The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 03-30-2018, 10:44 PM
datsyuk datsyuk is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 947781
datsyuk Reputation: 20
Default

I've had some of the issues in this thread like the lock light indicators freezing. Never had any issues with Steam like the others here. They mention they were working on that problem but anything for the lock light indicators? I've seen literally nothing from Corsair I'm really getting sick of this. My lights also flicker randomly the wrong color in my RGB wave and I've had 3 RMAs and they all do it.

I posted a thread about the flickering/lock lights and there are a few others on the first page here (http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=176156 http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=176072) but literally no help or statement on what is causing it and if it will be fixed.

$170 keyboard and my lock light indicators can't even function properly.
Reply With Quote


  #32  
Old 04-02-2018, 03:42 PM
lord_ariez lord_ariez is offline
Registered User
lord_ariez's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 38
POST ID # = 948267
lord_ariez Reputation: 10
Default

Please tell me you didn't pay $170 for a K55!!!!!
Reply With Quote


  #33  
Old 04-02-2018, 11:30 PM
datsyuk datsyuk is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 948353
datsyuk Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lord_ariez View Post
Please tell me you didn't pay $170 for a K55!!!!!
Lmao no I have a K70 Lux, didn't mention that
Reply With Quote


  #34  
Old 04-10-2018, 04:14 PM
Maraker Maraker is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 949588
Maraker Reputation: 10
Default

I have same problems. Steam.uplay.origin.any games takes for ever to start when using k55 so I buy yesterday other manufactured keyboard. No problem anymore. Corsair do not do anything. Good by corsair.
Reply With Quote


  #35  
Old 10-17-2018, 02:24 PM
balthar84 balthar84 is offline
Registered User
balthar84's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 976820
balthar84 Reputation: 10
Default

I've the Problem that the LED indicators for Caps / Num Lock freezes every day.
I really hope you'll fix that Problem.
Regards
Reply With Quote


  #36  
Old 04-14-2019, 07:41 PM
DavieWeegie DavieWeegie is offline
Registered User
DavieWeegie's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 1001461
DavieWeegie Reputation: 10
Default

no hope of them fixing this issue, they continue to sell a defective product and when anyone asks in the forums they blame steam even when clearly told it happens without steam running.

customer support is next to non existant even after so many people having the same problems.
Reply With Quote


  #37  
Old 04-26-2019, 06:04 AM
Bastinazus Bastinazus is offline
Registered User
Bastinazus's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1002617
Bastinazus Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Nick View Post
We are currently working with developers from Valve to resolve this issue. At this time, it is not confirmed if it is a compatibility issue caused by either one or both platforms. Once a resolution is in place, we will let you know how to proceed.
Two years later, the issue is still present. At this point I think our best option is to RMA our Corsair keyboards and say goodbye to Corsair brand forever. This issue is absolutely unacceptable, and considering how big your brand is and how popular your peripherals are, it's unbelievable this issue hasn't been fixed yet. This should be more than enough to dissuade any potential consumer from buying any Corsair product.

And not, the culprit isn't Steam, since this issue isn't related to Steam, it can happen with any game outside of Steam. It's related to the keyboard's firmware and the issue triggers when the numlock and capslock LEDs aren't responding. From that moment, any game will take ages to load, and Sekiro (for example) and other will just crash. Unplugging the keyboard fixes the issue. But well at this point I think you already know that.

Last edited by Bastinazus; 04-26-2019 at 07:47 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #38  
Old 05-11-2019, 04:24 PM
ltron ltron is offline
Registered User
ltron's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 1004274
ltron Reputation: 10
Default

Hi,
this has been very frustrating and it took me ages and lots of hair pulling to realise it was the keyboard that was the problem. The issue only seems to occur on Windows with the latest firmware (30.06) not on Ubuntu Linux. However, Corsair support provided me with an older firmware that fixes the problem. I am disappointed that they haven't blacklisted the faulty firmware as that's the least they can do.

I have attached the older firmware that fixes the issue, you can install it using iCue.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/alqf2rfpgh...v1018.bin?dl=0
Reply With Quote


  #39  
Old 05-13-2019, 09:24 AM
DavieWeegie DavieWeegie is offline
Registered User
DavieWeegie's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 1004452
DavieWeegie Reputation: 10
Default

trying that firmware just comes up with update failed for me.
Reply With Quote


  #40  
Old 05-14-2019, 10:37 AM
ltron ltron is offline
Registered User
ltron's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 1004546
ltron Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DavieWeegie View Post
trying that firmware just comes up with update failed for me.
Hi, I'm sorry the firmware file update didn't work for you. Could you try again after connecting the keyboard to a USB 2.0 port instead of 3.0 or vice versa or try on another PC? If this still doesn't work could you remove any changes you've made to lighting/profiles in iCUE and then try again?

These are the instructions I received, make sure you follow them exactly: Open iCue > Click the keyboard > update the firmware > Click on "Firmware Image" > Navigate to the APP file that I've attached to the ticket

Please let me know if this helps or not.

