The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 44 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-10-2011, 03:22 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 507066
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default 0x000000F4 BSOD from Sleep

Force Series Firmware Update 2.4

http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=100449

NOTE:Quick Boot can be re-enabled as it doesn't do anything it only adds extra tests during boot


A fix that has worked for some people.
Enter BIOS and look for "Suspend Mode".
If its on Auto set it on "S3".
then go to "Ai Tweaker".
find "DRAM Voltage" if its set on "Auto" manually set it to your RAM manufacturers voltage.
For example the Corsair Dominator GT voltage is 1.65v so in DRAM Voltage type in 1.65.
Save and Exit

Last edited by Toasted; 11-03-2011 at 07:40 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 06-10-2011, 11:39 AM
Synbios's Avatar
Synbios Synbios is offline
Registered User
Synbios's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Washington, D.C.
Posts: 1,158
POST ID # = 507107
Synbios Reputation: 10
Send a message via AIM to Synbios
Default

Thanks for posting, but:

From my experience and the majority of others, the Force drive has problems with S3 mode, to reduce problems you would set it to S1 mode. Have you ever tried setting it to S1 mode to see what happens? If it's not too much trouble, please test this out and post back your findings. :)
__________________
Force drive not recognized in firmware update utility? Click here

Last edited by Synbios; 06-10-2011 at 11:43 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 06-10-2011, 08:47 PM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 507216
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Synbios View Post
Thanks for posting, but:

From my experience and the majority of others, the Force drive has problems with S3 mode, to reduce problems you would set it to S1 mode. Have you ever tried setting it to S1 mode to see what happens? If it's not too much trouble, please test this out and post back your findings. :)
From my IT Knowledge S3 sleep is Suspend to RAM. as in the first post i made, i have advised that users with Desktop motherboards to manually set the DRAM voltage. It is because when a user wants to sleep their computer the BIOS will Automatically lower the DRAM voltage if this is set on "Auto", this will cause all the information stored in the RAM to be deleted. but when it is manually set the BIOS will keep the DRAM Voltage to the constant 1.65v therefore not losing any data and to a successful resume. i have also tested this on S3 enabled with the DRAM Voltage set on "Auto", when it resumes the BSOD appears. but when the DRAM voltage is manually set there is no BSOD. Also i don't think S1 is suitable for users with high performance parts as this may waste a of power and money.


UPDATE: i have tested the method on S3 and S1.

BIOS Settings DRAM VOLTAGE @ Auto | Suspend Mode Set on S1 (POS)
Sleep
5 Minutes: BSOD 0x000000F4
30 Minutes: BSOD 0x000000F4
1 Hour: BSOD 0x000000F4
2 Hours: BSOD 0x000000F4
3+ Hours: BSOD 0x000000F4

BIOS Settings DRAM VOLTAGE @ 1.50 | Suspend Mode Set on S1 (POS)
5 Minutes: Normal
30 Minutes: Normal
1 Hour: Normal
2 Hours: Normal
3+ Hours: Normal

BIOS Settings DRAM VOLTAGE @ 1.50 | Suspend Mode set on S3
5 Minutes: Normal
30 Minutes: Normal
1 Hour: Normal
2 Hours: Normal
3 Hours: Normal


BIOS Settings DRAM VOLTAGE @ Auto | Suspend Mode set on S3
5 minutes: Normal
30 Minutes: BSOD 0x000000F4
1 Hour: BSOD 0x000000F4
2 Hours: BSOD 0x000000F4
3 Hours: BSOD 0x000000F4

These are the results from the tests i did.

For laptop users,
if there is a power saving feature turn it off
if you are running Windows 7 go to Power Options and select Maximum Performance.
Set your page file on Custom
Initial Size 1000
Maximum Size 2000

Try using both sleep and hibernate, test it for at least 30 minutes if there is a BSOD post back the error code.

Last edited by Toasted; 06-14-2011 at 08:36 AM. Reason: Update
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 06-14-2011, 12:14 PM
Synbios's Avatar
Synbios Synbios is offline
Registered User
Synbios's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Washington, D.C.
Posts: 1,158
POST ID # = 507705
Synbios Reputation: 10
Send a message via AIM to Synbios
Default

So in your case, either S1 or S3 causes problems so long as the RAM is set to Auto.

If the RAM voltage is fixed, there are no crashes. This is very strange because it appears that the drives are causing the problem, so why would activity involving solely the RAM affect the BSOD?
__________________
Force drive not recognized in firmware update utility? Click here
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 06-15-2011, 02:55 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 507817
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Synbios View Post
So in your case, either S1 or S3 causes problems so long as the RAM is set to Auto.

