The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software > Motherboard Integration

Notices

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #151  
Old 01-14-2020, 11:38 PM
Ingvarr100th Ingvarr100th is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 42
POST ID # = 1031392
Ingvarr100th Reputation: 10
Default

Wow I'm really surprised and happy about integration with Aura Sync!
Problem is that now i cannot control lighting on Asus GPU because any changes on Armoury Crate cause override iCUE settings.
For workaround I do changes in Armoury Crate then re-enable plugin support in iCUE (switch checkbox to off and on).
Please keep up the good work with this integration!
  #152  
Old 01-15-2020, 12:05 AM
larsiano larsiano is offline
Black Label Society
larsiano's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 83
POST ID # = 1031395
larsiano Reputation: 10
Send a message via ICQ to larsiano Send a message via AIM to larsiano Send a message via MSN to larsiano Send a message via Yahoo to larsiano Send a message via Skype™ to larsiano
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by benzite View Post
Are custom light profiles not available to display with the mobo?

Thanks all for any help.
each profile must be setup for each device separately. advanced profiles from krastev for example just include all known corsair devices. just setup a link light or wave manually and you'll see it works
  #153  
Old 01-15-2020, 12:45 AM
Blackdragon12 Blackdragon12 is offline
Registered User
Blackdragon12's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1031399
Blackdragon12 Reputation: 10
Default

I already downloading for ASUS RGB software. I have a ASUS AIO RGB and it will not accept it? why did that happen?
  #154  
Old 01-15-2020, 01:35 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,680
POST ID # = 1031402
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wikkiwikki View Post
It took me a hot minute to get it to register my board, but it worked. Now is there anyway to get other Aurora Sync enabled devices to be registered and controlled by iCue… like maybe the ROG Spatha Mouse?
Motherboard only, at least at this point.

And I wouldn't expect that products that directly compete with Corsair's product line - like mice - to ever be supported. But I may be mistaken on that.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

  #155  
Old 01-15-2020, 01:36 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,680
POST ID # = 1031403
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blackdragon12 View Post
I already downloading for ASUS RGB software. I have a ASUS AIO RGB and it will not accept it? why did that happen?
Motherboards only.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

  #156  
Old 01-15-2020, 01:37 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,680
POST ID # = 1031404
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tuntun View Post
can anyone post a video on how to do it ?
mine didn't work.
im new to this computer thing.

MOBO= ROG X470-f gaming
have comander pro for the 6 LL120 in a Obsidian 500 rgb se case.
No point, really. It'll be integrated into iCUE at some point in the future. The manual install is for the beta only.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

  #157  
Old 01-15-2020, 11:28 AM
mspeed03 mspeed03 is offline
Registered User
mspeed03's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1031444
mspeed03 Reputation: 10
Default

This is so cool! Thanks Corsair!

My ROG Strix x470-F is showing up in iCue!
  #158  
Old 01-15-2020, 03:45 PM
forthekill forthekill is offline
Registered User
forthekill's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1031475
forthekill Reputation: 10
Default

My ROG STRIX 370-E shows up in iCUE but no luck getting the heatsink light to do anything. It's just off.

Updated my BIOS, iCUE, and Aura (not running).
  #159  
Old 01-15-2020, 04:43 PM
samygl0bal samygl0bal is offline
Registered User
samygl0bal's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 50
POST ID # = 1031483
samygl0bal Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by samygl0bal View Post
Hello...

I have the ROG Crosshair VI Hero like in the compatibility list listed. The Aura Software was installed but is not runnin. I did all steps like in the description. But it does not work.

My iCUE Software is runnin on the 3.23.66. And the Asus Motherboard show up too.
But when i select the lightning effects and drop some effects the motherboard stays dark...

What do you think?

Sry for my english. I´m from Germany. Try to give my best :D

Greets
Hi again...

I dunno what happened... Tryed to restart my pc. Than it stop working. So i pushed the restart button. Well, after that its start correctly. Than i launched iCUE and it starts working

What just happened... I mean im happy about it. But i didnt updatet the iCUE or my motherboard or what else...




Well... Again sry for my english

Cya
  #160  
Old 01-15-2020, 08:00 PM
MatrixRulez MatrixRulez is offline
Registered User
MatrixRulez's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1031504
MatrixRulez Reputation: 10
Default

Hi, I often read this forum but usually I don't write, it's my first time, btw: I installed plugin and I see my cpu goes to 5%-6%, without plug-in, iCUE works perfectly.

I hope this informartion can help you :)
  #161  
Old 01-16-2020, 09:08 PM
jon96789 jon96789 is offline
Registered User
jon96789's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 1031657
jon96789 Reputation: 10
Default

While my ASUS X570 ROG Crosshair VIII Hero shows up in iCue, it cannot configure my Phantex LED Strips no matter what I do... It always stays in a rainbow cycle even though I select a white color. My motherboard firmware is current, iCue is current and the ASUS RGB software is current as well...
  #162  
Old 01-16-2020, 09:19 PM
benzite benzite is offline
Registered User
benzite's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 1031658
benzite Reputation: 10
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by larsiano View Post
each profile must be setup for each device separately. advanced profiles from krastev for example just include all known corsair devices. just setup a link light or wave manually and you'll see it works
Thank you so much.
I got it to work with your help.
  #163  
Old 01-16-2020, 10:45 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,680
POST ID # = 1031662
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jon96789 View Post
While my ASUS X570 ROG Crosshair VIII Hero shows up in iCue, it cannot configure my Phantex LED Strips no matter what I do... It always stays in a rainbow cycle even though I select a white color. My motherboard firmware is current, iCue is current and the ASUS RGB software is current as well...
It doesn't control ARGB headers.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

  #164  
Old 01-17-2020, 01:50 PM
Sambonila Sambonila is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1031747
Sambonila Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
It doesn't control ARGB headers.
I can only get it to work with the MOBO lighting. Will this ever be compatible with AURA sync G.Skill ram, ARGB headers, and STRIX VGA lighting? If not, then this is pointless for me, as everything I have is already controlled by AURA sync. I was hoping this would replace it, as Corsair's RGB control is much more robust than AURA. The only reason I have all AURA is because it's one of the only RGB ecosystems that you can build an entire PC on.
Thanks for helping us out :)
  #165  
Old 01-17-2020, 07:57 PM
JapaneseWBeard JapaneseWBeard is offline
Registered User
JapaneseWBeard's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Brazil
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1031782
JapaneseWBeard Reputation: 10
Default

Was good while it lasted, for some reason mine reseted to rainbow puke and nothing the plugin seems to not be working anymore for me
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.