The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-12-2019, 05:08 PM
RobG RobG is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: FL
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1014478
RobG Reputation: 10
Default Fan continuing to run

Hello everyone this is my first post so here I go, I recently bought a Cooler master hyper 212. The installation was very simple my question is when installing the cooler master is it suppose to run all the time?

I mean I know it's suppose to cool my CPU but is it suppose to run for a few seconds and turn off and then run again I just wanted to be sure it was working correctly is this normal

Thank you all for any help on this
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 08-12-2019, 05:12 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,028
POST ID # = 1014479
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

An air cooler, regardless of brand, should keep its fans moving at all times. It does not have the capability to hold the heat and must continuously disperse it. Check your BIOS fan control settings.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-12-2019, 05:13 PM
RobG RobG is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: FL
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1014480
RobG Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
An air cooler, regardless of brand, should keep its fans moving at all times. It does not have the capability to hold the heat and must continuously disperse it. Check your BIOS fan control settings.
Thank you so much I will do that right now. I was thinking it should keep running

It's set to Standard mode

EDIT:
I also noticed in my BIOS were it says CPU Fan 1 Speed it has N/A, but in a few seconds it will say something like 201 RM and it changes so it comes and goes. The CPU temperature is around 44.0 'C

Last edited by RobG; 08-12-2019 at 06:09 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 08-12-2019, 06:40 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,028
POST ID # = 1014485
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobG View Post
T\

EDIT:
I also noticed in my BIOS were it says CPU Fan 1 Speed it has N/A, but in a few seconds it will say something like 201 RM and it changes so it comes and goes. The CPU temperature is around 44.0 'C
This is problem. It suggests the fan is either losing the tachometer speed signal or perhaps it is in the wrong mode. Those fans should be PWM on the cooler. Make sure your BIOS fan control is set to PWM and not DC. That may cut the voltage and prevent the fan from starting/running. Also, if it uses two fans on a splitter, reverse the two plugs. Take connector 1 and put it on 2, and 2->1. That is the tachometer wire check. Only one fans needs it working (the connector with 4 pins).
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 08-12-2019, 06:57 PM
RobG RobG is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: FL
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1014489
RobG Reputation: 10
Default

I'm not seeing PWM in my BIOS, not sure were it would be. I have that Cooler plugged in to my CPU connection thanks so much
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 08-12-2019, 07:41 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,028
POST ID # = 1014490
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

It would be pretty stunning for your CPU_FAN header not to be PWM in this day and age, but your specifications are not listed and I have no idea what motherboard you are using. Many CPU headers and can be forced into DC mode with a toggle switch.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 08-12-2019, 07:57 PM
RobG RobG is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: FL
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1014491
RobG Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
It would be pretty stunning for your CPU_FAN header not to be PWM in this day and age, but your specifications are not listed and I have no idea what motherboard you are using. Many CPU headers and can be forced into DC mode with a toggle switch.
I have a Asrock H97m
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 08-12-2019, 09:03 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,028
POST ID # = 1014495
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

According to your manual, CPU fan 1 is 4 pin PWM. CPU fan 2 next to it is 3 pin DC. You need to be on CPU FAN 1 and your information suggests you are. This means it may be the tachometer/speed wire problem. Did you swap the two fan connectors on the splitter? If not, do so now.

If you swap and the fans are still stop/starting and the BIOS still reads alternate N/A, low fan speeds, you most likely have a defective fan. You should return it the unit to the vendor or speak with Cooler Master to see if there is a better solution.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 08-13-2019, 05:07 AM
RobG RobG is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: FL
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1014517
RobG Reputation: 10
Default

Not sure what you me by, Did you swap the two fan connectors on the splitter?

I'm pretty sure it plugged in to CPU fan 1

Thanks for the help
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 08-13-2019, 06:11 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,028
POST ID # = 1014519
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

There are two fans on the 212. They should connect into a Y-Splitter before then connecting to cpu fan 1. Switch the two end of the Y-splitter.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 08-13-2019, 07:40 AM
RobG RobG is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: FL
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1014524
RobG Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
There are two fans on the 212. They should connect into a Y-Splitter before then connecting to cpu fan 1. Switch the two end of the Y-splitter.
On this particular Cooler Master hyper 212, you can add two fans but it only comes with one so I'm not sure about a splitter

Yes I've been trying to call their support for the pass two days with no luck. Thanks for everyones efforts to help resolve this issue

Last edited by RobG; 08-13-2019 at 08:10 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 08-13-2019, 10:13 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,028
POST ID # = 1014541
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

There is only 1 fan? I guess I need to read the small print on that box. If you have another PWM fan of the same size, it likely can be mounted and work.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 08-13-2019, 10:54 AM
RobG RobG is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: FL
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1014543
RobG Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
There is only 1 fan? I guess I need to read the small print on that box. If you have another PWM fan of the same size, it likely can be mounted and work.
Thank you my brother for your time and help much appreciate it. I will see if I can get another fan to replace this one. I have Corsairs HD 120 RGB fans but I don't think those are PWM

Have a great day

Last edited by RobG; 08-13-2019 at 10:56 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 08-13-2019, 11:32 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,028
POST ID # = 1014553
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Corsair HD120/140 fans are PWM.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 08-13-2019, 11:43 AM
RobG RobG is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: FL
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1014555
RobG Reputation: 10
Default

So can I use one for the cooler master? All I would to do is swap it out

Last edited by RobG; 08-13-2019 at 11:51 AM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
cooler master

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.