If the RAM voltage is fixed, there are no crashes. This is very strange because it appears that the drives are causing the problem, so why would activity involving solely the RAM affect the BSOD?

I don't believe the drives are causing the problem. In my opinion I'd say that Windows 7 was not designed for Solid State Drives. When someone sleeps the computer the OS does not recognize it is going to sleep instead it is shutting down, this is from the problems i have experienced while viewing "Event Viewer". it brings me to a point to set the RAM voltage to fixed. when the RAM voltage is fixed. the BIOS keeps the voltage to the DRAM at the constant value during usage and when the system is sleeping. So when the OS detects it wants to sleep it would save the information to the RAM instead of the Drive. This method would only work if the BIOS Suspend Mode is manually set on S3. Also for the Laptop problem i think that when it hibernates it saves the RAM information to the Drive. but since due to power saving technology for example "Maximum battery life" set by the manufacturer of the Laptop, which would cause the the BIOS to lower the voltages of the components, therefore it causes a BSOD due to the information it lost when the BIOS lowered the voltage. So in this point the Windwos 7 is not fully updated to support SSD, therefore this is not Corasir's fault. this is due to technology updating day by day and Software Developers for example "Microsoft" can't catch up. If you have any questions I'd be happy to answer it
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 06-16-2011, 07:25 PM
bwentzel bwentzel is offline
Registered User
bwentzel's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 508148
bwentzel Reputation: 10
Default

About a year and a half ago I built a system on an ASUS P6X58D Deluxe motherboard with three drives attached to the ICH10R SATA connections. The C drive is an Intel X25-M 160GB drive and drives D and E are ******** Caviar Black 1Tb and 2TB drives respectively. On day one I set the Power Options to put the system to sleep after three hours and without any special configurations whatsoever it’s worked flawlessly. Now I’d like to swap the D drive with a Force 3 or Force GT 240GB drive AND maintain the ability to let the system sleep after some period of inactivity and I’d like to know if this’ll work? My sense from reading messages on the forums of vendors (except Intel) with SATA III drives that this frequently causes issues.

Last edited by bwentzel; 06-17-2011 at 07:48 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 06-17-2011, 02:26 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 508187
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bwentzel View Post
About a year and a half ago I built a system on an ASUS P5X58D Deluxe motherboard with three drives attached to the ICH10R SATA connections. The C drive is an Intel X25-M 160GB drive and drives D and E are ******** Caviar Black 1Tb and 2TB drives respectively. On day one I set the Power Options to put the system to sleep after three hours and without any special configurations whatsoever it’s worked flawlessly. Now I’d like to swap the D drive with a Force 3 or Force GT 240GB drive AND maintain the ability to let the system sleep after some period of inactivity and I’d like to know if this’ll work? My sense from reading messages on the forums of vendors (except Intel) with SATA III drives that this frequently causes issues.
I would recommend you wait for a few more weeks, before you purchase a Force 3 drive ( just to be sure there are no more problems with it). You should be able to use the Solid State Drive as a data drive without affecting the system sleep. But i recommend you stick with the normal mechanical disk drives as they are more reliable than Solid State Drives right now but it usually depends on what you put in the Solid State Drives and how much you use it.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 06-30-2011, 06:59 PM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 510636
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

AHCI enables hot-swappable drives but windows 7 enables hot-swap ALL SATA ports (External and Internal). External is for the hot-swap. and internal is the ports on the motherboard. I have reinstalled Windows 7 on a ASUS N61JV and on an Desktop. both have the 0x000000F4 on AHCI mode.this is due to Windows reading the drive as a hot-swappable drive so when you want to resume the computer from sleep it will try and find the OS drive which is not there because windows thinks you have removed it from the computer. A workaround that has worked on the laptop and the desktop has worked fine.

NOTE: This uses the value of "TreatAsInternalPort" this command is usually for users who have internal drives and do not wish to Hot swap them.

NOTE: Remember to use S3 Sleep in your BIOS Settings.

