The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD) > SSD Firmware Update

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 08-07-2011, 01:43 PM
TheOne687 TheOne687 is offline
Registered User
TheOne687's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 230
POST ID # = 518386
TheOne687 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lukehoare View Post
It is taking around 34 secounds now to get into the desktop:/ why is that for. When I go into MSCONFIG it says 30secound timeout
Did you change something after disabling express gate?
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 08-07-2011, 01:52 PM
lukehoare lukehoare is offline
Registered User
lukehoare's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 77
POST ID # = 518388
lukehoare Reputation: 10
Default

Help Pleaee:L:)(
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 08-07-2011, 01:59 PM
TheOne687 TheOne687 is offline
Registered User
TheOne687's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 230
POST ID # = 518390
TheOne687 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lukehoare View Post
Help Pleaee:L:)(
Did you change something after disabling Express Gate?
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 08-07-2011, 02:06 PM
lukehoare lukehoare is offline
Registered User
lukehoare's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 77
POST ID # = 518393
lukehoare Reputation: 10
Default

I just turned it off Disiable it and it brough my boot time up a bit:) better.
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 08-07-2011, 02:09 PM
TheOne687 TheOne687 is offline
Registered User
TheOne687's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 230
POST ID # = 518394
TheOne687 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lukehoare View Post
I just turned it off Disiable it and it brough my boot time up a bit:) better.
How long does it take from the Windows load screen to desktop?
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 08-07-2011, 02:11 PM
lukehoare lukehoare is offline
Registered User
lukehoare's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 77
POST ID # = 518395
lukehoare Reputation: 10
Default

What with it on and off.

With it on it takes around 1min 10 secounds ish.
With it off it takes around 19 - 22 secounds.

What els can i Do to get my boot time up better:)

Last edited by lukehoare; 08-07-2011 at 02:17 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 08-07-2011, 02:24 PM
chrischoi chrischoi is offline
Registered User
chrischoi's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 518398
chrischoi Reputation: 10
Default

No GUI boot? Shave a second or something... less resources.
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 08-07-2011, 02:42 PM
TheOne687 TheOne687 is offline
Registered User
TheOne687's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 230
POST ID # = 518399
TheOne687 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lukehoare View Post
What with it on and off.

With it on it takes around 1min 10 secounds ish.
With it off it takes around 19 - 22 secounds.

What els can i Do to get my boot time up better:)
That maybe the best you will get with your system, though others may know of ways to cut the time back further, when I used the Force 3 120GB my system would take about 30 seconds to boot from button to desktop, but I also use a JMicron PATA/eSATA controller which will provide a message at boot.
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 08-07-2011, 02:53 PM
lukehoare lukehoare is offline
Registered User
lukehoare's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 77
POST ID # = 518401
lukehoare Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrischoi View Post
No GUI boot? Shave a second or something... less resources.
How can I do that? Then
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 08-07-2011, 02:54 PM
lukehoare lukehoare is offline
Registered User
lukehoare's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 77
POST ID # = 518402
lukehoare Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheOne687 View Post
That maybe the best you will get with your system, though others may know of ways to cut the time back further, when I used the Force 3 120GB my system would take about 30 seconds to boot from button to desktop, but I also use a JMicron PATA/eSATA controller which will provide a message at boot.
I know that I will lose performance because I'm using sata2 and I need sata3 for my SSD. How can I do that^ what u just said?
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 08-07-2011, 03:17 PM
TheOne687 TheOne687 is offline
Registered User
TheOne687's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 230
POST ID # = 518405
TheOne687 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lukehoare View Post
I know that I will lose performance because I'm using sata2 and I need sata3 for my SSD. How can I do that^ what u just said?
For SATAIII you will either need to upgrade your motherboard or buy a RAID controller card which can be expensive, as for the JMicron I meant that my system will take a little longer to boot than others because of that message.
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 08-07-2011, 03:46 PM
lukehoare lukehoare is offline
Registered User
lukehoare's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 77
POST ID # = 518412
lukehoare Reputation: 10
Default

If I get an Sata3 mothabord will it be faster to boot into windows?
Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 08-07-2011, 04:01 PM
TheOne687 TheOne687 is offline
Registered User
TheOne687's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 230
POST ID # = 518416
TheOne687 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lukehoare View Post
If I get an Sata3 mothabord will it be faster to boot into windows?
If it does it wouldnt be by much, overclockerclub.com had a boot time of 28 seconds with a Force GT 120GB, which is faster than the 60GB version.

Overclockers Club - Corsair Force GT SATA 6Gb/s 120GB Review - Page 12
Reply With Quote


  #29  
Old 08-07-2011, 04:15 PM
lukehoare lukehoare is offline
Registered User
lukehoare's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 77
POST ID # = 518423
lukehoare Reputation: 10
Default

bur it will improve through:)
Reply With Quote


  #30  
Old 08-07-2011, 04:30 PM
TheOne687 TheOne687 is offline
Registered User
TheOne687's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 230
POST ID # = 518429
TheOne687 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lukehoare View Post
bur it will improve through:)
Overall performance will definitely be higher so it would be worth it for that alone if you are wanting to make the upgrade.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.