The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 03-29-2018, 09:34 PM
datsyuk datsyuk is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 947589
datsyuk Reputation: 20
Default

Still no word from the CUE guys about this? I even installed iCUE just for fun and it still has all of the same issues.

Last edited by datsyuk; 03-30-2018 at 02:11 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 04-04-2018, 11:39 AM
dtan dtan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 49
POST ID # = 948575
dtan Reputation: 10
Default

I sometimes notice this now, it does seem unrelated to CPU usage. Disappointed in Corsair alongside other issues these keyboards seem to have
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 04-05-2018, 07:32 AM
bobbysixjp bobbysixjp is offline
Registered User
bobbysixjp's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 948698
bobbysixjp Reputation: 10
Default

I am getting the same problem with K65 Rapidfire - it is a minor problem however this is a very expensive keyboard and you don't expect these kinds of problems.
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 04-12-2018, 11:03 AM
Astrama Astrama is offline
Registered User
Astrama's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 949887
Astrama Reputation: 10
Default

I just buy a Strafe rgb but the issue is still here... Corsair please !
i'm wondering if it's a "power issue" i'm gonna buy a powered hub to try because i have a laptop.

Last edited by Astrama; 04-12-2018 at 11:36 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 04-13-2018, 07:16 PM
Astrama Astrama is offline
Registered User
Astrama's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 950148
Astrama Reputation: 10
Default

Well, I guess we're not going to get any answer from corsair ...
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 04-16-2018, 04:10 PM
datsyuk datsyuk is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 950608
datsyuk Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Astrama View Post
Well, I guess we're not going to get any answer from corsair ...
Doesn't sound like it. I had the chance to try out the K95 Platinum and the caps lock freezing issue does not happen like it did on all of my K70s. I'm not sure if the lights flicker anymore, not to my eye that I have seen, but the logs do show some packets being dropped (which probably means it's still flickering lol).
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 04-16-2018, 06:31 PM
Corsair Nick's Avatar
Corsair Nick Corsair Nick is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 967
POST ID # = 950637
Corsair Nick Reputation: 39
Default

Haven't see this issue on any of the systems in house, but if you guys can post your systems specs and OS, we can get a better scope of what might be causing issues. Also, list which default Dynamic lighting effects are showing flickering.
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 04-19-2018, 11:20 AM
datsyuk datsyuk is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 951107
datsyuk Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Nick View Post
Haven't see this issue on any of the systems in house, but if you guys can post your systems specs and OS, we can get a better scope of what might be causing issues. Also, list which default Dynamic lighting effects are showing flickering.
If James checked his PMs he'd have logs and all of that info.

Windows 10 (latest build), Gigabyte Z370 Gaming 7, 8700k, GTX 970, all drivers up to date.

I've had it happen on 4 keyboards, 3 different motherboards, USB 2.0/3.0 and have several friends with the same exact issues. Idk what causes the lock light indicators to freeze, but I see buffer write fails for red/green/blue frequently in my logs and I'm guessing this is when it drops packets and it flickers. Some boards flickered worse than others, not sure why.
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 04-19-2018, 12:45 PM
yellowblanka yellowblanka is offline
Registered User
yellowblanka's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 62
POST ID # = 951122
yellowblanka Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by datsyuk View Post
http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=165411
https://www.reddit.com/r/Corsair/com...x_rgb_flicker/
http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=174510
http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=163593
http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=161119

Yup.

I mean is this really ever going to be addressed by the CUE team or Corsair officially? This is really a joke. I've had 0 help with tech support on the issue. CUE manager doesn't even bother to answer me about this. You'll find someone in all of those threads first blaming garbage 3rd party USB controllers, and then when it's Intel's USB controllers they'll say USB 3.0 sucks. It happens on both 2.0 and 3.0. Some even bought USB hubs to try and fix the issues which is ridiculous, and the hub I tried makes the lighting stutter across the keyboard. Some threads even go as far back before the LUX K70 was released by a year or two. Most of the threads will say they are aware of the issue and working on a fix and years later nothing ever came of it and no word from Corsair. If they were aware of this like a few threads say and claim they cannot fix it on their end blaming USB controllers, why not start adding on board memory 1 profile at a minimum (I realize they finally did with the platinum). So they are selling an RGB keyboard that they are probably aware is going to drop packets on a bunch of setups and flicker. I have a really hard time believing they couldn't replicate these issues in house and didn't notice them.

