The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD) > SSD Firmware Update

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 10 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-05-2011, 04:29 PM
lukehoare lukehoare is offline
Registered User
lukehoare's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 77
POST ID # = 517816
lukehoare Reputation: 10
Default Corsair 60GB Force Series GT SSD Updates

Hi,
I have just brought the new Corsair 60GB Force Series GT SSD and before i install Win7 in AHCI I want to make sure I have got the most updated firmware. Just want to know what tools and I need and How I do it.

Thanks:D
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 08-05-2011, 04:50 PM
TheOne687 TheOne687 is offline
Registered User
TheOne687's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 230
POST ID # = 517820
TheOne687 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lukehoare View Post
Hi,
I have just brought the new Corsair 60GB Force Series GT SSD and before i install Win7 in AHCI I want to make sure I have got the most updated firmware. Just want to know what tools and I need and How I do it.

Thanks:D
At the moment there are no Firmware updates for the Force Series GT drives.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-05-2011, 05:05 PM
lukehoare lukehoare is offline
Registered User
lukehoare's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 77
POST ID # = 517826
lukehoare Reputation: 10
Default

Why not? I through there is always new updates?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 08-05-2011, 05:21 PM
TheOne687 TheOne687 is offline
Registered User
TheOne687's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 230
POST ID # = 517836
TheOne687 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lukehoare View Post
Why not? I through there is always new updates?
The Force GT just released this summer, though there should be a Firmware update for it sometime in the next couple of months to try and resolve problems it and other drives using the SF-2281 controller are having with some systems.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 08-05-2011, 05:24 PM
lukehoare lukehoare is offline
Registered User
lukehoare's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 77
POST ID # = 517838
lukehoare Reputation: 10
Default

What proberlems are they having?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 08-05-2011, 05:31 PM
TheOne687 TheOne687 is offline
Registered User
TheOne687's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 230
POST ID # = 517843
TheOne687 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lukehoare View Post
What proberlems are they having?
Freezing, BSOD's, and Dropping out of BIOS are the most common, even with other manufacturers using the SF-2281 controller, Corsair is working with SandForce to try and fix the problems.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 08-05-2011, 05:51 PM
TheOne687 TheOne687 is offline
Registered User
TheOne687's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 230
POST ID # = 517869
TheOne687 Reputation: 10
Default

lol, there is now a new Firmware version for the drives, 1.3.

Force Series 3 and Force GT Firmware Update Ver 1.3
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 08-06-2011, 12:58 PM
lukehoare lukehoare is offline
Registered User
lukehoare's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 77
POST ID # = 518067
lukehoare Reputation: 10
Default

Ok Thanks:) Could you tell me how I go about updating my SSD to the new version please.

Also I have got my SSD in AHCI if I put it in RAID will I get better performance.

Thanks:)
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 08-06-2011, 01:22 PM
TheOne687 TheOne687 is offline
Registered User
TheOne687's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 230
POST ID # = 518071
TheOne687 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lukehoare View Post
Ok Thanks:) Could you tell me how I go about updating my SSD to the new version please.

Also I have got my SSD in AHCI if I put it in RAID will I get better performance.

Thanks:)
They have a PDF with instructions.

Corsair Force Series 3 and Force GT Firmware Update Instructions

Make sure you have Adobe Reader or Acrobat installed or a third party program that can read PDF files.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 08-06-2011, 01:23 PM
lukehoare lukehoare is offline
Registered User
lukehoare's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 77
POST ID # = 518072
lukehoare Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks, also u didnt answear my question about AHCI?
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 08-06-2011, 01:29 PM
TheOne687 TheOne687 is offline
Registered User
TheOne687's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 230
POST ID # = 518074
TheOne687 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lukehoare View Post
Thanks, also u didnt answear my question about AHCI?
Corsair prefers you to use AHCI when installing the update, I don't think there would be a performance difference between the two, Intel recommends using RAID as it enables AHCI and is more flexible.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 08-06-2011, 01:32 PM
lukehoare lukehoare is offline
Registered User
lukehoare's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 77
POST ID # = 518079
lukehoare Reputation: 10
Default

I have an AMD CPU So what would u say I schould use?
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 08-06-2011, 01:37 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 518080
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lukehoare View Post
I have an AMD CPU So what would u say I schould use?
Try it with the driver you have installed now. If the update fails, change the driver.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 08-06-2011, 05:25 PM
lukehoare lukehoare is offline
Registered User
lukehoare's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 77
POST ID # = 518128
lukehoare Reputation: 10
Default

Well I have updated it in AHCI but schould I use AHCI or RAID
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 08-06-2011, 05:30 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 518129
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lukehoare View Post
Well I have updated it in AHCI but schould I use AHCI or RAID
Do you use a RAID array on your system?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.