The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-07-2017, 05:34 PM
Cobas Cobas is offline
Registered User
Cobas's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 902344
Cobas Reputation: 10
Unhappy CMK16GX4M2B3466C16 with Ryzen 5 1600x

Hi there.
Asus Prime x370-pro (0604 bios)
Ryzen 5 1600x 4.0Ghz (with TPU 2 in bios)
And CMK16GX4M2B3466C16 2x8Gb kit

Memory is not going above 2133 no matter what i do :(
Rising voltages, changing timings, docp, nothing is working.
I know that we have to wait for such things to work with Ryzen,
but maybe someone managed to oc it at least to 3000 or 3200?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 05-08-2017, 12:16 PM
Corsair Art's Avatar
Corsair Art Corsair Art is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 735
POST ID # = 902400
Corsair Art Reputation: 14
Default

The problem is just getting memory to be guaranteed to work with ryzen at this time.

Feel free to check out corsair.com/ryzen
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 05-08-2017, 01:10 PM
Cobas Cobas is offline
Registered User
Cobas's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 902407
Cobas Reputation: 10
Default

Well, i know that, but i got this kit with a good discount so i couldnt resist getting it.
Today i managed to boot with 2400mhz and timings 15-15-15-36 but only half of my memory was working, only 8gb :(
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 05-09-2017, 10:18 AM
Corsair Art's Avatar
Corsair Art Corsair Art is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 735
POST ID # = 902545
Corsair Art Reputation: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cobas View Post
Well, i know that, but i got this kit with a good discount so i couldnt resist getting it.
Today i managed to boot with 2400mhz and timings 15-15-15-36 but only half of my memory was working, only 8gb :(
That's the bad part about it, but hey at least you got a good deal.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 05-09-2017, 03:14 PM
Cobas Cobas is offline
Registered User
Cobas's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 902599
Cobas Reputation: 10
Default

Seems a good deal yeah lol But now im struggling whether i should return this kit and get something working around 3000mhz instead or i should wait for next agesa 1006 update coming this month... which is ment to improve memory compatibility.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 05-10-2017, 02:38 PM
Cobas Cobas is offline
Registered User
Cobas's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 902710
Cobas Reputation: 10
Default

Managed to get it working on 2400mhz...a result already i must say
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 05-10-2017, 03:22 PM
HisEvilness's Avatar
HisEvilness HisEvilness is offline
Death walks among you
HisEvilness's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 902713
HisEvilness Reputation: 10
Default

What slots did you put it in?, i am using 2 and 4.
Dual channel you either do 1 and 3 or 2 and 4. validate with CPU-Z that your run dual channel
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 05-10-2017, 05:19 PM
Cobas Cobas is offline
Registered User
Cobas's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 902732
Cobas Reputation: 10
Default

My slots are colored, memory sticks are in 1 and 3. CPU-Z confirms dual mode ^^ Will continue to mess around further, nothing to do anyways while waiting agesa 1006

Last edited by Cobas; 05-10-2017 at 05:23 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 05-10-2017, 05:42 PM
Atomkinder Atomkinder is offline
Registered User
Atomkinder's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 902733
Atomkinder Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cobas View Post
My slots are colored, memory sticks are in 1 and 3. CPU-Z confirms dual mode ^^ Will continue to mess around further, nothing to do anyways while waiting agesa 1006
I have this same motherboard and the manual specifically suggests running two sticks in A2 and B2 (or slots 2 and 4 counting from the CPU socket towards the 24-pin connector).

I have the LPX3200 2x8GB and have been running 2933MHz since 0515, so perhaps this will help.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 05-11-2017, 04:29 AM
Cobas Cobas is offline
Registered User
Cobas's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 902764
Cobas Reputation: 10
Default

Technically there shouldnt be any difference which slots are used for a memory. I cant see in manual what you are saying about a2 and b2 slots. Can you tell me where it is on manual?
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 05-11-2017, 11:25 AM
HisEvilness's Avatar
HisEvilness HisEvilness is offline
Death walks among you
HisEvilness's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 902810
HisEvilness Reputation: 10
Default

a2 and b2 are the last 2 slots,

Slot are: a1 b1 a2 b2
Where A1 is closest to the CPU.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 05-11-2017, 01:35 PM
Technobeard's Avatar
Technobeard Technobeard is offline
Bearded Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4,316
POST ID # = 902824
Technobeard Reputation: 68
Default

The Asus Prime X370 Pro manual on page 1-5 says the slots are:
A1 A2 B1 B2
It recommends with 2 sticks to use A2 and B2.


The Asus Prime B350 Plus manual on page 1-12 has the same slot diagram and recommendation.


Evil - Where'd you get that info from?
__________________
“Humor is reason gone mad.” - Groucho Marx
"I suggest a full frontal assault with automated laser monkeys, scalpel mines and acid." - Psychotic potato dwarf
"Do not meddle in the affairs of wizards, especially simian ones. They are not all that subtle." - Terry Pratchett
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 05-11-2017, 03:09 PM
HisEvilness's Avatar
HisEvilness HisEvilness is offline
Death walks among you
HisEvilness's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 902834
HisEvilness Reputation: 10
Default

@Technobeard i always slot my RAM in 2 and 4, did a quick google to find that layout and that information as you pointed out is faulty. my apologies.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 05-11-2017, 04:34 PM
Cobas Cobas is offline
Registered User
Cobas's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 902851
Cobas Reputation: 10
Default

The key word here is "recommended" memory configuration and it diesnt mean if you put it in 1 and 3 it wont work in dual mode, cuz it works, i tested. But the thing is that 2400mhz is not working for 2-4... Hell with that, waste of time. Waiting for agesa 1006...
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 05-16-2017, 02:45 PM
Cobas Cobas is offline
Registered User
Cobas's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 903428
Cobas Reputation: 10
Default

This is very awkward... After some annoying experiments i found out this:
When my chips are in A1 and B1 i can overclock them up to 2600mhz by rising dram voltage up to 1.4v and memory controller voltage as well. But not higher, even on 2600mhz its not quite stable, but it runs dual channel (CPU-Z confirmed)

But, when im using A2 and B2 slots (as MB manual recommends) i can only run at 2133mhz (dual channel), one step higher and it wont boot no matter what i do.
And the most terrible thing is that when im using A2-B2 sometimes Win10 sees only 8gb out of 16 and it says that other 8gb is reserver by a system...
Same thing in bios, sometimes i can see that both sticks are detected, but its still only 8gb instead of 16gb.
Rebooting helps, but its so annoying that i switched to A1-B1 even if its not recommended in MB manual.
Its`a hell...
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.