The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD) > SSD Firmware Update

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 23 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-06-2010, 03:05 AM
turtlescrew turtlescrew is offline
Registered User
turtlescrew's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 465158
turtlescrew Reputation: 10
Default F60 firmware??

i read about f- series beta firmware 1.1 or something about that but i can not be able to find any firmware upgrade ? i got and f60 ssd i also got all that bsod problems most of us have , ive done all stuff ive rad about in this forum to try to solve problems went good for couple of days but now its like it was from beginning , starting to get real mad bout this plz help me out , my computer needs to stay on 24/7 cant afford this kind of failure all the time
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 09-06-2010, 01:36 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 465211
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

It's not available publicly yet (hence the beta).
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 09-06-2010, 10:03 PM
andrewc513's Avatar
andrewc513 andrewc513 is offline
Registered User
andrewc513's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 35
POST ID # = 465294
andrewc513 Reputation: 10
Default

I was offered the beta firmware but the issue persists. As to whether it fixed other setups, I cannot say. I can only hope that others were luckier than I.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 09-07-2010, 11:04 AM
turtlescrew turtlescrew is offline
Registered User
turtlescrew's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 465376
turtlescrew Reputation: 10
Default

well ithink this s humbug and timebuying from corsair ,looks like we all have useless system hdd , can for sure not use my system as it supposed to be used , i dont feel like buying anymore products from corsair in the future
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 09-08-2010, 06:58 AM
krazyatom krazyatom is offline
Registered User
krazyatom's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 465567
krazyatom Reputation: 10
Default

I just installed F60 into my computer and I love it. I don't use 24/7, so that's why I don't have BSOD?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 09-08-2010, 05:45 PM
turtlescrew turtlescrew is offline
Registered User
turtlescrew's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 465673
turtlescrew Reputation: 10
Default

well i cant say for sure , but my computer works as long as i use it , when i leaves it alone for a couple of hours bsod appears , and it s SOOOOO frustrating
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 09-08-2010, 07:47 PM
krazyatom krazyatom is offline
Registered User
krazyatom's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 465693
krazyatom Reputation: 10
Default

Hmm maybe i should leave it on couple of hours see if i get BSOD.
Did you disable hiberation? also how did you set up your power options in control panel?
Mine is all never turn off.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 09-09-2010, 03:39 PM
OKstate11 OKstate11 is offline
Registered User
OKstate11's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 30
POST ID # = 465840
OKstate11 Reputation: 10
Default Force series firmware update?

When will we see a firmware update to fix the BSOD when resuming from sleep mode. I am currently hibernating, but if I can't use sleep mode, I will have to return the drive and go back to my Intel X-25 which DOES NOT have this issue.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 09-13-2010, 05:06 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 466344
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

We are working on an update but at this time we do not have an ETA.
We don't want to break something else to fix that issue so please be patient.
However, I would expect something soon. Just cannot say how long it will be.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 09-15-2010, 12:38 PM
icsterm icsterm is offline
Registered User
icsterm's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Romania
Posts: 49
POST ID # = 466610
icsterm Reputation: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to icsterm
Default

How come my default factory firmware for my F60 is 1.1 already? I checked the firmware with device manager properties and is still 1.1.

I am using beta firmware from factory state?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg firmware.jpg (101.0 KB, 1098 views)
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 09-15-2010, 07:20 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 466682
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

AFAIK the firmware isn't what's in beta, and I believe it's already been reported it's not a fix all update.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 09-15-2010, 09:36 PM
Synbios's Avatar
Synbios Synbios is offline
Registered User
Synbios's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Washington, D.C.
Posts: 1,158
POST ID # = 466711
Synbios Reputation: 10
Send a message via AIM to Synbios
Default

Yes from what I've seen some people with newer Force drives have the 1.1 firmware already. As mentioned by RAM GUY however, while the 1.1 firmware does use a newer version of Sandforce (3.2 or something like that, opposed to 3.1 in 1.0). The 1.1 firmware only fixes an issue with SMART and does not help with the sleep/hibernation/TRIM problem.

With regards to 1.1 firmware being different than 1.1a beta, I have no idea what the differences are. But 1.1 is no beta, and it is quite normal to have it pre-installed. Only somebody inside Corsair would know if there is a difference between 1.1 and 1.1a.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 09-17-2010, 12:16 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 466982
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I have already explained that in a previous post, the firmware versions 1.1 and 1.1A are the exact same firmware the "A" indicates it was updated remotely rather than at the factory. And again the firmware is not BETA the tool to update the firmware is what is in BETA. ALL Force drives manufactured after about the end of last month will be Firmware Version 1.1.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 09-22-2010, 10:06 AM
OKstate11 OKstate11 is offline
Registered User
OKstate11's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 30
POST ID # = 467688
OKstate11 Reputation: 10
Default

I have Intel and "OCZ" SSD drives that DON'T have the BSOD when resuming from sleep mode. Why is it taking so long for your guys to figure it out?......
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 09-22-2010, 10:41 AM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 467691
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Don't think Intel uses Sandforce controllers, and the other one may or may not use a Sandforce controller.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.