The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 13 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-25-2012, 01:44 PM
Baasha Baasha is offline
Registered User
Baasha's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 604445
Baasha Reputation: 10
Angry Dominator Platinum 2400 CAS9 = Major Problems!

I recently built a new rig with the specs below:
Quote:
CPU: i7 3930K @ 4.5Ghz @ 1.328V
CPU Cooler: Corsair H100 w/ 2x Scythe Ultra Kaze @ 3000RPM
MoBo: ASRock X79 Extreme11
RAM: Corsair Dominator Platinum 2400MHz 9-11-11-31 16GB
GPU: 4x EVGA GTX-680 Classified (4GB) 4-Way SLI
OS: 2x Corsair ForceGT 120GB RAID-0
Games/Programs: 8x ******** 4 128GB RAID-0
Storage: Samsung 1TB SpinPoint F3 + 2x ******** Caviar Black 2TB RAID-0
Case: Cooler Master Cosmos II
PSU: ######## HCP-1200
Monitors: 3x Dell U3011 @ 5160x2560
I have been getting BSODs, hangs, freezes, and lockups during gaming on a daily basis after a FRESH INSTALL of the OS!

The Bugcheck codes ranged from 0x3B to 0x124 to 0x101. I have patiently troubleshooted the various components in my system and narrowed it down to the RAM.

The CPU OC is rock solid and the GPUs are not OC'd at all. The SSDs are perfectly fine and so is the PSU (using Kill-A-Watt max usage was ~ 1150W at full load).

The problems I have started soon after I installed the OS and some programs/games. One of the most glaring things that I brushed aside at first was that 5 out of 10 times I turn the computer on, Windows doesn't even load; it keeps loading "Repair Your Computer" and then I have to exit that and click "Start Windows Normally". I am not sure why this is happening but I have a feeling this is due to the RAM not working properly.

I was running the RAM at its rated speed of 2400Mhz @ 9-11-11-31 @ 1.65V. I dropped the RAM down to 2133Mhz at the same 9-11-11-31 @ 1.65V but I got lockups in BF3 with Bugcheck 0x101 four (4) different times. The 0x101 code says "Clock Interrupt" which usually refers to corrupted RAM(?) or a bad processor.

The only thing I have left to try is to put it at "Auto" which runs the RAM at 1333Mhz and see if the system is stable. What else can I do to test the RAM to rule that out? I ran MemTest86+ and the test froze about 20 minutes into it saying "Stack Overflow":



Please help!
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot.PNG (820.9 KB, 4256 views)

Last edited by RAM GUY; 09-25-2012 at 06:50 PM. Reason: Resize your screen shot!
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 09-25-2012, 02:08 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 604449
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please get the latest version of www.memtest.org and I would try and lower your over clock a little it seems that you may have hit the top end of your CPU.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 09-25-2012, 03:01 PM
Baasha Baasha is offline
Registered User
Baasha's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 604461
Baasha Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
Please get the latest version of www.memtest.org and I would try and lower your over clock a little it seems that you may have hit the top end of your CPU.
I will download and try the latest Memtest86+.

I've tried the computer at STOCK settings with no OC at all and I still get crashes/BSODs so the CPU OC is not the issue here.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 09-25-2012, 06:45 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 604505
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please check in the BIOS and see what it is setting the timings to and what Command Rate is set to.
Or if the system is stable run CPU-Z and check under the memory tab to see what its actually running at.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 09-25-2012, 10:54 PM
Baasha Baasha is offline
Registered User
Baasha's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 604546
Baasha Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
Please check in the BIOS and see what it is setting the timings to and what Command Rate is set to.
Or if the system is stable run CPU-Z and check under the memory tab to see what its actually running at.
When running it at 2400Mhz, in CPU-Z it shows:

1200.1 MHz 9-11-11-31 2T

At "Auto" or 1333Mhz, in CPU-Z it shows:

666.7 MHz 9-9-9-24 1T

In the BIOS, I had it manually set to DDR3-2400 and 9-11-11-31. I think the Command Rate was on 'Auto" (2T) as I didn't change anything else in the DRAM settings.

What's interesting is that the XMP Profile shows DDR3-2400 but 9-12-12-31 and not the specific reading of 9-11-11-31 that's written on the sticker on the RAM itself!

