The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 02-11-2017, 01:49 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 890858
red-ray Reputation: 81
Arrow From SIV 5.16 Beta-23 1MB will be the default

Quote:
Originally Posted by j2ee View Post
I think 99% chance it is 1MB. If I want to ask Consair support then I need to fill in real information which I don't want lol xd. I doubt they would really look it up and answer me anyway. I expect their staff would come to forum and answer question like this but they don't do that at all.
They used to 'till Jan-2016, since then there has been minimal Corsair input in the English areas, though there is for German/French. I feel this is rather poor

I agree and so for SIV 5.16 Beta-23 I changed the code to make 1MB the default.

For now if your change Total LBAs Unit to 20 (1MB) and press [Save] the values should adjust, do they?

Code:
tcsnieql( dns, TEXT( "SSD-D0"           ),  6 ) ?  9 : // WDC              - 512
tcsnieql( dns, TEXT( "Samsung SSD 840"  ), 15 ) ?  9 : // Samsung SSD 840  - 512
tcsnieql( dns, TEXT( "Samsung"          ),  7 ) ? 12 : // Samsung          -   4KB
tcsnieql( dns, TEXT( "Corsair Force LS" ), 16 ) ? 20 : // Corsair Force LS -   1MB
tcsnieql( dns, TEXT( "OCZ "             ),  4 ) ? 30 : // OCZ              -   1GB
tcsnieql( dns, TEXT( "OCZ-"             ),  4 ) ? 30 : // OCZ-             -   1GB
                                                  25;  // Default          -  32MB
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 02-11-2017, 03:34 PM
j2ee j2ee is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 890875
j2ee Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
They used to 'till Jan-2016, since then there has been minimal Corsair input in the English areas, though there is for German/French. I feel this is rather poor

I agree and so for SIV 5.16 Beta-23 I changed the code to make 1MB the default.

For now if your change Total LBAs Unit to 20 (1MB) and press [Save] the values should adjust, do they?

Code:
tcsnieql( dns, TEXT( "SSD-D0"           ),  6 ) ?  9 : // WDC              - 512
tcsnieql( dns, TEXT( "Samsung SSD 840"  ), 15 ) ?  9 : // Samsung SSD 840  - 512
tcsnieql( dns, TEXT( "Samsung"          ),  7 ) ? 12 : // Samsung          -   4KB
tcsnieql( dns, TEXT( "Corsair Force LS" ), 16 ) ? 20 : // Corsair Force LS -   1MB
tcsnieql( dns, TEXT( "OCZ "             ),  4 ) ? 30 : // OCZ              -   1GB
tcsnieql( dns, TEXT( "OCZ-"             ),  4 ) ? 30 : // OCZ-             -   1GB
                                                  25;  // Default          -  32MB

What is the point if I manually change it to 1MB? If it is not 1MB then the numbers would screw up or something look wrong? The ssd is at my parents home and I don't always go there. I was there today.

Consair is an US company:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corsair_Components

but they don't support the English part of the forum? LOL
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 02-11-2017, 03:38 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 890876
red-ray Reputation: 81
Arrow Nothing should screw up

Quote:
Originally Posted by j2ee View Post
What is the point if I manually change it to 1MB? If it is not 1MB then the numbers would screw up or something look wrong? The ssd is at my parents home and I don't always go there. I was there today.
Nothing should screw up, it will simply mean SIV will report ~1.44 TB rather then ~44.02 TB
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 02-11-2017, 03:43 PM
j2ee j2ee is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 890877
j2ee Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
Nothing should screw up, it will simply mean SIV will report ~1.44 TB rather then ~44.02 TB

Basically only 1MB would make sense..so yeah it should be 1MB

By the way where do you hang out in internet for hardware stuff? I always hang around in overclock.net

Last edited by j2ee; 02-11-2017 at 03:47 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 02-11-2017, 04:12 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 890878
red-ray Reputation: 81
Arrow SIV 5.16 Beta-23 should use 1MB

Quote:
Originally Posted by j2ee View Post
Basically only 1MB would make sense..so yeah it should be 1MB

By the way where do you hang out in internet for hardware stuff? I always hang around in overclock.net
Please grab the SIV beta (Menu->File->Download->SIV Beta) and check SIV now uses 1MB, ideally post the two screen shots again.

I am mainly on the Corsair Link forum and I am more into software rather than hardware. That said I suspect I know more about hardware issues than many as my day job is developing Windows KMDF/WDM drivers and I work closely with the hardware/firmware engineers.
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 02-11-2017, 05:23 PM
j2ee j2ee is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 890889
j2ee Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
Please grab the SIV beta (Menu->File->Download->SIV Beta) and check SIV now uses 1MB, ideally post the two screen shots again.

I am mainly on the Corsair Link forum and I am more into software rather than hardware. That said I suspect I know more about hardware issues than many as my day job is developing Windows KMDF/WDM drivers and I work closely with the hardware/firmware engineers.
I have got the answer so would not dig deeper and thx for helping.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.