The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-21-2019, 03:06 PM
Gronar Gronar is offline
Registered User
Gronar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Round Rock, Tejas
Posts: 109
POST ID # = 1005272
Gronar Reputation: 10
Default iCUE version 3.16.56 released

Any patch notes?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-21-2019, 05:06 PM
Josey Wales's Avatar
Josey Wales Josey Wales is offline
Registered User
Josey Wales's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 1005283
Josey Wales Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gronar View Post
Any patch notes?
Joking Right.. Check back next month.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-21-2019, 11:37 PM
AVGeek99 AVGeek99 is offline
Registered User
AVGeek99's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1005315
AVGeek99 Reputation: 10
Default Wont detect H100i PRO RGB after reboot

I updated my iCue to 3.16.56 within the application today. After reboot, my water cooler was not detected by iCue. I uninstalled, downloaded 3.16.56 directly from Corsair and installed myself. Immediately after install my H100i Pro RGB was detected. But after I rebooted it is no longer detected.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-21-2019, 11:47 PM
srg3037 srg3037 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1005319
srg3037 Reputation: 10
Default

Similar issue my K70 keyboard is missing. Also the CPU usage with iCue running is much higher. My CPU wont down-volt like it used to. If I close iCue it goes back to normal.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-22-2019, 01:12 AM
Yorgmald Yorgmald is offline
Registered User
Yorgmald's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1005324
Yorgmald Reputation: 10
Default

No issue for me, but iCUE still not in 64 bits.
It's time to advance.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-22-2019, 01:25 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,674
POST ID # = 1005326
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yorgmald View Post
No issue for me, but iCUE still not in 64 bits.
It's time to advance.
This has been covered here extensively. There's really no benefit for iCUE to be 64-bit. Plus, there's definite downside to it. The system monitoring has been moved to its own 64-bit process, which resolved the only issue with a 32-bit app and HEDT systems (over 16 cores).

I mean ... heck ... Visual Studio 2019 (Microsoft's top-tier dev environment) is 32-bit. Maybe you outta tell Microsoft that they need to advance too, eh?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-22-2019, 01:47 AM
Yorgmald Yorgmald is offline
Registered User
Yorgmald's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1005328
Yorgmald Reputation: 10
Default

I hope I've not be polite.
But, for me, 32bits has do it's time, like 16bits.
For VS2019 I've said the same thing to Microsoft.

I know Corsair is working good, it's why I buy Corsair's product, but in my mind it's time (for everyone) to move on. Sure 64bits will not be a revolution for iCUE, but I'm thinking one day 32bits aplications will disappear, like the 16bit was, and the time is coming.

Sorry if my English is not good, it's not my native language and I try to be better with ;).
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-22-2019, 01:51 AM
Mussels Mussels is offline
Registered User
Mussels's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 115
POST ID # = 1005329
Mussels Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yorgmald View Post
I hope I've not be polite.
But, for me, 32bits has do it's time, like 16bits.
For VS2019 I've said the same thing to Microsoft.

I know Corsair is working good, it's why I buy Corsair's product, but in my mind it's time (for everyone) to move on. Sure 64bits will not be a revolution for iCUE, but I'm thinking one day 32bits aplications will disappear, like the 16bit was, and the time is coming.

Sorry if my English is not good, it's not my native language and I try to be better with ;).
64 bit will only happen for memory intensive programs, its totally pointless to do for icue - so why would they?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-22-2019, 04:02 AM
Globespy Globespy is offline
Registered User
Globespy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1005334
Globespy Reputation: 10
Default

New version update caused error on startup. related to macro execution (I have no macros) and device manager shows 'unknown device' which indicates the driver is busted.
Tried repairing the installation and all the usual fixes.
Really wish these updates would be tested more before pushing them out.

Broke AF
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-22-2019, 04:47 AM
Metal_Masher Metal_Masher is offline
Registered User
Metal_Masher's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1005339
Metal_Masher Reputation: 10
Default

I have updated and so far haven't had any issues as I see both my K70 MK2 Cherry-blue keyboard and the Void Pro RGB Wireless in the ICUE software so the update installed correctly for me as the OP said some patch notes would of being nice to have.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-22-2019, 05:24 AM
stevegas1 stevegas1 is offline
Registered User
stevegas1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1005344
stevegas1 Reputation: 10
Default

Just thought I would share Os updated to build 18362.116 , iCUE updated to latest version 3.16.56 , all appears to be working well with no apparent issues

Last edited by stevegas1; 05-22-2019 at 05:28 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-22-2019, 07:52 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,674
POST ID # = 1005358
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mussels View Post
64 bit will only happen for memory intensive programs, its totally pointless to do for icue - so why would they?
Exactly! There's no performance benefit, no stability benefit ... nothing. The only real benefit is for applications that need to access large amounts of memory. It'll actually consume more memory - plus, some of the third party components that they have to work with (particularly the libraries for some of the coolers) are only available as 32-bit. And there'd be a bunch of rework, which means regression issues and bugs. So there's a huge downside.

Having a 64-bit OS does have a big benefit and running x86/32-bit apps on a 64-bit OS (which is what Microsoft recommends for VS) is a huge benefit.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-22-2019, 08:47 AM
Globespy Globespy is offline
Registered User
Globespy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1005360
Globespy Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Metal_Masher View Post
I have updated and so far haven't had any issues as I see both my K70 MK2 Cherry-blue keyboard and the Void Pro RGB Wireless in the ICUE software so the update installed correctly for me as the OP said some patch notes would of being nice to have.
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevegas1 View Post
Just thought I would share Os updated to build 18362.116 , iCUE updated to latest version 3.16.56 , all appears to be working well with no apparent issues
After a full uninstall (revo pro - all registry items and every other trace) it installed correctly. Repair would not resolve this issue.
Also 18362.116 on slow ring.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-22-2019, 12:35 PM
doudar doudar is offline
Registered User
doudar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Egypt
Posts: 40
POST ID # = 1005376
doudar Reputation: 10
Default 3.16.56 patch notes?

Hello,

can you please post patch notes to know what was fixed and what remains so we decide whether to upgrade or not.

thanks for your efforts!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-22-2019, 12:54 PM
Corsair Calico Jack's Avatar
Corsair Calico Jack Corsair Calico Jack is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 578
POST ID # = 1005381
Corsair Calico Jack Reputation: 10
Default

Give it a day or two ^.^ They should be up soon.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.