The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD) > SSD Firmware Update

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 10-04-2012, 11:14 AM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 605959
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Perfect! Strong write score for sure.
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 10-07-2012, 01:28 PM
Solace Solace is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 606456
Solace Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
Most newer motherboards have AHCI as their defaults. But it doesn't hurt to double check.
z68 chipset in most bioses is still ide as default.
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 10-07-2012, 02:56 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 606465
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
Most newer motherboards have AHCI as their defaults. But it doesn't hurt to double check.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Solace View Post
z68 chipset in most bioses is still ide as default.
Every one I have seen so far has AHCI as the default.
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 10-08-2012, 03:53 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 606666
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I have only seen the very latest MB's here with AHCI as default for example some of the Z77 chipset MB's would show AHCI as default but if an older spinning HDD was attached IDE would automatically show as default from what I have been playing with but I think you may have been getting newer MB's than what we see in here Yellowbeard. We are lucky to get them at all any more in tech support.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 10-09-2012 at 04:20 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 10-09-2012, 02:49 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 606751
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

I think AHCI started being the default option once Sandy Bridge came out.

If you played with a X58 board it was most likely IDE being the default. Unless a new BIOS changed it.
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 10-09-2012, 04:27 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 606891
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I have seen a few MB's using that chipset with AHCI as default but not every MB I have used so I suspect it may vary from one MB maker to another.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.