The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Audio

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #211  
Old 03-18-2020, 08:12 AM
Tracyfox Tracyfox is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 1038130
Tracyfox Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wake View Post
Second headset arrived and another wobbler - seriously, are we having different definitions of "firm" or is this an EU problem with where they're manufactured (isn't it all made in China anyway)?

Video, with sound now!
Now imagine it amplified by the right ear shell body whenever you brush a hoodie/pillow against it or just moving your head slightly faster, drowning out everything else for a short moment.
This reeks of shoddy build quality and I'm a bit miffed having to go to a packed post office for the return just to get another stinker.
They are all like that. My second unit did the same and my friends also.
Reply With Quote


  #212  
Old 03-18-2020, 12:43 PM
ThaZ ThaZ is offline
Registered User
ThaZ's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1038157
ThaZ Reputation: 10
Default

I've the virtuoso RGB SE now for 2-3 weeks.....everything was fine at the start.
But after 1 week (after the newest dongle firmware) there are some issues.

1. When wireless connecting is made between headphone and dongle, the dongle flashes RED (previous it was that white/"blue" non blinking). I got good sound.

2. Got twice a week the distortion in the sound which is earlier mentioned here.

3. The turnwheel to adjust the volume: volume goes widely unpredicted up and down !

Is there a location to download the old firmware releases ?
Reply With Quote


  #213  
Old 03-18-2020, 02:12 PM
Wake Wake is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1038164
Wake Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tracyfox View Post
They are all like that. My second unit did the same and my friends also.
Well, ****.
I wrote to Corsair-support at the same time to hear what they say, but I'm not hopeful after your post.
Anyway, thank you for your comment.
Reply With Quote


  #214  
Old 03-19-2020, 10:52 AM
peleiUY peleiUY is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1038237
peleiUY Reputation: 10
Default

Hi !

My Corsair Virtuoso won't charge, or response to my PC, MacBook or PS4. It does that cj cj cj sound (like static) constantly since I bought it last week. It doesn't matter if I use them wired or wireless, the headset only works with 3.5 jack.

I made it work for a couple of hours and then nothing. I tried almost any possible solution to this, since uninstall ICUE, remove headset from Device Manager, charge it from a wall for 1-2 hours, etc.

I already wrote to Corsair customer support but their solution was very poor.

Is there any of you with this issue? How can I fix it ?
Reply With Quote


  #215  
Old 03-22-2020, 06:24 AM
ThaZ ThaZ is offline
Registered User
ThaZ's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1038466
ThaZ Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThaZ View Post
I've the virtuoso RGB SE now for 2-3 weeks.....everything was fine at the start.
But after 1 week (after the newest dongle firmware) there are some issues.

1. When wireless connecting is made between headphone and dongle, the dongle flashes RED (previous it was that white/"blue" non blinking). I got good sound.

2. Got twice a week the distortion in the sound which is earlier mentioned here.

3. The turnwheel to adjust the volume: volume goes widely unpredicted up and down !

Is there a location to download the old firmware releases ?
I totally uninstalled iCUE and now its working fine (expept not the turnwheel)
Reply With Quote


  #216  
Old 03-23-2020, 08:40 AM
WirelessVirtu WirelessVirtu is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1038554
WirelessVirtu Reputation: 10
Default

I just bought the Virtuoso RGB SE and the audio and the mic work perfectly through USB but won't work wirelessly. I'd like to use it on a PC and my Windows 10 PC picked it up when I plugged in the dongle and had the headset set to wireless, the dongle flashed red a couple of times and then went blank and I hear nothing from the headset but see the mic flash red. Windows lists the headset in the audio devices but it only works plugged in. iCue lists the device twice if I have it plugged and both instances are unavailable.

How do I get it to work wirelessly on a PC? Thanks.
Reply With Quote


  #217  
Old 03-23-2020, 10:53 AM
milkfish milkfish is offline
Registered User
milkfish's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1038569
milkfish Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Nick View Post
Guys, first off thank you for the feedback you are providing. Not sure if all of you have seen that there was an update to both iCUE (3.21.88) and firmware for Virtuoso. If you haven't already performed the updates, please do so as it will improve some of the topics you guys brought up. We are working on more updates to address additional items that were brought up, but we want to ensure proper testing is performed in our validations process.

