The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-23-2017, 07:20 PM
FuriousRed FuriousRed is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 917305
FuriousRed Reputation: 10
Default Setting Key to Start Recording Macros

I just purchased a K70 rapid fire keyboard and I've just downloaded the newest version of CUE2 2.16.87. I've spent about 4hrs with this version and the previous version trying to figure out if there was a way to set a key to start recording macros and haven't found a way. Is this possible or am I forced to click the record icon on the program?

Long boring background:
I'm playing a game that requires my character to move around the map to collect resources and i'd like to record all my movements with delays, keystrokes, mouse clicks and mouse movements through a predetermined route and back home to safety. I've been having trouble finding the easiest way to do this because if the starting position of the character or cursor is different by any significant degree the character ends up off course making the entire macro useless.

I've had to play the game in windowed mode so I can access CUE2 and start the recording and then quickly click back to the game in the background to start the routine. After I complete the routine I then finally go back to edit out all the unnecessary recorded mouse movements and clicks, but its a painful process because all the mouse movements are recorded creating a huge list of actions to go through in a very small window. I've tried spamming a key such as the "end" key, which has no assigned use in the game, to create a more easily seen log of actions to help me pinpoint the location of where I need to start editing. Then I delete everything the precedes it. However, after all the tedious hours spent trying to edit the macro the character just ends up stuck trying to leave the base.

I feel there must be a way to start the recording without having to play in windowed mode and having to click back and forth between CUE and the game to start and stop recording. Please help me.

Last edited by FuriousRed; 08-23-2017 at 07:22 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 08-23-2017, 08:08 PM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 896
POST ID # = 917313
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

I second this question, and I've never been clear on if the MR button was originally only intended to record "hard" macros stored on the device itself or both in cue and on the device. You are saying you cannot tap the MR button for some reason? I personally have remapped them and didn't use it, but I certainly see the need to have a button start the record process and how you may want to change what button it is.

Last edited by hastegag; 08-23-2017 at 08:08 PM. Reason: fixing comment
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-24-2017, 08:38 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 917366
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Unfortunately, MR cannot be assigned as an action to a key so you will need to use the record button in the software.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 08-07-2019, 07:02 AM
hardgore hardgore is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1013959
hardgore Reputation: 10
Default

i just bought logitech mouse and problem solved.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.