The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Audio

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 12-19-2019, 05:17 PM
Corsair Nick's Avatar
Corsair Nick Corsair Nick is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 1,001
POST ID # = 1028053
Corsair Nick Reputation: 39
Default

Our development team is aware of this behavior, and reviewing options for correcting it. We'll provide an update once it is implemented. In the meantime, a workaround is opening your Windows Sound Settings by right clicking your speaker in system tray, or opening iCUE and adjusting sidetone volume or disabling->re-enabling it.
Reply With Quote


  #62  
Old 12-26-2019, 09:11 PM
TyTheTieTyer TyTheTieTyer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1028762
TyTheTieTyer Reputation: 10
Default Yikes

tldr; it got worse but I got back to square one fixed that problem

Had the side tone go completely out and wouldn't come back there for a bit. Updated the firmware, software, and restarted my computer a couple times, tried the adjusting/turning on and off of the sidetone trick to no avail. Almost broke down and used the windows default one *ew

Then I decided to mess with the lighting. Somehow turning it from blink to static color fixed the problem. Still will go out if I mute the mic, but at least I'm back on the bus with the rest of yall again with a workaround-able problem. If that happens to anyone else, try messing with your lighting settings. I doubt that shoddy explanation will help the devs find a solution (assuming they are still looking), but I'll put it here anyway. 2 year of a mainline item being bugged is definitely memable. Wonder if a public backlash meme campaign would motivate corporate to prioritize this bug. To the reddit-mobile!

All honesty I love the headphones for every other feature, but this bug is C R I P P L I N G my ability to further recommend them to any of my friends.

Last edited by TyTheTieTyer; 12-26-2019 at 09:25 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #63  
Old 12-27-2019, 01:05 AM
intender's Avatar
intender intender is offline
Registered User
intender's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 1028773
intender Reputation: 10
Default

In my experience I have found that this happens when I start pressing the button too quickly. If I turn the mic on and notice there is no sidetone I usually try and give it a good 10 seconds before I press and hold the mic button to get sidetone to come back on. Press the button too quickly results in all kinds of weirdness. Sometimes I can get it into a state where iCUE and the voice feedback are telling me that the mic is off, but I am still getting sidetone and can hear myself talk. Other times it shows both are on and I have no sidetone. Usually if I turn the mic on wait for the beep or voice confirmation, and if I have no sidetone give it a good 10 count and then press and hold the button until sidetone comes on it works fine.
Reply With Quote


  #64  
Old 01-12-2020, 05:25 PM
Shaun_Thee_Shee Shaun_Thee_Shee is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1031116
Shaun_Thee_Shee Reputation: 10
Default Bump

2020 still no fix, come on now. I get the dev team got **** to do but surely you got a junior dev on staff that can take a look at this.
Reply With Quote


  #65  
Old 01-22-2020, 08:41 AM
Yobo1987 Yobo1987 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 1032372
Yobo1987 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Nick View Post
Our development team is aware of this behavior, and reviewing options for correcting it. We'll provide an update once it is implemented. In the meantime, a workaround is opening your Windows Sound Settings by right clicking your speaker in system tray, or opening iCUE and adjusting sidetone volume or disabling->re-enabling it.
Im surprised you microphone is even working.
I havent been able to get my mic to function since i bought it.
It just automutes as soon as i power on the headset, and i cant get it unmuted.
Reply With Quote


  #66  
Old 01-27-2020, 02:25 PM
TrainWreck44 TrainWreck44 is offline
Registered User
TrainWreck44's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1033002
TrainWreck44 Reputation: 10
Default

Wow how can it be 2020 and still having the same issue 2 years later. I mean the work around works but its so annoying, for something so simple.
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #67  
Old 04-09-2020, 10:37 PM
Maxweisen Maxweisen is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 1040732
Maxweisen Reputation: 10
Default

Sidetone status update: iCue version 3.27.68













Problem still exists.
Reply With Quote


  #68  
Old 04-14-2020, 07:50 PM
jdelta jdelta is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1041379
jdelta Reputation: 10
Default Issue still exists

This issue is still present as of software version 3.27.68, firmware 0.15
Reply With Quote


  #69  
Old 04-19-2020, 09:27 AM
Sunlighthell Sunlighthell is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1041991
Sunlighthell Reputation: 10
Default

I bought HS70 PRO Wireless and issue is present with this headset too. Doubt that fix is in the works. Probably new Virtuoso also have this issue.
Reply With Quote


  #70  
Old 04-23-2020, 12:07 PM
ViDaNgEr ViDaNgEr is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1042699
ViDaNgEr Reputation: 10
Default

Please Fix it, it's ridiculous that we have to deal with it. It's a real pain in the *** during the covid-19 period because we have to use it multiple time per day. I seriously consider to buy another headset. I have bought a lot of Corsair product (keyboard, mice, memory, case, watercooler, headset). PLEASE FIX THIS.
Reply With Quote


  #71  
Old 04-26-2020, 06:14 PM
KiNGiLL KiNGiLL is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1043215
KiNGiLL Reputation: 10
Default My mind is blown!

I purchased the Void Pro a few month's ago over others because of the side tone feature but I absolutely hate them because the side tone function is broken and it looks like it has been for over 2 YEARS and now I'm past my BestBuy return time. I just can't wrap my head around the fact that Corsair still can't fix this like are you kidding me? If they can't fix something as simple as this there's no way I can rely on them with any product anymore. 2 PSU, 2 Keyboard, 1 mouse and now the VOID PRO but unfortunately this is where I have to end it and change companies.
Reply With Quote


  #72  
Old 04-28-2020, 05:37 PM
Mágicabatamanta Mágicabatamanta is offline
Registered User
Mágicabatamanta's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1043620
Mágicabatamanta Reputation: 10
Thumbs down Seriously Corsair?

I registered myself only to express how disappointed I am of Corsair customer services. Can't belive I'm actually considering Razer again as a valid choice.

2+ years and this issue still exists?
How difficult could it be to solve it or al least give an honest answer?
Reply With Quote


  #73  
Old 05-08-2020, 09:29 PM
Maxweisen Maxweisen is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 1045230
Maxweisen Reputation: 10
Default

It is very unfortunate because the Void Pro is such a great piece of hardware.
Reply With Quote


  #74  
Old 05-15-2020, 05:34 PM
SkrtKurt SkrtKurt is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1046430
SkrtKurt Reputation: 10
Important Still a problem?

I just had this issue, I originally used this headset on my PS4 with no issues whatsoever, and then after trying windows sonic audio, I turned it back to normal and my mic was not working. PLEASE FIX, this is an issue affecting much of the void pro users.
Reply With Quote


  #75  
Old 05-16-2020, 07:30 AM
RincewindTVD RincewindTVD is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1046506
RincewindTVD Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sunlighthell View Post
I bought HS70 PRO Wireless and issue is present with this headset too. Doubt that fix is in the works. Probably new Virtuoso also have this issue.
I'm in the same boat with an HS70 Pro Wireless.

Wish I had read this forum before purchasing it.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.