The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-06-2020, 11:17 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,510
POST ID # = 1034201
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default iCUE v3.25.60 Patch Notes

Hi everyone,

Here are the official patch notes for iCUE v3.25.60:

iCUE v3.25.60 Patch Notes::
  • iCUE now supports Windows Spatial Sound so users can enable their own audio surround sound solutions. Please note that if Spatial Sound is enabled, iCUE EQ and Surround Sound options are disabled. For more information related to spatial sound, please visit this link: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/win.../spatial-sound.

  • Resolved an issue with security related to our service and drivers

  • Audio Visualizer from LS100 is now available for all RGB Fans and Strips. This is a new lighting pattern that will match the volume frequency in Windows

  • Resolved an issue with iCUE not detecting devices on B450 Chipsets

  • Profiles with Lighting Effects are now cross compatible between Platinum Series and PRO XT Hydro Coolers

  • Resolved various other minor bugs and issues
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue

Last edited by Corsair James; 02-07-2020 at 02:53 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-07-2020, 02:02 AM
BlaiseP's Avatar
BlaiseP BlaiseP is offline
Registered User
BlaiseP's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 289
POST ID # = 1034217
BlaiseP Reputation: 35
Default

Working fine here although the download from Corsair's server was very slow.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-07-2020, 03:50 AM
Danelite86 Danelite86 is offline
Registered User
Danelite86's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: FL
Posts: 24
POST ID # = 1034223
Danelite86 Reputation: 10
Default

Dominator Platinum RGB LED issue did not get fixed in this update :-( maybe next time.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-07-2020, 05:01 AM
Fraehngi Fraehngi is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1034229
Fraehngi Reputation: 10
Default

Did this update fix the connection loss problems with the Virtuoso for anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-07-2020, 05:12 AM
djase's Avatar
djase djase is online now
Allons-y !
djase's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 1034231
djase Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fraehngi View Post
Did this update fix the connection loss problems with the Virtuoso for anyone?
still unresolved, unfortunately.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-07-2020, 05:33 AM
Fraehngi Fraehngi is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1034234
Fraehngi Reputation: 10
Default

Oof. I might consider to return it. Highly disappointing for a 200€ Headset
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-07-2020, 05:37 AM
Aliti_308 Aliti_308 is offline
Registered User
Aliti_308's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 96
POST ID # = 1034235
Aliti_308 Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for the update
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-07-2020, 08:44 AM
rascaluk rascaluk is offline
Registered User
rascaluk's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 38
POST ID # = 1034254
rascaluk Reputation: 10
Default

Tried using the Audio Visualizer on my k70 only see an option called Void Visualizer - since I don't have a Void, it does nothing. Do you have to have an LS100 connected for this feature to work?

Last edited by rascaluk; 02-07-2020 at 09:15 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-07-2020, 11:13 AM
bogdan_dum bogdan_dum is offline
Registered User
bogdan_dum's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 1034262
bogdan_dum Reputation: 10
Default

Hi,

I just bought today the Glaive RGB Pro mouse and updated iCUE to latest version.

There is no more Lift Distance option for the sensor. WHY ???

I like low lift distance on my mouse.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-07-2020, 04:59 PM
Draavell Draavell is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1034293
Draavell Reputation: 10
Default 5 minute shutdown even in use

I have the Void Pro Wireless. Since installing this new version of iCue the headset wants to shutdown after 5 minutes even when in use. With the 5 minute shutdown box checked and the headset in use, sound and voice chat the iCue software tells me shutdown initiated after 5 minutes. This is not what i have been used to since this update. I have reboot, restart service and no change.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-07-2020, 06:02 PM
Drakonas Drakonas is offline
Registered User
Drakonas's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 1034299
Drakonas Reputation: 10
Default

Ok I love the audio ambient lighting effect. There's only one problem. In order to get the full effect I have to have the volume on my computer near max... I use a DAC/AMP with a nice pair of headphones so I have the volume lower than max, so only 2 lights ever get turned on... Can you please either add an adjustment slider to manually scale the range detected, or do it automatically like other software that detects "frequencies" like this? This feature is pretty much useless for me as it stands. Also is it possible to utilize an entire string of connected fans/RGB instead of lighting the LED's the same per fan/strip?

Last edited by Drakonas; 02-07-2020 at 06:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-07-2020, 07:35 PM
Angrychair Angrychair is offline
Registered User
Angrychair's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1034306
Angrychair Reputation: 10
Default

after the countless bugs I've had with all versions past 3.18.77 this version finally works for me and my dark core

Last edited by Angrychair; 02-07-2020 at 08:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-07-2020, 07:38 PM
Yaxu Yaxu is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1034307
Yaxu Reputation: 10
Default No devices detected

So I am getting a no devices detected message on this latest update. Void Elite usb headset, K70 rgb MK.2 keyboard, and Nightsword rgb mouse. H80vi cooler. Windows 10. Seems like the installer hangs and windows asks to retry, the installer continues along though without interaction. Devices are showing in windows as installed, just seems to be iCue. Tried uninstall, reinstall, regedits ect... with no luck. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Ended up rolling back.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-07-2020, 10:02 PM
pinkfloyd1173 pinkfloyd1173 is offline
Registered User
pinkfloyd1173's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 40
POST ID # = 1034318
pinkfloyd1173 Reputation: 10
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by rascaluk View Post
Tried using the Audio Visualizer on my k70 only see an option called Void Visualizer - since I don't have a Void, it does nothing. Do you have to have an LS100 connected for this feature to work?

Same here I have a few Corsair products and only see "Void Visualizer"

Are we missing something here?

Thanks in advance.
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot (5).png (1.66 MB, 178 views)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-07-2020, 11:21 PM
A Computer Guy A Computer Guy is offline
Registered User
A Computer Guy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 208
POST ID # = 1034322
A Computer Guy Reputation: 10
Default

I have the Void Pro USB. The sound quality just went to junk after this update. Lots of static.

Funny story - I had been watching some old "Groucho Marx - You Bet Your Life" youtube videos and figured it was bad audio from that.

(Unplugged and plugged back in again seems to have fixed it but that static problem never happened before.)
__________________
I seem to hang out here too much. I blame the RGB.

Last edited by A Computer Guy; 02-07-2020 at 11:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.