By the way, the SHA1 hash for the firmware file is f697b1543819bafa192875e89196da101e987556
You can use 7-zip (after installing right click on the firmware file and select CRC Hash) to generate the SHA1 hash, if it doesn't match then the file is corrupted and you need to download it again. https://www.7-zip.org/download.html

Last edited by ltron; 05-14-2019 at 10:54 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #41  
Old 07-26-2019, 03:54 AM
BAV51 BAV51 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1012570
BAV51 Reputation: 10
Default

Well having just brought a K55 RGB and straight away am having the caps lock and num lock light problems I am totally stunned a brand like Corsair cannot solve this problem.

I can reproduce this problem 100%, plug then unplug any USB device, or indeed an SDHC card(uses the USB bus) and the caps lock and num lock light stop functioning, unplug and re-plug KB and works again!!

Over 2 years and this is still a fault. I am really upset that I have spent money on several Corsair products over the years, not anymore!
Reply With Quote


  #42  
Old 07-26-2019, 01:35 PM
Apophis3 Apophis3 is offline
Registered User
Apophis3's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 710
POST ID # = 1012626
Apophis3 Reputation: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BAV51 View Post
Well having just brought a K55 RGB and straight away am having the caps lock and num lock light problems I am totally stunned a brand like Corsair cannot solve this problem.

I can reproduce this problem 100%, plug then unplug any USB device, or indeed an SDHC card(uses the USB bus) and the caps lock and num lock light stop functioning, unplug and re-plug KB and works again!!

Over 2 years and this is still a fault. I am really upset that I have spent money on several Corsair products over the years, not anymore!
So it's Corsair's fault that your crap motherboard cannot output a constant and clean power source when devices are connected or disconnected? And that the power fluctuation is causing the KB controller to mess up? This is Corsair's fault?

People should endeavor to understand why things happen. Go enjoy another brand, please.

If connecting/disconnecting a device is causing this, then it's either the device being connected is causing a moment of bad grounding, or the PC or wall socket has a ground issue. Or the PSU is developing an issue with it's grounding capabilities.

Last edited by Apophis3; 07-26-2019 at 01:47 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #43  
Old 09-24-2019, 02:38 AM
420Gunna 420Gunna is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1019120
420Gunna Reputation: 10
Default

DOES ANYONE HAVE A FIX FOR THIS??!?!?!?!

HOW does corsair get away selling faulty products AND faulty firmware? Its not bad enough you make bad products but now I have firmware that destroys my entire comp? Nothing getting recognized. Wow i feel literally ROBBBEDD after reading the MANY MANY MANY complaints about your keyboards. This is seriously messed up. Do yall care at all about your customers? Or should I just open up ticket or something im sure you guys have plenty of those.

CAN ANYONE PLEASE HELP ME. I wasted so much time of my life thnking i put together my PC wrong and now I have to plug in 2 different keyboards just to start my damn computer. I am beyond pissed off I feel ROBBED BLIND. I can only imagine how someone feels who knows nothing about computers and wants to build from scratch. EVERY SINGLE corsair product ive ever gotten from water coolers to keyboards to headsets have had problems. Sure they look awesome and cool and ICUE sure looks cool but this is highway robbery.

I will NEVER in my life recommend another product of theirs. GO GOOGLE k55 problems or better yet corsair keyboard problems. MILLIONS OF HITS
Reply With Quote


  #44  
Old 09-24-2019, 01:49 PM
Apophis3 Apophis3 is offline
Registered User
Apophis3's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 710
POST ID # = 1019158
Apophis3 Reputation: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 420Gunna View Post
DOES ANYONE HAVE A FIX FOR THIS??!?!?!?!

HOW does corsair get away selling faulty products AND faulty firmware? Its not bad enough you make bad products but now I have firmware that destroys my entire comp? Nothing getting recognized. Wow i feel literally ROBBBEDD after reading the MANY MANY MANY complaints about your keyboards. This is seriously messed up. Do yall care at all about your customers? Or should I just open up ticket or something im sure you guys have plenty of those.

CAN ANYONE PLEASE HELP ME. I wasted so much time of my life thnking i put together my PC wrong and now I have to plug in 2 different keyboards just to start my damn computer. I am beyond pissed off I feel ROBBED BLIND. I can only imagine how someone feels who knows nothing about computers and wants to build from scratch. EVERY SINGLE corsair product ive ever gotten from water coolers to keyboards to headsets have had problems. Sure they look awesome and cool and ICUE sure looks cool but this is highway robbery.

I will NEVER in my life recommend another product of theirs. GO GOOGLE k55 problems or better yet corsair keyboard problems. MILLIONS OF HITS
I see you fixed your issues with a Repair install of iCUE.
Reply With Quote


  #45  
Old 09-24-2019, 02:06 PM
420Gunna 420Gunna is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1019161
420Gunna Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Apophis3 View Post
I see you fixed your issues with a Repair install of iCUE.
Booted my comp this morning and it’s broken again. Only way it’s not is if I reboot with another keyboard then hold shift and F8 then somehow let’s me enter my pin...

This is the equivalent to a virus in my opinion. How tf can I fix this??? I want a new keyboard ASAP this is sooooo messed up man
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.