The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-03-2004, 08:00 PM
rebell rebell is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 97016
rebell Reputation: 10
Thumbs down MSI K7N2 Delta ILSR + TWINX3200LL + 200FSB BIG PROBLEM!!

I have a MSI K7N2 Delta and simply cannot get it to run using a 400mhzfsb AMD Athlon 3200+ and TWINX3200LL 1024mb I have adjusted every possible setting I can think of.
The closest I can get is running the system with these settings.

Dimm Voltage 2.7

Cpu Voltage 1.675

FSB 190mhz

CAS Latency 3.0

All other mem timings as default (spd)

The error I recieve on the bsod is "Machine Exception Fault"

I have run memtest v3 and get many errors at any settings above 190fsb.

I have the latest version of the bios from MSI

550w Enermax psu

Temp of cpu is fine @ 49 degrees

Could you please reccommend any settings to run the memory at that you think may overcome this problem

Just about to stick 240v AC down the 12v DC that'll fix it!

Last edited by rebell; 01-03-2004 at 08:06 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-03-2004, 08:57 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 97033
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

That might suggest some other problem, I would make sure the MB you have will support 200 FSB CPU's as this model when it was first released would only run 166 FSB CPU's max. And if you can test the memory on another system that might help to isolate the problem.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-04-2004, 03:33 PM
rebell rebell is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 97200
rebell Reputation: 10
Default

Hi Ramguy
Thanks for your response. In regards to the mobo it definately does support the 3200+ @ 400fsb. As a double measure I swopped all components over to an asus A7V600 and had the exact same error. Unfortunately I only have 1 cpu that runs @ 200mhz. The other I have is a 133fsb 2100+ and this works very well with the TWINX no memtest errors atall on either board but as I say the fsb is set to 133 so its not really any help. Other than trying a replacement cpu is there anything else that springs to mind that could cause this?
Thanks for your time!! Much appreciated.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-05-2004, 01:02 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 97315
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I would test the modules one at a time and lets make sure it's not just one bad or weak module. If you do find you have a bad module please see the link in my signature and submit the RMA.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-12-2004, 04:38 AM
rebell rebell is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 98684
rebell Reputation: 10
Default

Hi all
After extensive testing of my modules and still not coming up with a resolve for this issue I took the plunge and splashed out on another cpu (XP3200+). What a difference the system is completely stable and totally overclockable. The cpu I purchased was a retail version and was looked totally different from my original OEM cpu. On the retail version there were additional resistors in place and the colour was brown instead of green.
There obviously is different revisions of this processor and compatibility is DEFINATELY an issue here.

Moral of the story.........

DONT BE SO QUICK TO BLAME THE MEMORY!!

P.S. Cheers for your input RAMGUY, gets the old grey matter working!!
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 01-12-2004, 08:14 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 98855
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I am sorry that the OEM CPU was the problem and hope you can get it replaced. But I am glad you have it all working.
Please let me know if you have any questions.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 01-20-2004, 02:48 AM
vinnie vinnie is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 100365
vinnie Reputation: 10
Default

i got the exact same problem
so the only thing i can do is buy a "GREEN" amd 3200 + i guess
or am i reading it wrong ??
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 01-20-2004, 05:10 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 100457
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Well I don’t know that I would say that! As I have both types of 3200's and the both work fine. I think he just had a bad CPU and you may as well but if it's a retail box CPU AMD will replace it for 3 years
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 01-21-2004, 06:46 AM
vinnie vinnie is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 100666
vinnie Reputation: 10
Default

k problem solved
it was the mainboard
thnx for responding
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 01-21-2004, 02:15 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 100722
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Good new's then. At least you got the problem solved.
Please let me know if you have any questions.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
K7N2 Delta ILSR and TwinX1024-3200C2PT Problems tarrcm Memory 2 06-24-2004 11:39 AM
MSI K7N2 Delta works fine with Corsair in Dual Memory? leobox Memory 14 06-12-2004 07:40 PM
Problem: VS512MB400 - MSI K7N2 Delta-L StateCop Memory 7 05-26-2004 07:51 PM
MSI K7N2 Delta ILSR 128bit memory enable? Double_L Memory 1 05-25-2004 09:06 PM
msi kt6 delta problem...please help pkhoward Memory 1 02-24-2004 04:52 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.