATA power. It will, however, still be detected on USB and controllable if it doesn't have SATA power.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.