The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD) > SSD Firmware Update

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 10 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #16  
Old 08-06-2011, 05:32 PM
TheOne687 TheOne687 is offline
Registered User
TheOne687's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 230
POST ID # = 518131
TheOne687 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lukehoare View Post
Well I have updated it in AHCI but schould I use AHCI or RAID
It is up to you, if youre not going to do a RAID, then it's probably just best to stay in AHCI.
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 08-06-2011, 06:03 PM
lukehoare lukehoare is offline
Registered User
lukehoare's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 77
POST ID # = 518139
lukehoare Reputation: 10
Default

wts that?...........
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 08-06-2011, 06:09 PM
TheOne687 TheOne687 is offline
Registered User
TheOne687's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 230
POST ID # = 518142
TheOne687 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lukehoare View Post
wts that?...........
A RAID array is where you run multiple drives as one or use another drive to keep a back up of the primary drive.

For more detailed information on RAID's.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAID
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 08-06-2011, 06:28 PM
lukehoare lukehoare is offline
Registered User
lukehoare's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 77
POST ID # = 518150
lukehoare Reputation: 10
Default

Well what do you think I schould use RAID or AHCI?
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 08-06-2011, 06:59 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 518163
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

AHCI
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 08-06-2011, 07:21 PM
lukehoare lukehoare is offline
Registered User
lukehoare's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 77
POST ID # = 518169
lukehoare Reputation: 10
Default

Do I really need to update my SSD like I said the SSD is brand new.
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 08-06-2011, 07:36 PM
TheOne687 TheOne687 is offline
Registered User
TheOne687's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 230
POST ID # = 518172
TheOne687 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lukehoare View Post
Do I really need to update my SSD like I said the SSD is brand new.
Only if you are having problems with it, otherwise just stick with the 1.2 Firmware it came with.
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 08-06-2011, 07:52 PM
lukehoare lukehoare is offline
Registered User
lukehoare's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 77
POST ID # = 518177
lukehoare Reputation: 10
Default

Well I have not used it yet, i dont want to have to install win7 and then re install it becuase I'm having proberlems so what should I do?
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 08-06-2011, 07:59 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 518179
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lukehoare View Post
Well I have not used it yet, i dont want to have to install win7 and then re install it becuase I'm having proberlems so what should I do?
Use it. If it's stable, keep using it. If it's not stable, flash the firmware then use it some more. Also, please don't double post. It's difficult to keep up with your multiple postings.
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 08-06-2011, 08:01 PM
lukehoare lukehoare is offline
Registered User
lukehoare's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 77
POST ID # = 518180
lukehoare Reputation: 10
Default

I'm confused. I dont want to have to re install Win7 again I only one todo it once, If i get proberlems with it I have to re install Win7 so Can i not just update now so that will jsut get rid of any proberlems if there is any?
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 08-06-2011, 08:03 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 518182
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lukehoare View Post
I'm confused. I dont want to have to re install Win7 again I only one todo it once, If i get proberlems with it I have to re install Win7 so Can i not just update now so that will jsut get rid of any proberlems if there is any?
I am sorry but I can't help with this. Read the PDF and be sure to read it carefully.
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 08-06-2011, 08:05 PM
TheOne687 TheOne687 is offline
Registered User
TheOne687's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 230
POST ID # = 518185
TheOne687 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lukehoare View Post
Well I have not used it yet, i dont want to have to install win7 and then re install it becuase I'm having proberlems so what should I do?
Corsair recommends only updating the Firmware if the system is unstable, you also cannot go back to the previous Firmware after you update.

If you install the drive and start having problems you should update the drive, and will only need to clear BIOS and Secure Erase the drive if you continue having problems after the update, otherwise just continue using it, its a hassle, but it's probably the best way.
Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 08-06-2011, 08:32 PM
lukehoare lukehoare is offline
Registered User
lukehoare's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 77
POST ID # = 518190
lukehoare Reputation: 10
Default

Ok well I have the upgrade version on Win7 so I have to install it twise. If i get any proberlems and have to re formate the SSD I need to do a secure earse where can I find the tools for that.

Also formating the SSD the secound time to install win7 dose that loss performance?
Reply With Quote


  #29  
Old 08-06-2011, 08:33 PM
TheOne687 TheOne687 is offline
Registered User
TheOne687's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 230
POST ID # = 518191
TheOne687 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lukehoare View Post
I'm confused. I dont want to have to re install Win7 again I only one todo it once, If i get proberlems with it I have to re install Win7 so Can i not just update now so that will jsut get rid of any proberlems if there is any?
Most likely it is recommended only for unstable systems because even though the update is meant to fix problems it could cause instabilities in stable systems, it shouldn't, but it is always a possibility, and this is a one way upgrade so you would be stuck.

Quote:
Originally Posted by lukehoare View Post
Ok well I have the upgrade version on Win7 so I have to install it twise. If i get any proberlems and have to re formate the SSD I need to do a secure earse where can I find the tools for that.

Also formating the SSD the secound time to install win7 dose that loss performance?
Secure Erase tutorial, the first part is about backing up.

[Tutorial] Restoring SSD performance and imaging Disk

Secure Erase is meant to restore SSD performance to manufacturer speed.

Last edited by TheOne687; 08-06-2011 at 08:36 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #30  
Old 08-06-2011, 08:42 PM
lukehoare lukehoare is offline
Registered User
lukehoare's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 77
POST ID # = 518194
lukehoare Reputation: 10
Default

Dose formatiing the SSD lose performance? becuase to install my secound win7 I have to format my SSD becasue like i said I have got the upgraded version on Win7 so i have to install and os to upgraded to Win7
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.