The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Audio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-10-2017, 04:51 PM
alexk400 alexk400 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 922872
alexk400 Reputation: 10
Default Usb headset

how do i get 192khz sample rate audio into USB headset. I google everywhere there is no where anyone discussing.

Why USB headset audio has to stuck with terrible 48khz sample rate sound quality?

Can anyone willing to answer and provide me a solution?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 10-29-2017, 12:27 AM
alexk400 alexk400 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 924805
alexk400 Reputation: 10
Default Why USB headset sample rate limited to 48khz

Can some one tell me what ic chip used in usb headset normally and why all usb headset sample rate in driver limited to 48khz? what is the use 7.1 sound when it misses little details that you get in 192khz or 384khz.

Also why remove my thread on basic question?

I am waiting for next wireless corsair headphone with 60mm driver.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 10-29-2017, 12:31 AM
alexk400 alexk400 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 924806
alexk400 Reputation: 10
Default

I do not need headset stand. I need 384 khz sample rate 60mm driver with electrostatic headset with 300ohm impedence
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 08-12-2019, 04:00 PM
alexk400 alexk400 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1014474
alexk400 Reputation: 10
Default Sample rate on drivers for hs70 is 48khz

hi corsair,

i want sample rate of 192khz sample rate on my headset. provide me with all details so i can write device driver for it. what is the bottle neck?

Just bought hs70. quality is not good as my old corsair wireless headset. that was punchy. its also not open version. so i kinda dont like because its too tight. i wear this all day and not good.

I dont like shape of void wireless

Make a headset with 384khz sample rate and put sabre chip on headset.

Meanwhile send me info on how to write device driver for the headset.

thanks much.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 08-13-2019, 06:06 AM
alexk400 alexk400 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1014518
alexk400 Reputation: 10
Default

just bought corsair void pro also. if both suck...i wont buy corsair again. i need to write audio class 2 driver for this. Reply back to me.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 08-15-2019, 02:14 PM
scrub scrub is offline
Registered User
scrub's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1014757
scrub Reputation: 10
Default

dude, you're never gonna get any difference in those sample rates, my DAC is 24-Bit/192KHz, do you know how expensive a 384KHz one is?
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 08-19-2019, 06:25 AM
alexk400 alexk400 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1015115
alexk400 Reputation: 10
Default

i know the difference in quality with sample rate. you need to check your ear. spacing is key to good sound.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 08-19-2019, 07:23 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,023
POST ID # = 1015119
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scrub View Post
dude, you're never gonna get any difference in those sample rates, my DAC is 24-Bit/192KHz, do you know how expensive a 384KHz one is?
Shhhh. This guy has supersonic hearing and can probably hear our thoughts. He is just going to have to compare it to all the other sub-$100 wireless headsets with 32/384 chips.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 08-24-2019, 06:17 PM
alexk400 alexk400 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1015618
alexk400 Reputation: 10
Default corsair need to make impossible the reality

i mean wireless headset should have min 384 khz sample rate driver and vibration and also able to switch open and close with sponges.

i just bought both void pro and hs70.

Not impressed with sound quality. its degraded from their first wireless set which i thought was great except many broken plastics.

I want to write audio driver so i can get 384khz sample rate. what is the limiting factor? cpu ? mother board?

I heard windows has audio class 2 driver for usb. why no one writing it for headset?

Corsair stop following the crowd. Lead.

Last edited by Technobeard; 08-25-2019 at 03:47 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 08-24-2019, 11:46 PM
alexk400 alexk400 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1015636
alexk400 Reputation: 10
Default

I played same song in both hs70 and void pro.

Both are trash compare to my chinese made 30 dollar version tech

but hs70 is marginally better.

void pro sound quality is actually trash with no bass.

what is with corsair ...i thought their first wireles headset was great. may be my taste changed or corsair have no clue.

why avolute writing their audio driver instead of corsair?

Last edited by Technobeard; 08-25-2019 at 03:49 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 09-05-2019, 08:22 PM
alexk400 alexk400 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1017044
alexk400 Reputation: 10
Default corsair dont know what they are doing? they are clueless

i bought hs70 and void pro yellow headset. corsair gave bloated icue software. it is slowing down my pc. And no advantage. All i need is simple audio driver not friggin service.

i already hate windows 10 because it quickly get bloated with all kinda service.

Now corsaid add headset software that does other things i do not want to see.

Instead corsair should write their own audio driver with 192khz sample rate at minimum.

Or give links to study how to write custom driver by providing all the details of hardware so i can write it on my own.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 09-06-2019, 12:53 AM
Zone55555 Zone55555 is offline
HydroX Success Story
Zone55555's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 75
POST ID # = 1017063
Zone55555 Reputation: 10
Default

I assume by the date of your post you're talking about the latest iCue 3.19, which is known to have some cpu issues.

Either try the previous version 3.18, or wait for a revision.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 09-06-2019, 06:04 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,023
POST ID # = 1017095
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

No, he has a different problem and a special type of disconnect.

Last edited by c-attack; 09-10-2019 at 06:01 AM. Reason: Removed links to now merged threads.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.