The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Power Supplies

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-17-2009, 10:01 AM
csaari csaari is offline
Registered User
csaari's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 394344
csaari Reputation: 10
Default TX750 Won't Power On

Hi everyone! New member here.

I decided to upgrade the video card in my home-built PC. My old power supply didn't have enough power to run the new card, so I picked up a TX750. I hooked it up, and when I plugged in the power cord, and turned the switch on the power supply on, my case fans started spinning very slowly. When I hit the power button on the PC, nothing happened.

I have a basic power supply tester, which just has LEDs for each of the power rails. When I plug the 24 pin motherboard connector into the tester, and turn on the power supply, all the fans run at their normal speed, and all the LEDs light up except for the one for -5v. (I have not tried the paper clip test....)

Does it sound like I have a bad power supply? I bought it at a local retailer, so I can take it back and exchange it for another one. I don't currently have another power supply I can try, nor can I easily try the TX750 in another PC. I can put the old video card and power supply back in, just to make sure everything still works, but of course, I'd prefer not to.

Well, thanks in advance for any suggestions!

Clint
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 03-17-2009, 11:23 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,267
POST ID # = 394350
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

The -5 volt rail was removed from the official ATX spec as of version ATX12v 2.01. There is no -5 volt rail on any of our PSUs, you should be fine!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 03-17-2009, 01:49 PM
csaari csaari is offline
Registered User
csaari's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 394393
csaari Reputation: 10
Default

Okay, thanks for the quick reply! That makes sense about the -5v rail.

Do you have any other suggestions as to what I should check? In addition to the new video card, I am running one SATA hard drive, 2 DVD drives, a water pump (not sure on its specs off the top of my head), and a couple of temperature sensors. Is it possible the 750w isn't big enough? I did take the new card back out, but I still couldn't get it to power on.

Thanks again for your help, I greatly appreciate it!
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 03-17-2009, 03:36 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,267
POST ID # = 394412
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

When you go to turn the system on, do the fans in the system turn on and stay on? Do you get anything on the screen at all?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 03-17-2009, 04:30 PM
csaari csaari is offline
Registered User
csaari's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 394427
csaari Reputation: 10
Default

I'm working off of memory, as I'm at work and the PC is at home....

I believe what I did was plug in all the connections for the power supply, and then plugged in the power cord. So far, nothing is happening. Then I flipped the switch on the back of the power supply on. I noticed that the case fans started spinning very slowly, and I think the display on my DigitalDoc fan controller/temp sensor turned on, but without its backlighting. Next, I pressed the power button on the front of the PC case, and nothing at all happened. The fans don't run at their normal speeds, the water pump doesn't kick on, the computer doesn't act like anything is happening.

Now, when I plugged the 24 pin connector into my power supply tester, everything acted normal. When I switched on the power supply, all the fans turned on, the water pump kicked on, and the DigitalDoc and water temp sensor readouts turned on as normal, with backlighting.

I'll mess with it some more when I get home, and see if I forgot anything.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 03-17-2009, 04:35 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,267
POST ID # = 394431
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I would disconnect every component from both the PSU and motherboard that you do not 100% need in order to get the system to boot up into the BIOS. Boot up with mobo, CPU, video card, one memory module and the PSU, and let us know if there is any difference.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 03-17-2009, 07:44 PM
csaari csaari is offline
Registered User
csaari's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 394466
csaari Reputation: 10
Default

Okay, so the PC was unplugged from the wall outlet all day. When I got home, I plugged it in, flipped the switch on the PSU, and hit the power button on the PC. All the fans and water pump turned on for about 2 seconds, and just when I thought it was going to boot, the whole system cut off. After, that, the power button wouldn't do anything, until I unplugged the AC cord for a minute or two, then I could repeat it running for about 2 seconds.

I unplugged everything except for what you suggested, and I get the same result. The PSU fan kicks on for about 2 seconds, and then it cuts off. Then I can unplug it, let it sit for a minute, and then repeat.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 03-17-2009, 08:03 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,267
POST ID # = 394475
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I would try this basic functionality test and if the PSU behaves the same way, then it should be replaced.

You can use the On Line RMA Request Form and we will be happy to replace it. Be sure to check the box that says “I've already spoken to Technical Support and/or RAM Guy.”
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 03-17-2009, 08:15 PM
csaari csaari is offline
Registered User
csaari's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 394480
csaari Reputation: 10
Default

Okay, I tried the test, and the power supply and the one fan I hooked up run fine. I also tried my PSU tester again, and same result, the power supply and fan seem to run just fine.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 03-17-2009, 08:22 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,267
POST ID # = 394485
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

If you are trying to use that with the AS8 MB I think you will need an older Spec PSU.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 03-17-2009, 10:48 PM
csaari csaari is offline
Registered User
csaari's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 394502
csaari Reputation: 10
Default

Well, I found out the AS8 is only ATX12v1, so that may be the problem.

Unfortunately, in the meantime, I think I have managed to take out the MB. I put my original video card back in, along with my other power supply, and I get absolutely nothing. The POST display on the MB flashes some different digits, and I can't seem to find what they mean exactly. If I plug in my PSU tester, the power supply comes on, as do any fans connected to it, and everything seems to run okay.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 03-18-2009, 12:13 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,267
POST ID # = 394528
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Sounds like it could be a compatibility issue. If you have the option, I would test the PSU in a different system, and see if you can duplicate the same issues, or if you can rule out a faulty PSU.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 03-19-2009, 09:41 AM
csaari csaari is offline
Registered User
csaari's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 394609
csaari Reputation: 10
Default

Okay, so I tested both the TX750 and my original power supply in another machine, and they both seem to work fine. Based on the fact that neither will power up my machine, and based on the POST codes the AS8 is throwing, the only thing I can think of is that I managed to fry the MB. Not really a big deal, as it's almost 5 years old.

I was planning to build a new machine around the i7 in the near future, but I'm not quite ready to start on that yet. In order just to get my PC back up and running, I picked up a very cheap Gigabyte GA-G31M-ES2L MB and some DDR2 memory. I'm hoping to continue to use my ol' Pentium 4 CPU for now.

Do you think there's any reason why the TX750 and the Gigabyte MB won't get along?

I appreciate all your help, Ram Guy! These forums are definitely a great resource.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 03-19-2009, 11:51 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,267
POST ID # = 394621
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I would suspect that they would work just fine together, let us know if you have any more problems!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 03-19-2009, 01:27 PM
csaari csaari is offline
Registered User
csaari's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 394638
csaari Reputation: 10
Default

Cool, very good. I hope to receive my new parts today or tomorrow, I'll let you know how it works out.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.