The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 6 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-02-2008, 11:08 PM
pondjc pondjc is offline
Registered User
pondjc's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 369551
pondjc Reputation: 10
Default TWIN2X4096-8500C5DF & EVGA 780i Not running @ 1066 Mhz

Hello,

I've had two sets of ram now and neither one will run at the specified 1066 settings without locking up vista 64 at the least. Sometimes the system will not even post past the ram check. I can only run at 800mhz 5-5--5-18 stable. At 1066 I left the timings stock...

The first set I RMA'd due to 21,000 memtest errors in an 8 hr test. I'll run memtest again tonight just to check these out and report the results.

Is there a compatibility problem? I've built 20-30 computers in the past and NEVER had problems with corsair ram...and recommend it to everyone. Did I catch a bad batch or something?

Thanks,
James
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 10-02-2008, 11:53 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,189
POST ID # = 369555
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Did you change the voltage as well?
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 10-03-2008, 11:00 AM
pondjc pondjc is offline
Registered User
pondjc's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 369592
pondjc Reputation: 10
Default

Voltage set at the recommended 2.1volts. I ran memtest last night for 9 hours and had only 1 error:

Failing Address: 0003fe5aa44 - 1022.6MB

Good: 731c6a5f
Bad: 73186a5f
Err-bits: 00040000


Again, this test was performed at 800mhz 5-5-5-18 timings. Any Suggestions?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 10-03-2008, 12:35 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 369604
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Test them each individually and see if you still get the error. Also, at 1066 you may need to raise the SPP (aka memory controller) voltage up to 1.4v.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 10-06-2008, 02:22 PM
pondjc pondjc is offline
Registered User
pondjc's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 369998
pondjc Reputation: 10
Default

Both sticks have errors in memtest. I'm ordering a second set and RMAin' this pair I guess. I can't believe I've received two pairs, neither one meeting manufacturer's specs.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 10-06-2008, 02:46 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 370007
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pondjc View Post
Both sticks have errors in memtest. I'm ordering a second set and RMAin' this pair I guess. I can't believe I've received two pairs, neither one meeting manufacturer's specs.
It is highly unlikely you have received 2 pairs of bad memory due to our internal testing procedures. That would suggest some other issue. Also, what BIOS version are you using?
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 10-06-2008, 02:58 PM
pondjc pondjc is offline
Registered User
pondjc's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 370008
pondjc Reputation: 10
Default

I figured since the board was brand new the bios would be updated as well. I just went to EVGA's website and haven't seen any bios revision information. Where can I find that information?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 10-06-2008, 03:10 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 370011
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I would suggest contacting EVGA's Tech support to help you with their BIOS support to be sure its up to date and done properly.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 10-06-2008, 04:05 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 370031
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

EVGA BIOS PAGE: http://www.evga.com/support/drivers/

EVGA FORUMS: http://www.evga.com/forums/

You can look at your POST screen for the bios version or, use CPU-Z to view it.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 10-06-2008, 07:33 PM
pondjc pondjc is offline
Registered User
pondjc's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 370088
pondjc Reputation: 10
Default

Bios updated to P07 (most recent version). Windows locks up at 1066mhz, 2.1v and 5-5-5-18 timing. Run fine at 800, 2.1v, 5-5-5-18. Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 10-06-2008, 08:30 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 370098
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please load setup defaults and then set the memory Voltage to 2.1 Volts then set the timings manually to the tested settings for the specific module you have, and test the modules one at a time with www.memtest.org to be sure one is not failing. If you still get errors, please follow the link in my signature “I think I have a bad part!” and we will be happy to replace them or it! However, if you get errors with both modules that would suggest some other problem and I would test them in another system or MB to be sure. In addition, with some MB's (Mostly ASUS) you have to disable legacy USB in the bios when running any memory test.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 10-08-2008, 06:20 PM
pondjc pondjc is offline
Registered User
pondjc's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 370431
pondjc Reputation: 10
Default

Is this memory considered SLI memory? I just received a new set of sticks and its currently running 5-5-5-15 @ 1066 @ 2.1v stable. Will run memtest overnight to confirm.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 10-08-2008, 06:28 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 370433
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pondjc View Post
Is this memory considered SLI memory? I just received a new set of sticks and its currently running 5-5-5-15 @ 1066 @ 2.1v stable. Will run memtest overnight to confirm.
Yes. From the PDF:
Quote:
The
Twin2X4096-8500C5DF comes with Enhanced Performance Proles (EPP), the open standard for performance
module SPD’s jointly developed by Corsair and NVIDIA.


http://www2.corsair.com/_datasheets/T...6-8500C5DF.pdf
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 10-10-2008, 06:50 PM
pondjc pondjc is offline
Registered User
pondjc's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 370705
pondjc Reputation: 10
Default

Just ran memtest on 2 NEW sticks of ram. 1066mhz, 5-5-5-15 @ 2.1v, SLI enabled. These will at least boot into windows and run Crysis. However, i did have 2 different lock ups.

Memtest ran for 21hours and reported 54 errors. Please advise....
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 10-10-2008, 06:59 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 370706
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pondjc View Post
Just ran memtest on 2 NEW sticks of ram. 1066mhz, 5-5-5-15 @ 2.1v, SLI enabled. These will at least boot into windows and run Crysis. However, i did have 2 different lock ups.

Memtest ran for 21hours and reported 54 errors. Please advise....
I would test the memory one at a time in the slot closest to the CPU. If one of the modules fails and the other works, then we will need to replace both of them for you. However, if you get errors with both of them, that would usually suggest some other problem. 2-3 passes of memtest should be enough to determine a failing module. Let us know your results!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.