The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-17-2019, 10:12 PM
thinkflight thinkflight is offline
Registered User
thinkflight's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Middle of the US
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 1024265
thinkflight Reputation: 10
Default Commander Pro and bits power Bitspower Temperature Sensor Plug?

Question for you guys,

I've got my rig set up and working wonderfully. I'll be switching video cards to a 2080 ti on water within a month. When I do this I have to drain the loop. So.... I was contemplating adding a Bitspower G 1/4" Temperature Sensor Plug Fitting with O-Ring into the bottom of my EK-RES X3 250 reservoir.

Question - will the Bitspower G 1/4" Temperature Sensor Plug work on/with the temperature senor input for the corsair commander pro? I'm not sure if the commander pro uses standard temp sensors or if they are proprietary?
FMI; link to the sensor

I'd love to know the water temp compared to all the other metrics I'm gathering.

------------------If your curious here is the build-- --------------
Threadripper 1950x @ 4.0ghz all core with a EK full cover mono-block (vrm cooled too) using a custom single loop /w 3 rads (2x360mm ek slim and one 280mm x 45mm EK), 9 corsair ML fans (6x360mm, 3x140mm) duel d5 inline pumps and a 250 x3 reservoir; 1800ML coolant for the system. All in a Thermaltake View 71 case (sorry corsair; your crystal case couldn't fit it all which makes me sad ... needed a little more room for the rez and cabling.)

Best part with these fans - when the entire system is maxed (including GPU which is a Vega Frontier air cooled for now till the switch) the MAX DBa output from the chair is only 41dba - Maxed CPU only 34 dba (so i'll get a LOT quieter when i add the 2080ti on water in - looking forward to it).
Attached Images
File Type: jpeg IMG_0077.jpeg (493.9 KB, 14 views)
File Type: jpeg IMG_0078.jpeg (342.9 KB, 10 views)

Last edited by thinkflight; 11-17-2019 at 10:20 PM. Reason: added link to the bitspower sensor
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 11-17-2019, 11:01 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,865
POST ID # = 1024270
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Yes, it works just fine.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 11-21-2019, 07:01 PM
thinkflight thinkflight is offline
Registered User
thinkflight's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Middle of the US
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 1024772
thinkflight Reputation: 10
Default

Awesome, thank you!
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.