The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-17-2019, 11:24 AM
SolidMean SolidMean is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 994610
SolidMean Reputation: 10
Thumbs down Lighting Node Pro problems

First, is this product even supported anymore? it doesn't appear on the product page, and there aren't any support or forum categories that look like it belongs in. Please move this to the appropriate category.

So here's my problem. I got one of these things at BestBuy, and found out one of the RGB strips included with it have only half the lights working on it. So I returned it, and got a different set. This set has the same issue, but an entires strip of RGB lights don't work. I've verified this by replacing it with the other strips that are working, and can confirm that one strip is not working at all.

So do I return this thing to Best Buy? I can't even create a support ticket for it here because it isn't even listed as a product. It would be nice if Corsair could just send me a replacement RGB strip, but I'm having a feeling this is just a crappy product that Corsair doesn't want to support any more.

Is there a better product I can replace it with? I have the HD120 Fan system from Corsair too, that I'd like to use with the Lighting Node Pro.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 02-17-2019, 12:48 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,373
POST ID # = 994627
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Yes, it is supported. The LNP is only available with fan multipacks (LL and ML) as well as strips. You purchased it with the strips. Here's the product page for that: https://www.corsair.com/us/en/Catego.../CL-9011109-WW.
Before returning, however, have you checked to make sure that the channels are configured correctly in Lighting Setup? The strips (and fans) aren't auto-detected at all. It will work with the HD120 fans as well; you'll connect the RGB LED Fan Hub to one of the channels.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 02-17-2019, 04:43 PM
SolidMean SolidMean is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 994651
SolidMean Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for the quick reply. I wasn't familiar with how some of these names of changed in the software, and the supported products. I have a better understanding of that now.

FYI, I had to get the LNP separate from the 3 fan kit. The LNP kit I have has 4 strips, and the control module, and some extensions. I think the product number is CL-9011109-WW. It had no fans. I bought a 3 pack of 120MM HD fans separately for it.

Quote:
Before returning, however, have you checked to make sure that the channels are configured correctly in Lighting Setup?
Out of the 4 strips, one of them didn't work when I had them powered through the control module. It didn't matter if they were chained, or individually plugged into the LED1 or LED2 ports. 1 was consistently not working. I even tried putting that strip as the first one in LED1 and LED2 ports, and it would not light up individually, nor would any lights connected to it light up, although those lights worked fine individually. I assume that this means there is something broken in this one light. I didn't even try the Lighting Setup, because I never got that far.

As a test, I was able to get my HD fans working with the LNP using LED2 port, and I can use iCUE to control those.

I suppose I'll try the strips in the Lighting setup just to see if I can get them all to work without actually installing them first.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 02-17-2019, 05:19 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,373
POST ID # = 994655
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Out sounds like at least one of the strips is bad then, especially if it didn't work when plugged in alone and the others did.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 02-17-2019, 06:07 PM
SolidMean SolidMean is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 994662
SolidMean Reputation: 10
Default

Yeah, I took your advice, and realize what you were saying when I had the Lighting Setup visible. I thought maybe it just wasn't recognizing that 4 strips were connected.

But even if I told it four strips were selected...
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1NnS...ew?usp=sharing

Only 3 strips work. 3 of them accept commands from iCUE, but unfortunately one of them doesn't respond at all.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1VRY...ew?usp=sharing

In the case...
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1AiJ...ew?usp=sharing

I hate to return the whole thing because of one strip, because I can't find hardly any other LNP's available, online or otherwise, without having to wait a week to be disappointed again.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 02-17-2019, 07:24 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,373
POST ID # = 994668
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

What happens if you put that bad cable in the front? Do none of the strips work?

As for the return ... try contacting Corsair Support and see if they can just swap one out. I don't know if they can but that'd be the option for that.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 02-17-2019, 08:10 PM
SolidMean SolidMean is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 994672
SolidMean Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
What happens if you put that bad cable in the front? Do none of the strips work?
Yes, it acts like the power wire is broken in the chain or something.

I wrote a ticket to support, hopefully they can just swap it out. Thanks for the info and help.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 02-17-2019, 08:58 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,373
POST ID # = 994675
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SolidMean View Post
Yes, it acts like the power wire is broken in the chain or something.

I wrote a ticket to support, hopefully they can just swap it out. Thanks for the info and help.
Yeah, it sounds like one of the wires is broken. Good luck; hope they get you sorted.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
lighting node pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.