The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 02-07-2007, 03:30 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 282033
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Just turn the power off and remove the battery and let me know how you make out! I will check on it in the morning.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 02-07-2007 at 02:44 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 02-07-2007, 04:18 AM
ob1newbee ob1newbee is offline
Rookie
ob1newbee's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 282038
ob1newbee Reputation: 10
Default

both sticks tested and had at least 1 full pass

no errors reported

so left stick2 in slot A1 (blue)

put stick1 in slot B1 (blue)

removed cmos battery

shorted link for 10 seconds

replaced link to normal position

replaced battery


powered up


one long beep two short

not clearing POST.


what now?
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 02-07-2007, 10:53 AM
bigsafej bigsafej is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 282057
bigsafej Reputation: 10
Default

I'd suggest you do what i've done....

Send the chip back and put your old one back in, looks like theres some sort of compatibility issue with X2 cpus, A8N's, and Corsair ram, i've tried pretty much everything and none of it's worked, so the chips been RMA'd back for a refund

The guy i spoke to at the place i bought the chip told me it's the third one hes had back recently for exactly the same reason !
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 02-07-2007, 02:45 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 282090
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

That would suggest there is either a problem with the MB or with the CPU. Also please try the other slots A2 and B2, I think you will find the system may work.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 02-07-2007 at 04:46 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 02-07-2007, 03:11 PM
ob1newbee ob1newbee is offline
Rookie
ob1newbee's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 282102
ob1newbee Reputation: 10
Default

Have tried both sticks together in
a1+b1
a2+b2
a1+a2
b1+b2

Have tried single stick (either work)
in a1
in b1

The only working combination is
a single stick in A1 slot
nothing else clears POST.

Cannot see how it would be my Mobo as it works
fine with a single core CPU and A1+B1 in dual channel
with the same RAM sticks.

This is the 2nd dual core I have tried as I returned the first
one a couple of weeks ago as it did the same thing.

2 faulty CPUs with exactly same problem would seem unlikely

I am coming to the conclusion that there is a compataibilty issue with the combniation of A8N + XMS + x2
and may have to abandon hopes of getting a dual core functioning
properly in my system.
Very dissappointing.
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 02-07-2007, 04:47 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 282122
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I would suggest talking to the MB maker and ask them to replace the MB.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 02-07-2007, 05:46 PM
ob1newbee ob1newbee is offline
Rookie
ob1newbee's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 282129
ob1newbee Reputation: 10
Default

The fact that this mobo has been funtioning fine with single core and
corsair dual channel very stable from june to december would maybe
difficult to pursuade them to RMA my motherboard?

Do you think that I could have this level of functionality and still
have some fault with my motherboard?
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 02-07-2007, 06:47 PM
bigsafej bigsafej is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 282139
bigsafej Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
I would suggest talking to the MB maker and ask them to replace the MB.

Why would you do that if you know the sytem works fine in dual channel mode with the origional cpu ?

Seems to me it's more likely a limitation of the chips memory controller or an incompatibilty issue with our setups.

Anyway i've given up and the old chips back in running things perfectly in dual channel mode....

Thanks for your input all the same o/
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 02-08-2007, 04:52 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 282310
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

The CPU may use different pins in the CPU socket when you have a dual core CPU verses a single core CPU and testing that CPU in another MB or the MB with another like CPU to be sure would be suggested. But if the memory works with out problems with one CPU and not with the other, then its the CPU or MB.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 02-08-2007, 06:02 PM
ob1newbee ob1newbee is offline
Rookie
ob1newbee's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 282318
ob1newbee Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for you explaination regarding socket pins.

As a x2 4400+ currently sits in this socket on my a8n-sli premium
and works very well with 1 stick of cmx512 in slot A1 would there
be any pins that havent been used?

Bare in mind the dual channel pins from single core cpu
must be OK as that all worked from this same socket.

So does the dual core use extra pins to arbitrate dual channel
that are not used by single core?
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 02-08-2007, 06:10 PM
ob1newbee ob1newbee is offline
Rookie
ob1newbee's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 282319
ob1newbee Reputation: 10
Default

I am not trying to be smart with you.

Merely attempting to get gain a better understanding
of the issues in order to come up with a resolution.

I am not trying to knock any particular product
I chose the Corsair for its technical excellence and for the longevity and integrity of the company.
Indeed I would be very reluctant to rma my dimms as I am convinced
they are not faulty.

There were alternatives on the QVL given by asus for this mobo.
But I wanted the corsair after researching the company and its
very good name.

But so far through the forums and responses back from support
I am wondering if I should buy an alternative matched pair of dimms
and try them before I rma the mobo.

I am currently getting comments from people who have x2 working
with a8n-sli premium and finding out what ram goes in that arrangement.
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 02-09-2007, 08:39 AM
jsc1959 jsc1959 is offline
Registered User
jsc1959's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 282417
jsc1959 Reputation: 10
Default

Hope you dont mind if i put my two cents in. I have the same mobo also and it was running happily with 2 512 of corsair xms-3200, AMD-4600x2. I upgraded to 2 1024 sticks of corsair and was haaving very similar problems. memory timings were 2-3-3-6

memtest would give me errors when in dual chanel mode on test #5 every time in the same spot on the memory. When I tested the sticks seperately they would pass with flying colors. So that got me to thinking its not the memory. I upped the voltage on the HT link from 1.20 to 1.25 and the chipset voltage from 1.5 to 1.6 and all errors in memtest went away. Hope you find your problem.
Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 02-10-2007, 12:23 AM
ob1newbee ob1newbee is offline
Rookie
ob1newbee's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 282556
ob1newbee Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for your response.

That was a good value few cents thanks.

Leads me into another direction with my thinking.

Although I still have some confusion with BIOS settings like voltages etc.
and when exactly they get activated.

IE. Pre POST, During POST or post POST (excuse pun)

Not sure if any of the changes made to ram settings actually
have any effect on my system is its failing POST with "fail memory"

Someone must be able to qualify at what stage HT voltage and Dram voltage
settings actually take effect.
Reply With Quote


  #29  
Old 02-10-2007, 12:46 AM
ob1newbee ob1newbee is offline
Rookie
ob1newbee's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 282558
ob1newbee Reputation: 10
Default

Just following on from those 2 cents.

I dont think changes to HT and CHIPSET voltages will solve my problem.

The reason I say this is that my problem is a PRE POST one.

I could install a single DIMM startup into bios setup and make the changes
to the voltages.

However when I instal the second DIMM I would need to clear the CMOS
for my bios to pickup the ram change.

Wouldnt the voltage settings then be lost?

Besides I as still unsure when these voltage settings are applied?
If BIOS settings get applied only after a Clear POST then nothing I
do with these values is going to matter.
Reply With Quote


  #30  
Old 02-10-2007, 12:50 AM
ob1newbee ob1newbee is offline
Rookie
ob1newbee's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 282560
ob1newbee Reputation: 10
Default

I have made arrangements to have my system professionally tested this coming monday.

I now have a question mark against my motherboard, and so need to prove that is the faulty component.

The least suspect component is the Corsair memory, followed by the X2 CPU (as I tried 2 and both behave the same) and the motherboard is currently in the most likely category for the cause of my problem.

I dont want RMA my motherboard unless absolutely necessary as its work and hassle to swap over and may introduce further anomalies.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.