The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software > Motherboard Integration

Notices

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #91  
Old 01-09-2020, 05:54 PM
Neirda2308 Neirda2308 is offline
Registered User
Neirda2308's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1030706
Neirda2308 Reputation: 10
Haha!

Works perfectly on a ASUS TUF X570 PLUS GAMING (WI-FI), don't forget to reboot your system before opening iCue! Also, installing Aura Sync isn't necessary if you already have Armoury Crate
  #92  
Old 01-09-2020, 05:54 PM
Ch3vr0n Ch3vr0n is offline
Registered User
Ch3vr0n's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 1030707
Ch3vr0n Reputation: 10
Default

AWESOME Finally something that's better than the default AURA that can bring out the RGB in my Maximus XI Formula! time to get some more rgb upgrades ^^ Didn't even need to reboot (despite it asking). Upgraded aura, copied plugin and restarted iCue. Worked immediately

Any chance on adding GPU support or does it suffice installing AURA(Graphics Card) from https://www.asus.com/supportonly/AUR...Desk_Download?

Anyone got some good recommendations to add RGB lighting to my desk? I'm running a dual monitor setup and desk is 2.4m long, straight line. PC currently standing on the middle of it (Cosmos II) but i'd be more than willing to move it to the right (Case has the tempered glass window).

I feel a spending spree coming!

Last edited by Ch3vr0n; 01-09-2020 at 06:11 PM.
  #93  
Old 01-09-2020, 05:58 PM
Dodl Dodl is offline
Registered User
Dodl's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Bremerhaven, Germany
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1030708
Dodl Reputation: 10
Default

Works fine with my Crosshair VII Hero.
Will there be RAM support (g.Skill) in the future?
  #94  
Old 01-09-2020, 06:42 PM
m2geek m2geek is offline
Registered User
m2geek's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 1030711
m2geek Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ch3vr0n View Post
AWESOME Finally something that's better than the default AURA that can bring out the RGB in my Maximus XI Formula! time to get some more rgb upgrades ^^ Didn't even need to reboot (despite it asking). Upgraded aura, copied plugin and restarted iCue. Worked immediately

Any chance on adding GPU support or does it suffice installing AURA(Graphics Card) from https://www.asus.com/supportonly/AUR...Desk_Download?

Anyone got some good recommendations to add RGB lighting to my desk? I'm running a dual monitor setup and desk is 2.4m long, straight line. PC currently standing on the middle of it (Cosmos II) but i'd be more than willing to move it to the right (Case has the tempered glass window).

I feel a spending spree coming!
You can get daisy-chainable ARGB cables, run some of them along the desk. I'm planning on doing the same thing soon hahahah...
  #95  
Old 01-09-2020, 06:46 PM
m2geek m2geek is offline
Registered User
m2geek's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 1030715
m2geek Reputation: 10
Default

Has anyone gotten their ARGB headers to work yet? I really wanted than more than the RGB headers, I don't use em lol.
  #96  
Old 01-09-2020, 08:13 PM
JonKrmr JonKrmr is online now
Registered User
JonKrmr's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 176
POST ID # = 1030723
JonKrmr Reputation: 10
Default

It was stated at the start of this thread that the ARGB headers are not functional in this plugin for iCue at this time. That support will come in a later version. Only the standard 12v RGB headers are working at this time.
  #97  
Old 01-09-2020, 09:20 PM
GoLLuM-13 GoLLuM-13 is offline
Registered User
GoLLuM-13's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Middle Earth
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 1030729
GoLLuM-13 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ch3vr0n View Post
Anyone got some good recommendations to add RGB lighting to my desk? I'm running a dual monitor setup and desk is 2.4m long, straight line. PC currently standing on the middle of it (Cosmos II) but i'd be more than willing to move it to the right (Case has the tempered glass window).