Anyway, I have the RAM now on "Auto" or 1333Mhz. I'm going to see if it's stable.

Anything else I should try? Should I run Memtest86+ (v4.20) for 6-7 passes with the RAM @ 2400Mhz (9-11-11-31 @ 1.65V and 2T)?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 09-26-2012, 12:07 AM
Turbonerfs101e's Avatar
Turbonerfs101e Turbonerfs101e is offline
Registered User
Turbonerfs101e's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 490
POST ID # = 604550
Turbonerfs101e Reputation: 10
Default

Hi Baasha

A lot ove ting could give a unstable system

Firt did you update bios to 1.30?
As it improve compatibility and stability ove system

Asrock Intel® Rapid Storage driver is not uptodate and could result in unstable system. Go intel web site to download lates driver 3.5.0.1101
http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Deta...X79SR&lang=eng

Try XMP profile with no OC ove CPU, run last version ove memtest minimum 5 time

If you still have problem try with only 1 VGA card. Mabye it SLI that make system unstable. About your PSU you should buy a 1500 watts with your quadruple SLI a 1200w with a 1150w consomation is a litle sort!!!

Finally your system should run memory at 1600MHZ with no problem. As your CPU is i7 3930k as a DDR3-1066/1333/1600 architecture. So if you add 6 ram modual on your Asus P6T7 WS SuperComputer, you could use 4 ove those to test at 1600MHz. If it stable with your 1600MHz memory and not with your 2400MHz set at 1600MHz, then you could tink that you have memory compatibility issue and sould be fix with next bios update. As Dominator Platinum 2400 CAS9 is new produc bios have to be optimise. If XMP Profile shows DDR3-2400 but 9-12-12-31, then you can be sure that bios have a compatibility issue and you have to wait intil next bios update to se if it fixt issue. If your X58 chipset could andle 2400MHz memory as my DX58SO2 you could test memory on it. But Asus P6T7 WS SuperComputer don't seem to andle more then 2000MHz memory.

Hope this help
Sincerly yours

Last edited by Turbonerfs101e; 09-26-2012 at 12:11 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 09-26-2012, 12:09 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 604635
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Turbonerfs101e View Post
Hi Baasha

A lot ove ting could give a unstable system

Firt did you update bios to 1.30?
As it improve compatibility and stability ove system

Asrock Intel® Rapid Storage driver is not uptodate and could result in unstable system. Go intel web site to download lates driver 3.5.0.1101
http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Deta...X79SR&lang=eng

Try XMP profile with no OC ove CPU, run last version ove memtest minimum 5 time

If you still have problem try with only 1 VGA card. Mabye it SLI that make system unstable. About your PSU you should buy a 1500 watts with your quadruple SLI a 1200w with a 1150w consomation is a litle sort!!!

Finally your system should run memory at 1600MHZ with no problem. As your CPU is i7 3930k as a DDR3-1066/1333/1600 architecture. So if you add 6 ram modual on your Asus P6T7 WS SuperComputer, you could use 4 ove those to test at 1600MHz. If it stable with your 1600MHz memory and not with your 2400MHz set at 1600MHz, then you could tink that you have memory compatibility issue and sould be fix with next bios update. As Dominator Platinum 2400 CAS9 is new produc bios have to be optimise. If XMP Profile shows DDR3-2400 but 9-12-12-31, then you can be sure that bios have a compatibility issue and you have to wait intil next bios update to se if it fixt issue. If your X58 chipset could andle 2400MHz memory as my DX58SO2 you could test memory on it. But Asus P6T7 WS SuperComputer don't seem to andle more then 2000MHz memory.

Hope this help
Sincerly yours
Most Sandy Bridge-E processors will have a hard time getting above 2133mhz. While it does have higher headroom than Dual channel Sandy Bridge, it doesn't have the same headroom as Ivy Bridge so running it at 2400mhz is going to give you mixed results. Test the modules first at 1333mhz to ensure they have no errors and then if they pass, then try 2400, and then go down to 2133, 1866, and so on until you get it stable.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 09-29-2012, 04:01 AM
Baasha Baasha is offline
Registered User
Baasha's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 605094
Baasha Reputation: 10
Default

Hi Turbonerfs101e,

Thanks for the detailed response. Hopefully you (and others) can help me get my system working 100% again.