1. make sure your Force Series drive is on Firmware 2.0
2.Find your Drives location and Channel number from Device manager.
To find the Location and Channel number, Right click Computer>Manage>Device Manager>Disk Drives>Right click the SSD and Storage Drive> find the Location in the "general" tab.
3. Access Command Prompt by pressing start and type in "cmd" (without quotes).
right click it and run as Administrator.
4. After a black thing will pop out and type this in.
reg.exe add "HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\msahci\Controller0\Channel0" /f /v TreatAsInternalPort /t REG_DWORD /d 0x00000001

NOTE: Controller1 and Channel0 will need to be changed. For example if your Drive is on Controller 2 and Channel 1. then your command would be
reg.exe add "HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\msahci\Controller2\Channel1" /f /v TreatAsInternalPort /t REG_DWORD /d 0x00000001

NOTE: The controller may be referred as Location but it should be the same.

After the Command you should see the drives removed from the Safety remove and there should be no more BSOD from Sleep.

I NEED TESTERS TO POST BACK THEIR RESULTS, BY NOT POSTING BACK IT MAKES IT HARDER TO FIND A SOLUTION!!!!

Any FORCE 3 users looking at this can you try this method, Please

Last edited by Toasted; 08-25-2011 at 01:53 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 08-25-2011, 01:25 AM
hybrid2d4x4 hybrid2d4x4 is offline
Registered User
hybrid2d4x4's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 522765
hybrid2d4x4 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
A 95% working solution may solve your problem on both LAPTOPS and DESKTOPS.
...
NOTE: This uses the value of "TreatAsInternalPort" this command is usually for users who have internal drives and do not wish to Hot swap them.
This did not work for me on the following system:

Acer Aspire TimelineX 3830TG-6412
BIOS: 1.05 (latest as of today) but problem also occurred with 1.04
CPU: Intel i3 2310M
RAM: 2x 2 GB DDR3 10600
SSD: Force F120 2.0
Vid: Intel HD 3000/ nV GT 540M (optimus)
OS: Win7 HP x64 with all latest updates
No pagefile and hibernation disabled

System still hangs(not BSOD) 100% of the time when waking from sleep.

Last edited by hybrid2d4x4; 08-25-2011 at 01:32 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 08-25-2011, 01:56 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 522766
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hybrid2d4x4 View Post
This did not work for me on the following system:

Acer Aspire TimelineX 3830TG-6412
BIOS: 1.05 (latest as of today) but problem also occurred with 1.04
CPU: Intel i3 2310M
RAM: 2x 2 GB DDR3 10600
SSD: Force F120 2.0
Vid: Intel HD 3000/ nV GT 540M (optimus)
OS: Win7 HP x64 with all latest updates
No pagefile and hibernation disabled

System still hangs(not BSOD) 100% of the time when waking from sleep.
Did you turn off require password after wakeup? (if you have a password then don't do this).

Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Power Options
Select your plan
Change Advanced settings
"Require a password on wake up
Setting No
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 08-25-2011, 02:44 PM
hybrid2d4x4 hybrid2d4x4 is offline
Registered User
hybrid2d4x4's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 522944
hybrid2d4x4 Reputation: 10
Default

Tried disabling password prompt as instructed, but it makes no difference.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 09-28-2011, 08:03 AM
klinik klinik is offline
Registered User
klinik's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 530797
klinik Reputation: 10
Default

I tried this method (the registry modification "TreatAsInternalPort") since I had the BSOD after some inactivity time (for example at the login screen): IT WORKS!
Thank you again.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 09-29-2011, 11:57 PM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 531140
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ****** View Post
I tried this method (the registry modification "TreatAsInternalPort") since I had the BSOD after some inactivity time (for example at the login screen): IT WORKS!
Thank you again.
Don't forget to come back with results.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 07-09-2011, 12:56 PM
Mauro Mauro is offline
Registered User
Mauro's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Italy
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 512082
Mauro Reputation: 10
Default

Howdy all!
I just registered to say that setting manually the DRAM voltage worked for me.

I had a series of BSODs (F4, D1) resuming from sleep (S3), all pointing to a disk malfunction but actually, after having found this thread and set VDRAM to 1,8V (manufacturer's default) instead of "Auto" in BIOS, I havent got any of them since 1 wk. BSODs werent random but constantly following a resume and they disappeared all of a sudden after bios setting.

Many Thanks Toasted!
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 07-12-2011, 08:49 PM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 512729
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mauro View Post
Howdy all!
I just registered to say that setting manually the DRAM voltage worked for me.

I had a series of BSODs (F4, D1) resuming from sleep (S3), all pointing to a disk malfunction but actually, after having found this thread and set VDRAM to 1,8V (manufacturer's default) instead of "Auto" in BIOS, I havent got any of them since 1 wk. BSODs werent random but constantly following a resume and they disappeared all of a sudden after bios setting.

Many Thanks Toasted!

FINALLY, its good to hear that the solution worked!
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.