The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 59 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-10-2008, 01:48 AM
Tau Nemesis Tau Nemesis is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 341905
Tau Nemesis Reputation: 10
Default Motherboard not listed, DX48BT2

Hello, any help with what modules are certified/tested for the DX48BT2? I am interested in the DRR3-1600.

Also there is some conflicting information around as you can see toward the end of this thread, the HardOCP Editor insist that no mobo can support more than 2 GB for 1600 MHz memory; but I think they are misreading the information from Intel, since that is only true with single sided modules, but we would get 4 GB with double sided ones. Yet please check it out I would like your opinion.

http://www.hardforum.com/showthread....1290338&page=2
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 04-10-2008, 05:42 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 342061
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

What is the make and model of the MB? Is this a Intel MB with the X48 Chipset? Please provide a link to the MB!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 04-10-2008, 06:11 PM
Tau Nemesis Tau Nemesis is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 342065
Tau Nemesis Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
What is the make and model of the MB? Is this a Intel MB with the X48 Chipset? Please provide a link to the MB!
Yes, is the Intel DX48BT2.

http://www.intel.com/products/mother...8BT2/index.htm
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 04-10-2008, 06:33 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 342067
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

We would not have tested that MB as of yet and if we did it would be a reference MB so it would not show up on MB test reports. But officially the Intel MB's only support DDR1333 unless you have a 1600 FSB CPU. The MB that are tested would be from the MB the customer searches for from our memory configurator, and I doubt that will show up for a while, but I have asked that is be added to the configurtator.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 04-10-2008, 07:47 PM
Tau Nemesis Tau Nemesis is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 342084
Tau Nemesis Reputation: 10
Default

The X48 officially support 1600 FSB, of course you need to have a CPU that match it, the system FSB will automatically adapt to the CPU.

I don't plan to OC, since I want a reliable system for years to come, and at the same time be as future proof as possible; I cannot wait until Nehalem is out, but I was waiting for a system with this chipset in particular for the official support of the 1600 FSB. So as you can imagine I got the CPU to match it.

I am only waiting for information regarding the memory for this system.

The maximum amount of memory for this chipset at 1600 FSB (using 1600 MHz DIMM's and CPU to match) would be 2 GB or 4 GB?

Quote:
For 1600 MHz memory, only two DIMMs are supported for a maximum of 4 GB utilizing 1 Gb memory technology. DIMMs should be configured as a matched pair equal in speed and size in DIMM 0 and DIMM 1 of channel B.
Quote:
If you are using DDR3 1600 MHz DIMMs, it is recommentded [sic] that you only
populate two of the four DIMM slots, specifically one slot in each channel. It is
recommended that you populate slot 1 of each channel (black connectors).
The maximum system memory for DDR3 1600 is 2 GB using 1 Gbit technology
memory in a 1R x 8 configuration (single-sided modules).

For what I gather would be 1GB using single sided modules and 4 GB using double sided ones, but would like to know what Corsair says about this, since as you could see from the link in my first post the HardOCP Editor insist that no mobo can support more than 2 GB for 1600 MHz memory.

Also awaiting your input in tested/certified memory (thank you for asking it to be included)
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 04-11-2008, 12:36 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 342184
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I cannot comment on the Intel version of the MB as I have not seen it, if I did I would still not be able to comment because of the NDA with Intel. I will say that the Intel BOXED MB's do not always allow you to over clock and as such at this time that is the only way to run 1600 Mhz memory or faster. As the MB's come available we will test them and publish test reports on Corsair Labs: Performance Reports we test 5-8 MB's a week and publish reports the best I can suggest would be to keep checking that link and I am sure there will be more information.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 04-17-2008, 02:35 PM
WhiteRiverCloud WhiteRiverCloud is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 343390
WhiteRiverCloud Reputation: 10
Default Intel Dx48bt2

I am also waiting for memory configuration for this board.
Seems like a solid board. Intel does not make it real clear
what support this board has for 1600 memory.
The specs say, DDR3 1.5V SPD.
Only two Dimm's can be used of 1600 memory and is maxed out at 4 GB
using 1 GB technology.
Does not say anything about OC memory.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 04-17-2008, 02:52 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 343397
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I have not seen any DDR1600 memory that would run at 1.5 Volts all of it from everyone I have seen has been 1.7-2.0 Volts.
But we do have a several DDR1600 modules listed on a XMS3 Product page both 2 Gig and 4 Gig kits.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 05-08-2008, 05:05 PM
goretsky's Avatar
goretsky goretsky is offline
Registered User
goretsky's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Southern California
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 347070
goretsky Reputation: 10
Send a message via MSN to goretsky Send a message via Yahoo to goretsky Send a message via Skype™ to goretsky
Default

Hello,

I have an Intel DX48BT2 motherboard two TW3X4G1333C9DHX (2x2GB) kits. With all four modules installed, the board does not POST. With one TW3X4G1333C9DHX kit (4GB RAM total) installed, the board does POST. Increasing the RAM to 6GB with a TWIN3X2048-1333C9DHX G (1x1GB) kit allows the board to POST as well, as does running it with just 2GB installed. The DX48BT2 is set to factory CPU and RAM timings (e.g., no overclocking).

I am, however, experiencing intermittent lockups with either of the 4GB kits installed.

According to Intel's web site, a BIOS update is available. I will trying updating the BIOS to see what difference, if any, this makes.

Regards,

Aryeh Goretsky
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 05-08-2008, 07:35 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 347109
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Does it allow you to set the memory Voltage? if so set it to 1.9 Volts and see if that help and I would also set the NB/MCH Voltage to +.05 Volts as well.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 05-29-2008, 04:39 AM
goretsky's Avatar
goretsky goretsky is offline
Registered User
goretsky's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Southern California
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 350758
goretsky Reputation: 10
Send a message via MSN to goretsky Send a message via Yahoo to goretsky Send a message via Skype™ to goretsky
Default

Hello,

Apologies for the delay in a reply, but I had to step away from this project for a bit. I have increased the memory and MCH voltages and the system now appears to be operating in a stable fashion.

Regards,

Aryeh Goretsky
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.