So for the past two days, I tried the RAM on "Auto" @ 1333Mhz.

The BSODs were almost completely gone. Almost, because just today, I had 2 BSODs; one was 0xA (IRQ_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL) and another was 0x101 (Clock Interrupt). The CPU was OC'd to 4.5Ghz and the RAM was on Auto.

I didn't even realize ASRock released a new BIOS. I downloaded it and flashed it right away to 1.30.

Regarding the IntelRST driver, my "old" version showed 3.5.0.1092. This new one says 3.5.0.1101 but even after "updating" it, it still shows 3.5.0.1092. The other weird thing is that when I first installed the chipset drivers, the version it shows (for C600/X79 series chipset PCI Express Root Port xx) 9.2.3.1016. I thought there was a later one but it keeps saying this is the "latest" driver(?). Is that the latest chipset driver for the Extreme11?

Anyway, a couple of other things I should mention is that in the BIOS, I have the Northbridge settings to be Gen 3. If I turn it to default (Gen 2), Windows doesn't boot! I always had it on Gen 3 from day 1.

The other thing is that since I am using an optical cable for my sound system, I have disabled ALL High Definition Audio Controllers in Device Manager (4 of them since I have 4 GPUs). I'm not sure if there could be an issue with that(?).

Otherwise, the last 2 days were MUCH better than before when I had the RAM at 2400MHz or 2133MHz. On Auto (1333Mhz), I still got those 2 BSODs though so I'm not sure what that means.

I will test the RAM @ 2400 9-11-11-31 @ 1.65V tomorrow using MemTest86+. I will run at least 6 - 8 passes to see what happens.

What else should/can I try?

Thanks again for your help. I really want to ENJOY my system but these freaking crashes etc. are really becoming tiresome.

Baasha

Quote:
Originally Posted by Turbonerfs101e View Post
Hi Baasha

A lot ove ting could give a unstable system

Firt did you update bios to 1.30?
As it improve compatibility and stability ove system

Asrock Intel® Rapid Storage driver is not uptodate and could result in unstable system. Go intel web site to download lates driver 3.5.0.1101
http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Deta...X79SR&lang=eng

Try XMP profile with no OC ove CPU, run last version ove memtest minimum 5 time

If you still have problem try with only 1 VGA card. Mabye it SLI that make system unstable. About your PSU you should buy a 1500 watts with your quadruple SLI a 1200w with a 1150w consomation is a litle sort!!!

Finally your system should run memory at 1600MHZ with no problem. As your CPU is i7 3930k as a DDR3-1066/1333/1600 architecture. So if you add 6 ram modual on your Asus P6T7 WS SuperComputer, you could use 4 ove those to test at 1600MHz. If it stable with your 1600MHz memory and not with your 2400MHz set at 1600MHz, then you could tink that you have memory compatibility issue and sould be fix with next bios update. As Dominator Platinum 2400 CAS9 is new produc bios have to be optimise. If XMP Profile shows DDR3-2400 but 9-12-12-31, then you can be sure that bios have a compatibility issue and you have to wait intil next bios update to se if it fixt issue. If your X58 chipset could andle 2400MHz memory as my DX58SO2 you could test memory on it. But Asus P6T7 WS SuperComputer don't seem to andle more then 2000MHz memory.

Hope this help
Sincerly yours
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 09-29-2012, 04:02 AM
Baasha Baasha is offline
Registered User
Baasha's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 605095
Baasha Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
Most Sandy Bridge-E processors will have a hard time getting above 2133mhz. While it does have higher headroom than Dual channel Sandy Bridge, it doesn't have the same headroom as Ivy Bridge so running it at 2400mhz is going to give you mixed results. Test the modules first at 1333mhz to ensure they have no errors and then if they pass, then try 2400, and then go down to 2133, 1866, and so on until you get it stable.
I just flashed the BIOS and everything is at default now. I did set the RAM to the XMP profile (2400Mhz 9-11-11-31 @ 1.65V) because I want to test it at that setting. Do you think I should start there or is it better to start at "Auto" 1333Mhz?
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 09-29-2012, 04:53 AM
HU16E HU16E is offline
Registered User
HU16E's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 167
POST ID # = 605096
HU16E Reputation: 10
Default