I feel a spending spree coming!
You can try to see if the Corsair LS100 fits you, can be a little bit pricey but it will be 100% compatible with iCue.
You can also check Philips Hue if it suits you

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dodl View Post
Works fine with my Crosshair VII Hero.
Will there be RAM support (g.Skill) in the future?
Absolutely no chance to see Corsair invest on making a competitor's device or component work with their software, that would be translated as less RAM sells for their own products
  #98  
Old 01-09-2020, 10:32 PM
Zammin Zammin is offline
Registered User
Zammin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 83
POST ID # = 1030735
Zammin Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lumberman View Post
Yea, I get that, but it IS supported in Aura and now the ram has disappeared from Aura after updating it.
It might be worth updating your BIOS if you aren't on the latest. I was on an old BIOS for my Maximus XI Formula and when I updated to the latest version of AURA one of my G.Skill memory sticks was not recognised by the software. Once I updated to the latest BIOS is suddenly started working properly.
  #99  
Old 01-10-2020, 12:48 AM
HisEvilness's Avatar
HisEvilness HisEvilness is offline
Death walks among you
HisEvilness's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 1030751
HisEvilness Reputation: 10
Default

Can't wait for support on all my ASUS ROG hardware! I can confirm it works on a HERO XI btw.
  #100  
Old 01-10-2020, 01:10 AM
Mussels Mussels is offline
Registered User
Mussels's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 139
POST ID # = 1030752
Mussels Reputation: 10
Default

Just installed this, working fine at the moment - will provide feedback if i have issues

incredibly awesome to see this added to icue btw
  #101  
Old 01-10-2020, 02:17 AM
Eredelis Eredelis is offline
Registered User
Eredelis's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Milton, VT
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 1030757
Eredelis Reputation: 10
Default

Working amazingly with my Maximus X Hero, this is like the only thing I needed.
  #102  
Old 01-10-2020, 06:38 AM
samygl0bal samygl0bal is offline
Registered User
samygl0bal's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 50
POST ID # = 1030782
samygl0bal Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by samygl0bal View Post
Hello...

I have the ROG Crosshair VI Hero like in the compatibility list listed. The Aura Software was installed but is not runnin. I did all steps like in the description. But it does not work.

My iCUE Software is runnin on the 3.23.66. And the Asus Motherboard show up too.
But when i select the lightning effects and drop some effects the motherboard stays dark...

What do you think?

Sry for my english. I´m from Germany. Try to give my best :D

Greets

Hi again,

if nobody can tell me what else i can do, do i have to report it to the support?

Greets
  #103  
Old 01-10-2020, 07:39 AM
larsiano larsiano is offline
Black Label Society
larsiano's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 83
POST ID # = 1030789
larsiano Reputation: 10
Send a message via ICQ to larsiano Send a message via AIM to larsiano Send a message via MSN to larsiano Send a message via Yahoo to larsiano Send a message via Skype™ to larsiano
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by samygl0bal View Post
Hi again,

if nobody can tell me what else i can do, do i have to report it to the support?

Greets
have you tried to update iCue, also make sure plugins are enables in the settings
  #104  
Old 01-10-2020, 08:38 AM
Novox Novox is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1030797
Novox Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cheolieces View Post
Works fine on Asus ROG Strix x570-e Gaming. Issue is I loose control of the Strix 5700 XT. It won't sync and I can't have custom effects. Right now I have 3 custom effects on my LL120s, H100i Platinum, Vengeance RGB and peripherals. It won't allow the match up like Jacknet RGB Sync for my GPU and Motherboard
This is a big missing part. iCUE now can only control the color for each devices but can't sync all together.

Now every devices have their own color pattern.
  #105  
Old 01-10-2020, 08:54 AM
Ch3vr0n Ch3vr0n is offline
Registered User
Ch3vr0n's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 1030801
Ch3vr0n Reputation: 10
Default

LS100 looks awesome. Just need to wondering how to get outsite my case but i'm thinking of using the Cosmos's liquid cooling back holes.
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.