The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-04-2018, 11:17 AM
Hockster2's Avatar
Hockster2 Hockster2 is offline
Chronic Upgrader
Hockster2's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Edmonton, AB, Canada
Posts: 172
POST ID # = 978904
Hockster2 Reputation: 7
Default No speed control of LL fans

I moved my system into a 500D SE case this week. I'm using the CoPro and NoPro that came with it, and a second No Pro, and the 3 LL fans. The three LL are in the stock positions but mounted to an H150i Pro. Those fans are connected to the H150i for power, the RGB controlled by one of the NoPro's. Six ML 120 RGB's are also installed. Three on the rad, 2 on top, one exhaust. Those six are connected to the CoPro and the second Nopro.

I have full RGB control, no issues there, and full speed control of the ML 120's. But the three LL fans will not change speeds at all. None of the built profiles change them nor any I make.

I just noticed that the pump speed does not change on any of the built in profiles either.



Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-04-2018, 11:40 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,682
POST ID # = 978906
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Do you see the fans changing speed at all or are the speed readings consistent/flat?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-04-2018, 11:42 AM
Hockster2's Avatar
Hockster2 Hockster2 is offline
Chronic Upgrader
Hockster2's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Edmonton, AB, Canada
Posts: 172
POST ID # = 978908
Hockster2 Reputation: 7
Default

The numbers don't change at all. And i just noticed that the numbers don't change for the ML's either, but I can hear them change speeds.

Edit: Restarting the service, app, and system had no effect.

Adding as well: my motherboard only has one USB header. I have an NZXT port expander plugged into it. I've seen it mentioned in the forums a few times. The CoPro, H150i, and one LED strip controller are plugged into it. The two NoPro's are plugged into the CoPro. My Ax860i is not connected, not enough USB headers.

Last edited by Hockster2; 11-04-2018 at 11:52 AM. Reason: More info
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-04-2018, 12:55 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,682
POST ID # = 978920
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Hmmm. The ML's do tend to be pretty steady on the speeds but the LL's will flutter a bit. That's due to the simple nature of the bearings that they use.

The fact that they aren't is an indication that the service isn't getting updates. It's odd that restarting the service doesn't clear that up.

Are you running any other monitoring tools? The NZXT port expander should be fine; I'm running one myself and have been for a year or so with no issue.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-04-2018, 01:46 PM
Hockster2's Avatar
Hockster2 Hockster2 is offline
Chronic Upgrader
Hockster2's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Edmonton, AB, Canada
Posts: 172
POST ID # = 978930
Hockster2 Reputation: 7
Default

Nothing else installed other than MSi Afterburner and Ryzen Master. I had Asus Aura installed, but that was only to set the motherboard lighting to a static color then uninstalled.

After restarting the service Icue couldn't find any devices installed. I had to do a full system restart to get everything detected.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-04-2018, 10:37 PM
Hockster2's Avatar
Hockster2 Hockster2 is offline
Chronic Upgrader
Hockster2's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Edmonton, AB, Canada
Posts: 172
POST ID # = 978988
Hockster2 Reputation: 7
Default

So I uninstalled the software, had it remove all the profiles and whatnot, and reinstalled. I've got monitoring back, speeds change, BUT, the H150i is not detected.


And why does every friggin device go into some horrible 70's disco mode at startup and shutdown?

Please Please Please Please Please Please Please Please Please Please Please Please make Link compatible with the newer items. It was such a nice simple design that just worked. This iCrap nonsense, well

Last edited by Hockster2; 11-04-2018 at 10:38 PM. Reason: typos
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-05-2018, 12:07 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,682
POST ID # = 978996
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Yeah, the rainbow mode is a consistent complaint. Corsair has heard it and, from what I understand, a fix is in the works but there is no ETA for it.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-05-2018, 12:50 AM
Hockster2's Avatar
Hockster2 Hockster2 is offline
Chronic Upgrader
Hockster2's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Edmonton, AB, Canada
Posts: 172
POST ID # = 979004
Hockster2 Reputation: 7
Default

Is there any way to get icue to detect the H150? I'd like to be able to control the three cans connected to it.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-05-2018, 08:54 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,682
POST ID # = 979036
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

It should, right out of the box. Do you see the Corsair USBXP Driver in Device Manager? Any unrecognized devices in Device Manager?

You can also use USBDeView (https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/usb_devices_view.html) to see all detected devices. Corsair's VID is 1b1c.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-05-2018, 09:05 AM
Hockster2's Avatar
Hockster2 Hockster2 is offline
Chronic Upgrader
Hockster2's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Edmonton, AB, Canada
Posts: 172
POST ID # = 979039
Hockster2 Reputation: 7
Default

Device Manager does have the USBXp driver listed, nothing unrecognized.

USBDeview has all the Corsair items listed, including the H150i, but the 150 has a red dot instead of green. It refuses to be enabled.

If I unplug the USB cable from the 150 I get the windows sound of an unplugged device and plugging it back in also gives the connected sound but nothing else happens inside of iCue.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-10-2018, 04:06 PM
Hockster2's Avatar
Hockster2 Hockster2 is offline
Chronic Upgrader
Hockster2's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Edmonton, AB, Canada
Posts: 172
POST ID # = 979823
Hockster2 Reputation: 7
Default

Uninstalled, rebooted, reinstalled, rebooted and all devices are detected again. But monitoring still freezes and when that happens I again loose the ability to change fan speeds on the H150i. This also occurs with the latest version, 3.9.93
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.