The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-18-2020, 12:32 PM
frostschaden frostschaden is offline
Registered User
frostschaden's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1038155
frostschaden Reputation: 10
Default Can't open AsIO.sys !! (5)

For the past couple of weeks I have been getting this error message "Can't open AsIO.sys !! (5)" every time iCue starts up. I've tried re-installing, as well as, falling back to older versions to no avail. Does anyone know where this file is supposed to go? I am assuming somewhere within the Program Files folder. I'm not really sure what to do at this point, any help would be appreciated.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-19-2020, 05:41 PM
patback patback is offline
Registered User
patback's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1038296
patback Reputation: 10
Default

Hey, just got the same issue as you. ours happened around the same time as well. i just tried reparing the files. still no fix

Last edited by patback; 03-19-2020 at 05:59 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-19-2020, 06:27 PM
patback patback is offline
Registered User
patback's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1038299
patback Reputation: 10
Default

just spoke with corsair and they said it can likely be realted to a motherboard utility app. so thats where i am currently trying to figure out whihc utility app it is to update. the .sys is a motherboard compatibility issue
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-20-2020, 09:24 AM
frostschaden frostschaden is offline
Registered User
frostschaden's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1038330
frostschaden Reputation: 10
Default

Well it looks like we both have the same brand of motherboard, but I uninstalled, reinstalled, and updated all of my motherboard utility apps and the problem still persists. Any luck on your end?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-20-2020, 06:03 PM
patback patback is offline
Registered User
patback's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1038367
patback Reputation: 10
Default

non so far. im trying to reach out to gigabyte as we speak but i was in such a rush to get a ticket out that i dont htink i clearly explained the issue. but they have a the asio.sys (5) in the message so~ idk.

what have you done so far?
i was thinking about reinstalling windows next weekend when i have a spare moment.

i have tried installing uninstalling and unplugging my DRAM modules and putting them back in.

everything seems useless. im curious if the DRAM modules RGB controller just bricked and stopped working. but im not that proficent to tell.

i can still get some RBG to work but only on default profiles that are loaded. nothing like i was previously able to.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-20-2020, 09:27 PM
frostschaden frostschaden is offline
Registered User
frostschaden's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1038379
frostschaden Reputation: 10
Default

I'm not experiencing any issues with the lighting. As far as that goes, everything works as intended. I haven't tried anything else, not really sure what to try. Looking online, file . net, states the file belongs to Asus, apparently an acronym for Asus Input Output Drive. We both have an ASUS GPU, what apps from ASUS do you have installed? I have Aura and a wireless driver.

What strikes me as odd, is that falling back to the previous version of iCue does not fix the problem. I can't think of what I might have installed a couple weeks back that would have caused the error.

EDIT: I just uninstalled Aura and the error is now gone. Let me know what you find out.

Last edited by frostschaden; 03-20-2020 at 09:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-21-2020, 08:10 AM
Mighantos Mighantos is offline
Registered User
Mighantos's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1038395
Mighantos Reputation: 10
Default

Hi,
today i have expirienced the same issue. I updated all MB drivers and utilities. It did not help.

But uninstalling AURA, got rid of the error. Installing new version 1.07.79 have not brought it back.

So uninstall old AURA and install latest version solved the problem for me.
Hope it helped.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-26-2020, 03:42 AM
Tourterelle Tourterelle is offline
Tourterelle
Tourterelle's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1038862
Tourterelle Reputation: 10
Default same

Same probleme than you !

Asus motherboad + iCue updated ... I can see my asus motherboard on iCue, but I've this ****ing message when I start the pc.

Deleting Asus Aura delet this message, but then I can't see anymore my MB on iCue
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-26-2020, 05:18 AM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,510
POST ID # = 1038864
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

AsIO.sys is related to your ASUS software (Aura, Armory Crate, or their fan controlling software). If you get this error, you will have to repair/reinstall their software.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-26-2020, 01:46 PM
Tourterelle Tourterelle is offline
Tourterelle
Tourterelle's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1038898
Tourterelle Reputation: 10
Default after update

Yes, obviously.

There is a fresh update for Aura.
No problems after installing the new one now.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.