The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD) > SSD Firmware Update

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 12 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #16  
Old 03-24-2010, 07:51 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 445076
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Stewart1,
No problem at all, and I would suggest that you use Parted Magic to wipe the drive then quick format it and then test it with ATTO. The update will not align the partition so you must still go through that process as if it were a new drive especially if you did not use Parted magic, HDD Erase, or G-Parted to wipe the drive. I have not done any testing with ATTO's wipe utility so I am not sure if its destructive for SSD's or not.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 03-25-2010, 05:35 AM
Stewart1 Stewart1 is offline
Registered User
Stewart1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 445130
Stewart1 Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks RG. Is there a thread anywhere with instructions for "aligning the partition"?

Edit: had a look around the forums and people seem to be saying that alignment is not necessary with Win 7. Confused now.

Edit again: Unless someone tells me otherwise, I intend to try this, from RG's advice to another user:

I would suggest using Acronis to make and image of the drive (if you are using Windows) then use Parted magic to Wipe the drive under tools select Erase Disk and Secure Erase and then, install the drive on the system you will be using it as a second HDD and format it with the QUICK Option Only and 4K Allocation then test it with Atto again to be sure its running properly then delete the partition and image the drive back to its original image and you are done.

I am assuming from this and from other comments that Windows 7 will take care of the "alignment".

Last edited by Stewart1; 03-26-2010 at 05:05 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 03-26-2010, 07:10 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 445378
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Stewart1
Windows 7 should not have any issues with SSD's but you can format the drive with 4K or 32K allocation and it will be aligned. Or just let it do it automatically but only with Windows 7.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 03-26-2010 at 07:17 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 03-28-2010, 02:08 PM
AlienwareALX's Avatar
AlienwareALX AlienwareALX is offline
Registered User
AlienwareALX's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 73
POST ID # = 445592
AlienwareALX Reputation: 10
Default

Where am I going wrong?

I'm booting from Win98SE and selecting start computer with cdrom support. At which point I change the drive letter to the USB drive and run lower32 (what I need to run for my drive).

It asks me if I want to find the drive, I press Y. It finds the drive, num 1 a 32gb corsair X32 rev 1.0.

I tell it to flash by putting 1 in and it says "Firmware download failed GOOD BYE !"

WTF?

It's not even attempting to flash the drive and the drive is working fine as I am on it now running Vista.

Just tried again and I think it worked.I switched the SSD to another channel.. I have to grab Crystal again to see if the firmware is on there as my other drive is disconnected..

Ooo ! nice one.. It seems to have worked :D
__________________
Chilled, relaxed and enjoying my X32 muchly.

Machine 1 - The silver bullet.



Machine 2 - The animal updated.


Last edited by AlienwareALX; 03-28-2010 at 02:26 PM. Reason: Success?
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 03-31-2010, 08:10 AM
austinpowers36 austinpowers36 is offline
Registered User
austinpowers36's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 445983
austinpowers36 Reputation: 10
Default Corsair Update for X128

Dear RAM GUY respectively Yellowbeard,

after all the problems and the issues regarding the X128 Firmware update I lost track on what is going to happen with the firmware update tool for the X-series SSDs. I am completely lost. Does Corsair still work on an official update procedure for the X-Series SSDs or is the only way in the end to go through the pains taking update process as mentioned here or getting directly an RMA from Corsair to flash the drive at the manufacturing side?

Sorry if this question sounds stupid or may have posted somewhere else, however I am not sure if I should react now with my two SSD or better wait and see what's on the horizon?

Thanks for your support!

Rgds

Austin

BTW: You guys are doing an icredible job. I have to put my great respect to you. From someone, which knows to be in support
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 04-15-2010, 05:16 AM
Pompi Pompi is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 447810
Pompi Reputation: 10
Default

I have a Corsair CMFSSD-128D1 drive, bought in last year october. I use it under Windows 7 as the system drive in a Lenovo notebook. The CrystalDiskInfo and the IndilinxSSDStatus Tool said it is 1.0 but Trim is enabled (see the screenshots). Do I need to upgrade?

CrystalDiskInfo Screenshot

IndilinxSSDstatus Screenshot

Thank You!
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 04-17-2010, 02:06 AM
Stewart1 Stewart1 is offline
Registered User
Stewart1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 448005
Stewart1 Reputation: 10
Default

I think this has been dealt with elsewhere on this forum, but I can't remember where. With 1.0 CrystalDiskInfo will report TRIM as enabled, but that is misleading and the firmware will not actually support it.
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 05-28-2010, 06:22 AM
ronpeck ronpeck is offline
Registered User
ronpeck's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 452552
ronpeck Reputation: 10
Sigh.. X256GB SSD pur. 23/11/2009

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yellowbeard View Post
I updated the info in the first post. One of our engineers passed this on to me yesterday.
New here how can I tell what firmware is installed in my SSD.. been a bit concernd re the speed and a couple of months ago I wyped the SSD an reinstalled from backup.. speed seemed to increase..Thanks
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 05-31-2010, 09:33 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 452894
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ronpeck View Post
New here how can I tell what firmware is installed in my SSD.. been a bit concernd re the speed and a couple of months ago I wyped the SSD an reinstalled from backup.. speed seemed to increase..Thanks
See the first post for your answer.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 06-01-2010, 09:58 PM
ronpeck ronpeck is offline
Registered User
ronpeck's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 453067
ronpeck Reputation: 10
Sly

Thanks..Firmware 1.1.. seems Ok on the specs..win7 reports it as 6.9..? is this the best a SSD can do??
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 06-16-2010, 10:55 PM
Carneiro Carneiro is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 454777
Carneiro Reputation: 10
Default Is this firmware good for me?

Hello Folks!
My CrystalDiskInfo is showing the following info:
disk: CORSAIR CMFSSD-64N1
firmware: 081028

Will this firmware do for me?

Regards
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 06-17-2010, 12:13 AM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 454784
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

That's not an X Series, so No.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 08-22-2010, 02:51 PM
felipeCorsario felipeCorsario is offline
Registered User
felipeCorsario's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 462595
felipeCorsario Reputation: 10
Default

Good Morning everyone:

Thanks for this information, I'll be buying a pair of Corsair Extreme Series CMFSSD-64D1 2.5" 64GB SATA this week and I'll plan to apply a lot of things learned on this forum.

I'm new at the forum and I'm planing to build a RAID 0 with both SSD, as long as I've understand TRIM is not working at that. So, this firmware is for get TRIM to work, so....
  • Is this possible that it would be necessary for me to update to 2.0 firmware?
  • If I use my SSDs, I understand there will be a time when it show some performance drop, so .... would be necessary to do the procedure writen by ewarwoowar here: http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=85344 ?

Well, I understand I should follow this guide http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=82516 writen by Davyc in order to optimize my SSDs....

I hope you can answer me and confirm what I've just writen.

Have a nice day,

Felpe from Chile
Reply With Quote


  #29  
Old 08-22-2010, 02:59 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 462598
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Wouldn't need to update the firmware since you're running them in RAID.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #30  
Old 08-22-2010, 03:16 PM
felipeCorsario felipeCorsario is offline
Registered User
felipeCorsario's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 462605
felipeCorsario Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for your soon answer Wired

But, how about my second question....

Quote:
If I use my SSDs, I understand there will be a time when it show some performance drop, so .... would be necessary to do the procedure writen by ewarwoowar here: http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=85344 ?
Should I do that how frequent?....

Thanks in advanced,
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.