RAM Guy might not be back until Monday, so I will give my honest opinion today. It is always best with a new set of RAM sticks to test each of them individually right at the start. Yes, test them at the SPD default is recommended. If all is well, nothing should be hurt to try X.M.P. & see what happens. If it fails, try setting them up manually. I presume you may have to manually change the Command Rate to 2 rather than if it sets CR 1. If still no luck, it is most likely the CPU IMC just can't handle it. Maybe 10 11 11 31, CR 2 will work @ 2400 on 1.65v's? OC'ing often comes down to a lot of tweaking, trial & error, & a lot of patience. 2400 fails to be stable no matter what is tried, then work on 2133 or 1866.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 09-29-2012, 05:07 PM
Baasha Baasha is offline
Registered User
Baasha's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 605176
Baasha Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HU16E View Post
RAM Guy might not be back until Monday, so I will give my honest opinion today. It is always best with a new set of RAM sticks to test each of them individually right at the start. Yes, test them at the SPD default is recommended. If all is well, nothing should be hurt to try X.M.P. & see what happens. If it fails, try setting them up manually. I presume you may have to manually change the Command Rate to 2 rather than if it sets CR 1. If still no luck, it is most likely the CPU IMC just can't handle it. Maybe 10 11 11 31, CR 2 will work @ 2400 on 1.65v's? OC'ing often comes down to a lot of tweaking, trial & error, & a lot of patience. 2400 fails to be stable no matter what is tried, then work on 2133 or 1866.
I will give that a shot see what happens. I had two BSODs yesterday 0xA and 0x101 with the RAM on "Auto" @ 1333Mhz 9-9-9-24. So I'm not hopeful for 2400Mhz working properly. On that note, my old Corsair Dominator 1600Mhz RAM (12GB kit) was rated for 1.65V but the BIOS on my X58 system (ASUS P6T7 WS SuperComputer) only allowed even numbered settings; I had to use 1.66V which was recommended by everyone on that platform. The question is, would it be safe for me to try 2400Mhz @ 9-11-11-31 @ 1.66V? Perhaps 1.65V is not enough? Or the IMC is indeed being stressed too much. If I switched to a different RAM kit, say 32GB 1866Mhz or 1600Mhz, would that work or would having all 8 DIMM slots populated be cause for more trouble and instability?
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 09-29-2012, 05:17 PM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 605178
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

With that CPU i would be a little conservative with the voltage. Go 1.64v to keep it just under max. If it's not going to be stable at that voltage 1.66 isn't going to make a difference.

Asking 2400mhz out of CPU that does 16oomhz officially is really asking alot from your CPU.
But since you are still getting errors at 1333mhz i would try replacing the modules . But if you have the same problem with another set i would look at maybe getting your MB replaced.
Quote:
If I switched to a different RAM kit, say 32GB 1866Mhz or 1600Mhz, would that work or would having all 8 DIMM slots populated be cause for more trouble and instability?
Why switch, you can run your current kit at those speeds just as easily. Although you need to figure out where the issue is first.

I can't find any confirmation that you have tested the modules individually yet. Have you? what were the results at both speeds?

Last edited by peanutz94; 09-29-2012 at 05:22 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 09-29-2012, 05:26 PM
HU16E HU16E is offline
Registered User
HU16E's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 167
POST ID # = 605180
HU16E Reputation: 10
Default

STOP: 101 with X58 platform was always QPI related, with X79, some say CPU and/or RAM V. related. Sometimes, the actual BIOS setting is not as accurate as we would like. I use a digital multimeter to be sure of the actual voltage being delivered. 1.66v setting in the BIOS may be perfectly safe as it may only being delivering 1.65v or maybe even less. I have seen as much as a 0.014v drop at the DMM checkpoint. On two X79's yesterday, I tested a Corsair 4X8GB 32GB 2133 Dom. Platinum kit. They worked at 2133 with settings of Command Rate 2, 9 11 11 31, tRFC 278 @ 1.65v's. Actual DMM V. reading was 1.645v's. Yes, filling all 8 DIMM's will definately add more stress to the CPU IMC. I am not really sure the CPU IMC of the Sandy-E's are as healthy & strong as the Ivy CPU's are. Of course they only run Dual Channel.