For those of you experiencing crackling during games, can you respond back with the following information:

1.) What system are you using (motherboards and USB port)
2.) What game are you using? Did you enable SW sound settings like Atmos in Overwatch, for example?
3.) SW version
4.) FW version
5.) System volume level
6.) EQ settings in iCUE
7.) Particular content that was played


Some of you already have system specs listed, but I would like you to provide it in your post just in case you have changed anything. I'll relay the information to our validations and software teams as you guys provide it.

1. My motherboard model is Asus Prime X299-Deluxe. The dongle is plugged into the front USB port of ST100. My operating system is Windows 10 1909.
2. I'm playing Final Fantasy 14 more often, but this phenomenon doesn't just happen in the game, even when I use voice chat software to chat with other friends
3. I currently use the beta version of iCUE provided on the forum, but I also had this problem when using the 3.26.92 version a few days ago
4. VIRTUOSO SE: v. 0.17.149; dongle: v. 0.16.80
5. This problem has occurred from 10% -75%
6. I used the default Pure Direct configuration

BTW:
1. The chance of this problem only increased significantly after I updated the firmware of the dongle and headset and iCUE a few days ago (it must happen at least once in almost 1-4 hours, of course, more often 3-5 times), I do n’t remember The version number before the update. Although I had this problem before, it was very, very small. If I used probability to describe it, it would be about 1%.
2. Recently I started to try wired mode and I haven't found the problem. But is this a bit out of my original intention when buying this headset?
3. Since English is not my native language, I used a translation tool, and please forgive me

Last edited by milkfish; 03-23-2020 at 10:57 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #218  
Old 03-23-2020, 05:17 PM
crvxj crvxj is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1038606
crvxj Reputation: 10
Default

Hi, I just bought the SE model to test out a wireless headset, apart from the red dongle I have 2 questions.

I tuned the EQ in iCue to be more bassy but they are still not as good sounding as my previous HyperX Cloud 2 anyone got another idea to improve the sound especially bass ?

Also I have this weird problem in COD:MW where if you go through the menu points the "clicky" sound is bugged and sounds like a crackling something.. I found out that the problem is resolved by closing iCue but that also kills the EQ.

Any Suggestion ?

1.) Aorus B450 Pro, USB 3.0 Front IO
2.) COD:MW, no.
3.) 3.26.95
4.) Dongle 0.16.80 / Headset 0.17.149
5.) 60
6.) More Bass / Highs
7.) Happens in the main menu

Last edited by crvxj; 03-23-2020 at 05:21 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #219  
Old 03-24-2020, 02:53 PM
Wilem Wilem is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1038704
Wilem Reputation: 10
Default "Configure" in Windows playback devices is disabled

With no way to go through the Windows configure process, how do I set the device up to handle 7.1 channels? Or does enabling 7.1 surround in iCUE automatically do that?
Reply With Quote


  #220  
Old 03-27-2020, 06:35 AM
ChiefBigFeather ChiefBigFeather is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1038971
ChiefBigFeather Reputation: 10
Default

Just a minor thing:

Is it possibly to disable the mic rgb without running icue? I can disable the driver rgb without icue, it would be nice if I could disable the mic rgb too.

Thanks in advance for help on that matter!

P.S. are any of the icue/corsair services required for functionality of the headset (except rgb)? Disabling them didn't seem to change anything. I don't like to run driver services that require more then the occasional 1% cpu time.

Last edited by ChiefBigFeather; 03-27-2020 at 06:48 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #221  
Old 03-27-2020, 12:23 PM
DelBoyJamie DelBoyJamie is offline
Registered User
DelBoyJamie's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Under Your Bed
Posts: 38
POST ID # = 1038997
DelBoyJamie Reputation: 16
Default Just purchased the Virtuoso Headset, already issues 96khz not working

after plugging the headset into USB its was all set up and working great, then I checked to see if getting 8 channel 96khz on wired, I was... I checked to see if on wireless was correct it was 48khz, but now after a reboot both are the same no matter what I do 48khz, I bought these for the 96khz and was very happy testing the diffence between the two, but now its gone, stuckl at 48khz..

