The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-23-2019, 02:53 PM
neallf neallf is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1015494
neallf Reputation: 10
Default Obsidian Series 500D + H100i rgb platinum

Hi guys just wondering if anyone could help. Just plugging in the cables to see the pc boots for a new rig.

I have the 500d rgb case with the 3 rgb fans on the front and have connected them up and they light up fine. I thought I had connected the 2 fans from the H100i rgb correctly too into the Commander Pro, ports 4 and 5. But they are not lighting up at all.

Anyone have and idea to why? Any help much appreciated! :)
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 08-23-2019, 04:45 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,979
POST ID # = 1015499
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Hi buddy.. have you told iCUE you have added those extra fans?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-23-2019, 05:58 PM
neallf neallf is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1015512
neallf Reputation: 10
Default

Hi Zotty, thanks for the reply.

I haven't installed windows yet, will it be something I need to do when I get to that point and it's not be installing it incorrectly? ��
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 08-24-2019, 12:27 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,393
POST ID # = 1015536
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by neallf View Post
Hi Zotty, thanks for the reply.

I haven't installed windows yet, will it be something I need to do when I get to that point and it's not be installing it incorrectly? ��
Yes, you'll need to do it once you install Windows and iCUE.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 08-24-2019, 01:39 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,979
POST ID # = 1015538
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by neallf View Post
Hi Zotty, thanks for the reply.

I haven't installed windows yet, will it be something I need to do when I get to that point and it's not be installing it incorrectly? ��
as said,, yeah need the OS installed... the 500se Commander Pro doesnt know they are connected at the moment....

you would add them here..

Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 08-26-2019, 07:37 AM
neallf neallf is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1015728
neallf Reputation: 10
Default

Hi Zotty thanks,

I am up and running in windows now and I think I need to purchase 2 x LL120 for the H100i cooler as the 2 connected are ML1120 and will not work together I believe?

Also I think the Commander pro is faulty. Port 5 for the fan doesn't spin up the fan. Know if this is an issue?

Thanks
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 08-26-2019, 06:22 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,979
POST ID # = 1015787
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Hi bud... Technically the fans will work together but certain Sequential rgb effects wouldnt play right due to how many LEDs are involved.. LL fans have 16 LEDs and ML fans have LEDs.. iCUE would have to be told you have another LL fan in the chain.. this would light up all 8 LED's in the ML fans but iCUE would be sending data for 16 LEDs.. so in effects such as Pong. you wouldnt see the end of the animation...hope that makes sense...

as for the port on the Commander Pro.. its possible it could be faulty.. best to open a ticket if you know you have applied a fan curve to that port that works fine on the others...
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.