The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-27-2018, 02:51 PM
Astrama Astrama is offline
Registered User
Astrama's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 946902
Astrama Reputation: 10
Question Is this normal ? Key flickering.

First i'm not a well english writer.
Then i have this issue : some key will display the default color that I put on the keyboard for some short milliseconds especially when I use the Rainbow Wave effect, it happens frequently, we talk about 3 to 8 times per minute. It also happens with other modes but it is more rare and with the Color Change effect some buttons will display a wrong color for a few seconds. I have already done a soft reset and I plug on 3.0 and 2.0 but nothing changes. By the way, I plug it on a laptop ROG G552VW I don't know if it can make some issues.

Last edited by Astrama; 03-27-2018 at 02:57 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 03-27-2018, 07:24 PM
Corsair Nick's Avatar
Corsair Nick Corsair Nick is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 964
POST ID # = 946990
Corsair Nick Reputation: 39
Default

A hard firmware reset might help with this issue. I would go ahead and contact Technical Support, and request the files and steps needed to perform the reset.

https://support.corsair.com/
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 03-27-2018, 08:40 PM
datsyuk datsyuk is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 947006
datsyuk Reputation: 20
Default

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=165411
https://www.reddit.com/r/Corsair/com...x_rgb_flicker/
http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=174510
http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=163593
http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=161119

Yup.

I mean is this really ever going to be addressed by the CUE team or Corsair officially? This is really a joke. I've had 0 help with tech support on the issue. CUE manager doesn't even bother to answer me about this. You'll find someone in all of those threads first blaming garbage 3rd party USB controllers, and then when it's Intel's USB controllers they'll say USB 3.0 sucks. It happens on both 2.0 and 3.0. Some even bought USB hubs to try and fix the issues which is ridiculous, and the hub I tried makes the lighting stutter across the keyboard. Some threads even go as far back before the LUX K70 was released by a year or two. Most of the threads will say they are aware of the issue and working on a fix and years later nothing ever came of it and no word from Corsair. If they were aware of this like a few threads say and claim they cannot fix it on their end blaming USB controllers, why not start adding on board memory 1 profile at a minimum (I realize they finally did with the platinum). So they are selling an RGB keyboard that they are probably aware is going to drop packets on a bunch of setups and flicker. I have a really hard time believing they couldn't replicate these issues in house and didn't notice them.

And to top that off I can't even use caps lock half the time because if they aren't already frozen on their own, tapping it once or twice freezes the lock light indicators.

Last edited by datsyuk; 03-27-2018 at 09:36 PM.
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #4  
Old 03-27-2018, 09:39 PM
Astrama Astrama is offline
Registered User
Astrama's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 947018
Astrama Reputation: 10
Default

So i can't do anything ? I mean do i have to do an rma ? For a 170 € keyboard this is a joke ! I'm gonna call the corrsair support...
I realy like corsair but realy ?! I don't even know why this make this issue.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 03-27-2018, 09:55 PM
datsyuk datsyuk is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 947021
datsyuk Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Astrama View Post
So i can't do anything ? I mean do i have to do an rma ? For a 170 € keyboard this is a joke ! I'm gonna call the corrsair support...
I realy like corsair but realy ?! I don't even know why this make this issue.
I've had 3 RMAs all do the same thing.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 03-27-2018, 09:56 PM
Astrama Astrama is offline
Registered User
Astrama's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 947023
Astrama Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by datsyuk View Post
I've had 3 RMAs all do the same thing.
This is sad... But what do the issue ? bad usb ?

Last edited by Astrama; 03-27-2018 at 10:06 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 03-28-2018, 01:33 AM
Vysse Vysse is offline
Registered User
Vysse's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 947083
Vysse Reputation: 10
Default

Try disabling 16.8m color mode in settings. It did wonders for flickering for my k95.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 03-28-2018, 05:23 AM
Astrama Astrama is offline
Registered User
Astrama's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 947122
Astrama Reputation: 10
Default

I have the lux version so i can't do this
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 03-28-2018, 07:30 AM
Cri1654 Cri1654 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 947134
Cri1654 Reputation: 10
Default

Yeah i have the same problem with my k70 rgb rapidfire. I've tried everything. Changing usb drivers but without success, RMA the keyboard, soft reset, hard reset... Nothing works! I don't know what to do and i just hope they fix it somehow or say something about it. Right now i just learned to live with it
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 03-28-2018, 09:16 AM
dtan dtan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 49
POST ID # = 947150
dtan Reputation: 10
Default

Is this the same as the pattern getting stuck/moving in big steps because of cpu usage or something else
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 03-28-2018, 11:07 AM
gpvecchi's Avatar
gpvecchi gpvecchi is offline
Registered User
gpvecchi's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: 44°43'25.02"N 10°23'55.59"E
Posts: 273
POST ID # = 947172
gpvecchi Reputation: 10
Default

I still says that's CUE related, with CUE off, no flickering.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 03-28-2018, 01:51 PM
datsyuk datsyuk is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 947229
datsyuk Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dtan View Post
Is this the same as the pattern getting stuck/moving in big steps because of cpu usage or something else
Nope it's not the same. I don't mind and understand that. This however will have a smooth wave across for example and random keys will either not light up briefly or flash the wrong color.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gpvecchi View Post
I still says that's CUE related, with CUE off, no flickering.
Agreed, blaming USB controllers seems a bit lame imo. And if that is the case, don't release boards without on board memory.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 03-28-2018, 03:53 PM
Astrama Astrama is offline
Registered User
Astrama's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 947272
Astrama Reputation: 10
Default

If you have the cue off you can't have anny effect, did you guys have try use a think like corsair effect engine ? I'm not at home i will try it later.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 03-28-2018, 04:04 PM
datsyuk datsyuk is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 947277
datsyuk Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Astrama View Post
If you have the cue off you can't have anny effect, did you guys have try use a think like corsair effect engine ? I'm not at home i will try it later.
I tried that a little while back and had no luck.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 03-28-2018, 11:59 PM
Astrama Astrama is offline
Registered User
Astrama's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 947369
Astrama Reputation: 10
Default

Hard reset doesn't work too and it make this :
Corsair are you serious ? You are supposed to build very well product and your product works well and are realy good but there is always a little thing that comes and ruins everything and it's a shame because I think you are one of the best brand ...
I mean, you can at least recognize the fact that there is a problem.
(sorry for bad english)
(Bad cpu can be the issue ? Ram ?)

Last edited by Astrama; 03-29-2018 at 12:05 AM.
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.