Ive removed the device uninstalled the device but still the same.... any help

if not im returning them and going back to my senhissers
Reply With Quote


  #222  
Old 03-27-2020, 10:28 PM
AverageGrug AverageGrug is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1039043
AverageGrug Reputation: 10
Default

So, I think I finally managed to fix issues regarding audio cracking, however, in a certain racing game I play, the VoIP through the Virtuoso sounds absolutely terrible when it sounds fine on other headsets.

The following clip shows exactly how it sounds: https://clips.twitch.tv/SplendidSmellyDurianSmoocherZ

What would be causing the VoIP to come across so distorted and crackly when the rest of the game audio is perfect? Any help would be great cheers.
Reply With Quote


  #223  
Old 04-01-2020, 12:20 PM
Atypik Atypik is offline
Registered User
Atypik's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1039597
Atypik Reputation: 10
Default Solutions ?

Hello guys,

Well, with all these posts, tests, experiences, do we have a solution for the problem we all have (sound distorted and crackly, no connexion between the headset and the dingdongle) ?

With the Covid, I call a lot my friend with my MacBooc Pro because it's the only computer I have with a webcam. And I use the Virtuoso with the dongle on it, no iCUE installed, no wire neither. And it's working so ****ing well...It's frustrating when I plug the dongle back on my Windows and can't use the headset without the wire...

So I can offer two solutions : one with people who have another Corsair device that requires iCUE and an another for those who only have the headset. It's not the best solution, but we can't do better...

For those who only have the headset :
- I could read that some of you, by uninstalling the drivers from the headset and dongle, iCUE and by reinstalling the headset directly on Windows without iCue, it worked "well".

So if you want to uninstall all of this and you have no clue how to do it, you can follow the steps from If troubleshooting sound problems doesn’t work, try uninstalling and re-installing the Corsair audio device drivers and iCUE Stop following the steps from step 10 and go direcly to the step 15 !!!: Corsair support

For those who need iCUE :
- This is Sparta. Well, if you want to use it just for listen music or watch a movie without wire, you'll need to quite iCUE and have luck...
If you really need iCUE, no solutions for you, just plug the headset with the wire and bleed from your ears when someone speaks on Discord or whatever you use to talk with your friends.

If you have any other solutions, I can add it in this post or create an another one !

Kiss from France

Atypik
Reply With Quote


  #224  
Old 04-02-2020, 03:40 PM
Corsair Nick's Avatar
Corsair Nick Corsair Nick is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 1,003
POST ID # = 1039780
Corsair Nick Reputation: 39
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChiefBigFeather View Post
Just a minor thing:

Is it possibly to disable the mic rgb without running icue? I can disable the driver rgb without icue, it would be nice if I could disable the mic rgb too.

Thanks in advance for help on that matter!

P.S. are any of the icue/corsair services required for functionality of the headset (except rgb)? Disabling them didn't seem to change anything. I don't like to run driver services that require more then the occasional 1% cpu time.
You can disable the Mic LED under settings in iCUE. You will just need to check the box to disable it. I attached an image for reference.
Attached Images
File Type: png iCUE Disable Mic LED.png (77.3 KB, 12 views)
Reply With Quote


  #225  
Old 04-02-2020, 03:43 PM
Corsair Nick's Avatar
Corsair Nick Corsair Nick is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 1,003
POST ID # = 1039781
Corsair Nick Reputation: 39
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DelBoyJamie View Post
after plugging the headset into USB its was all set up and working great, then I checked to see if getting 8 channel 96khz on wired, I was... I checked to see if on wireless was correct it was 48khz, but now after a reboot both are the same no matter what I do 48khz, I bought these for the 96khz and was very happy testing the diffence between the two, but now its gone, stuckl at 48khz..

Ive removed the device uninstalled the device but still the same.... any help

if not im returning them and going back to my senhissers
Just checking, are you switching the connection switch on the headset when you change between USB and wireless on the right earcup? In order to have 96khz active, the headset needs to be in the USB position.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.