The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 7 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-26-2011, 02:24 PM
CantonKnees CantonKnees is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 537475
CantonKnees Reputation: 10
Default 1.3.3 is worse than before for me, much worse

All I see are posts praising the darn firmware but guess what!? It's actually WORSE than 1.3.2 and the older ones. Before it used to randomly bsod, but usually after a relatively long period of time (5+ hours roughly). A daily reboot would save me some headache as it seemed to ward off the BSODs for a good amount of time. This new firmware not only BSODs, but for the first time, FROZE. I've done everything the PDF suggests and it froze/bsod much much quicker than previous versions of the firmware.

I was fed up. My solution? I finally threw the towel in and took the damn Force GT drive out of my system and put in an older spare SSD I had back in. Guess what? No more BSODs or Freezing.

Get your acts together corsair. I know you guys are working hard and fast, but after so many revisions and it still does this is ridiculous.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 10-26-2011, 03:06 PM
jeroompje jeroompje is offline
Banned
jeroompje's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 247
POST ID # = 537487
jeroompje Reputation: 10
Default

maybe you can fill in your system details so we might be able to give you some clues.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 10-26-2011, 04:26 PM
CantonKnees CantonKnees is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 537513
CantonKnees Reputation: 10
Default

intel i7 920
gigabyte x58a-ud3r (latest bios, and reset bios after fw update)
G.Skilll 6gb tri-channel ram
radeon 5970
corsair 850w psu (only corsair product to NOT give me headaches)
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 10-26-2011, 04:45 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 537520
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Are you connected to the Marvell controller or the Intel controller on that board?
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 10-26-2011, 05:05 PM
CantonKnees CantonKnees is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 537523
CantonKnees Reputation: 10
Default

I was not aware that this board had two different controllers.

How do I find out?

http://pcper.com/images/reviews/904/icon1.jpg

If you look at that picture, all my drives are connected to the first (numerically) sata ports, which are colored blue (vs the white ports that are to the left of the blue ones that I am using)
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 10-26-2011, 05:32 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 537528
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Check your manual and verify what controller your drive is connected to.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 10-26-2011, 06:11 PM
phillyman36 phillyman36 is offline
Registered User
phillyman36's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 109
POST ID # = 537533
phillyman36 Reputation: 10
Default

The blue sata ports are the Intel ones. The white sata ports are the marvell ones.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 10-26-2011, 06:12 PM
CantonKnees CantonKnees is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 537534
CantonKnees Reputation: 10
Default

it is not connected to the marvell controller. nothing is connected to the marvell controller.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 10-26-2011, 07:46 PM
spoilt spoilt is offline
Registered User
spoilt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 537548
spoilt Reputation: 10
Default

hmmm i also have the same setup as canton.
but i am going to be using Koutech IO-PESA230 PCI Express Low Profile Ready SATA III (6.0Gb/s) Controller Card since my mobo is the old version and does not have the sata 3 on it.
will this controller card help us for the system to work??

note... still have no install the ssd and the controller card yet.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 10-27-2011, 12:03 PM
jeroompje jeroompje is offline
Banned
jeroompje's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 247
POST ID # = 537644
jeroompje Reputation: 10
Default

Upgrade to Sandybridge platform..
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 10-27-2011, 01:17 PM
spoilt spoilt is offline
Registered User
spoilt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 537655
spoilt Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeroompje View Post
Upgrade to Sandybridge platform..
Naw Sandy bridge sucks the x58 is better.
and dont want to spend the money on a new mobo.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 10-27-2011, 02:50 PM
oatmeal oatmeal is offline
Registered User
oatmeal's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 537671
oatmeal Reputation: 10
Default

Did you try setting all your ram timings manually in the bios or upping the pch voltage yet?
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 10-27-2011, 09:23 PM
CantonKnees CantonKnees is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 537788
CantonKnees Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeroompje View Post
Upgrade to Sandybridge platform..
are u serious? you're telling us to upgrade to a whole new platform so we can get this drive to work when other ssd drives work fine?
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 10-27-2011, 09:33 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 537789
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

The only MOBO based chipset SATA controller that can run the SandForced based drives at their full specification is the current P67 and Z68. X79 will change that I'm sure but it's actually sound advice if you want to run full spec running the SSD off a MOBO based SATA controller.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 10-27-2011, 10:36 PM
CantonKnees CantonKnees is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 537797
CantonKnees Reputation: 10
Default

sure, its sound advice if i want to run full spec...but at this point, i just want it to run without bsods and freezing without having to buy anything else.

i've already taken the darn thing out to await for another firmware update that hopefully wont disappoint.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.