Added: Wanted to also mention that SA V. had to be set to 0.965v's, and the I/O V. set to 1.07v's manually in addition to the RAM setting tweaks. On my X79's, the SA was an accurate setting as checked by DMM. The I/O higher BIOS setting gave me the perfect 1.056v's I was looking for.

2nd add: Yes, no need to exchange your RAM kit if all of them check out ok individually. They can be tried at those other settings of 2133 or 1866 before giving up on them. As mentioned, the RAM may be perfectly fine. Always likely the CPU IMC is not up to the task. Won't rule out the possibility that a new BIOS revision from the mainboard manufacturer may be needed for better compatibilty. Seen that to be the situation a time or two as well.

Last edited by HU16E; 09-29-2012 at 07:58 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 09-30-2012, 12:34 AM
Turbonerfs101e's Avatar
Turbonerfs101e Turbonerfs101e is offline
Registered User
Turbonerfs101e's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 490
POST ID # = 605219
Turbonerfs101e Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Baasha View Post
Hi Turbonerfs101e,

Thanks for the detailed response. Hopefully you (and others) can help me get my system working 100% again.

So for the past two days, I tried the RAM on "Auto" @ 1333Mhz.

The BSODs were almost completely gone. Almost, because just today, I had 2 BSODs; one was 0xA (IRQ_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL) and another was 0x101 (Clock Interrupt). The CPU was OC'd to 4.5Ghz and the RAM was on Auto.

I didn't even realize ASRock released a new BIOS. I downloaded it and flashed it right away to 1.30.

Regarding the IntelRST driver, my "old" version showed 3.5.0.1092. This new one says 3.5.0.1101 but even after "updating" it, it still shows 3.5.0.1092. The other weird thing is that when I first installed the chipset drivers, the version it shows (for C600/X79 series chipset PCI Express Root Port xx) 9.2.3.1016. I thought there was a later one but it keeps saying this is the "latest" driver(?). Is that the latest chipset driver for the Extreme11?

Anyway, a couple of other things I should mention is that in the BIOS, I have the Northbridge settings to be Gen 3. If I turn it to default (Gen 2), Windows doesn't boot! I always had it on Gen 3 from day 1.

The other thing is that since I am using an optical cable for my sound system, I have disabled ALL High Definition Audio Controllers in Device Manager (4 of them since I have 4 GPUs). I'm not sure if there could be an issue with that(?).

Otherwise, the last 2 days were MUCH better than before when I had the RAM at 2400MHz or 2133MHz. On Auto (1333Mhz), I still got those 2 BSODs though so I'm not sure what that means.

I will test the RAM @ 2400 9-11-11-31 @ 1.65V tomorrow using MemTest86+. I will run at least 6 - 8 passes to see what happens.

What else should/can I try?

Thanks again for your help. I really want to ENJOY my system but these freaking crashes etc. are really becoming tiresome.

Baasha
About Raid driver, some time you have to completly uninstall old driver befor intall new one, as windows often said the the best driver is all ready intall and it not tru as 3.5.0.1101 is the last raid driver version maid by Intel. I have see BSOD wan using Force GT ssd 5.02 firmware wend all my pcie was fill. Din't have any BSOD with
Firmware 5.03

And don't forget abouth your quad sli, it could give thos BSOD to

Even INF drive is not up to date on Asus 9.2.3.1020 as Intel offer 9.2.3.1023
http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Deta...&DownloadType=

Yes, filling all 8 DIMM's will definately add more stress to the CPU
To get best chance to make it worck keap CPU stock and memory XMP profile
With new bios i hope it resolve XMP profile stetting
After that check if ssd is up to date v.5.03
Then if it still bugy, run with only 1 VGA card to test if it the sli that causing instability.
Please use memtest86 v.4.20, its miss a lot ove information with 4.00

hope this help
Sincerly yours
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 09-30-2012, 09:10 AM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,330
POST ID # = 605260
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

retest with the latest memtest and run at 2t. 1t is just too tight especially with so many sticks.
let us know.
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
corsair, dominator, platinum, problems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.