And to top that off I can't even use caps lock half the time because if they aren't already frozen on their own, tapping it once or twice freezes the lock light indicators.
Yeah, they well and truly don't give a **** about their customers/their experience. I'm basically locked into the rainbow lighting on my keyboard because I can't run their software/drivers or my system locks up when trying to play a game that polls controllers with ANY USB game controller plugged in (360, Steam controller, cheap arcade panel, doesn't matter). I also can't use macros/hotkeys or any of that because it's all locked to their ****-tastic CUE software. They either don't properly lab test their hardware/software before release, or they release their products anyway, knowing they will malfunction for a percentage of their customers. It's a shame, because I like the feel of my K55/M65 Pro mouse, but can't take advantage of any of the extra features.

Last edited by yellowblanka; 04-19-2018 at 12:48 PM.
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #25  
Old 04-19-2018, 12:50 PM
yellowblanka yellowblanka is offline
Registered User
yellowblanka's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 62
POST ID # = 951123
yellowblanka Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cri1654 View Post
Yeah i have the same problem with my k70 rgb rapidfire. I've tried everything. Changing usb drivers but without success, RMA the keyboard, soft reset, hard reset... Nothing works! I don't know what to do and i just hope they fix it somehow or say something about it. Right now i just learned to live with it
These issues are definitely a problem with their hardware/firmware/drivers/software, I've done everything reasonable to troubleshoot the issues with my K55 and the only thing that worked was uninstalling their CUE software and disabling their HID drivers. Granted, this is a separate issue from key flicker, but I even went so far as to buy a powered USB hub, and the issue still occurred.
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 04-19-2018, 12:55 PM
yellowblanka yellowblanka is offline
Registered User
yellowblanka's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 62
POST ID # = 951125
yellowblanka Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Nick View Post
Haven't see this issue on any of the systems in house, but if you guys can post your systems specs and OS, we can get a better scope of what might be causing issues. Also, list which default Dynamic lighting effects are showing flickering.
And how many/what are the specs of your "in house" systems? 3 Skylake systems with $200+ motherboards? Given the number of issues reported in this forum I find it VERY hard to believe that you're not seeing any of these issues unless:

1.) The testing team is grossly incompetent.

2.) Your testing methodology is flawed.

3.) The test hardware is not varied enough (see 2)
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 04-19-2018, 03:53 PM
datsyuk datsyuk is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 951144
datsyuk Reputation: 20
Default

Yeah I'm finding it hard to believe they don't notice this in house. I had a few boards blatantly flickering lol.

When I had family over a few weekends ago I was explaining to my cousin how my lock light indicators are freezing and he stopped me and said his Strafe freezes too with dynamic lighting profiles so he's been using static lighting effects (literally my exact problem on my K70 lol).

It's possible some in large masses don't notice. I was complaining about these issues to my buddy and he didn't notice, then last week he tells me his lock light indicators finally froze on him lol.

I've tested the K95 Platinum and haven't seen the lock lights freeze. It does show dropped packets, so I'm guessing it may be flickering, but at a rate I haven't noticed yet.
Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 12-22-2019, 04:04 AM
BigDrako BigDrako is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1028222
BigDrako Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by datsyuk View Post
Yeah I'm finding it hard to believe they don't notice this in house. I had a few boards blatantly flickering lol.

When I had family over a few weekends ago I was explaining to my cousin how my lock light indicators are freezing and he stopped me and said his Strafe freezes too with dynamic lighting profiles so he's been using static lighting effects (literally my exact problem on my K70 lol).

It's possible some in large masses don't notice. I was complaining about these issues to my buddy and he didn't notice, then last week he tells me his lock light indicators finally froze on him lol.

I've tested the K95 Platinum and haven't seen the lock lights freeze. It does show dropped packets, so I'm guessing it may be flickering, but at a rate I haven't noticed yet.
Like you, i've had 3 RMAs. All of them flicker. Their software is awful and I am not buying a corsair peripheral ever again.

I will stick with their PSUs.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.