The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Hydro X Custom Cooling

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-26-2020, 03:56 PM
ecopsorn ecopsorn is offline
Registered User
ecopsorn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 1048037
ecopsorn Reputation: 10
Default Hydro X detected without having hydro x?

Just a quick question

My iCUE tells me "HYDRO X Detected". I only have QL fans though and some lightning stripes. Commander Pro, Lightning Node Pro, Lightning Node Core.

Why does it do that and should I just ignore it or can I tell icue somewhere that I don't have hydro x?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-26-2020, 04:01 PM
LeDoyen LeDoyen is offline
Registered User
LeDoyen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 164
POST ID # = 1048038
LeDoyen Reputation: 26
Default

it did it to me when i plugged a PTC on the commander pro.. Since i have no AIO i don't know ho iCue "detects" anything.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-26-2020, 04:16 PM
ecopsorn ecopsorn is offline
Registered User
ecopsorn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 1048042
ecopsorn Reputation: 10
Default

Hmm funny thing is that this message didn’t show up in my previous win install. New win install same hardware config and it shows up lol
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-26-2020, 04:21 PM
LeDoyen LeDoyen is offline
Registered User
LeDoyen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 164
POST ID # = 1048043
LeDoyen Reputation: 26
Default

Maybe it tries to guess? like, you call one PWM header "Pump" and voilà!

But, you can just ignore it anyway. I think this assistant is only here to set up the PWM curves for the AIOs. Doesn't matter in your case.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-26-2020, 04:26 PM
ecopsorn ecopsorn is offline
Registered User
ecopsorn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 1048045
ecopsorn Reputation: 10
Default

Alright thx
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-26-2020, 04:38 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,788
POST ID # = 1048047
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

its also based off if you have the Thermisters Plugged in i think

and tell it not to show you again ;)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-26-2020, 04:48 PM
ecopsorn ecopsorn is offline
Registered User
ecopsorn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 1048049
ecopsorn Reputation: 10
Default

Hehe I do have all 4 probes plugged in. Hehe I will see if I can tell it to stop suggesting I have hydro x :)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-27-2020, 01:21 PM
techSnag techSnag is offline
Registered User
techSnag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1048145
techSnag Reputation: 10
Sigh..

I have 3 temp probes plugged in , and 4 fans plugged in to my Commander pro, also have Corsair Hydro Series H100i RGB Platinum. But iCue says "Hydro X detected". Not sure what is happening !
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-27-2020, 05:02 PM
jamie1073 jamie1073 is offline
Registered User
jamie1073's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 76
POST ID # = 1048169
jamie1073 Reputation: 10
Default

It seems it is more to setup your Hydro X than it is to 'Detect' it. If you are to click on it, it then runs the setup wizard which first asks what fan controller the pump is on.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.