The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-18-2009, 03:10 PM
lillalysmasken lillalysmasken is offline
Registered User
lillalysmasken's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 431571
lillalysmasken Reputation: 10
Question 1 module of TR3X6G1866C9DF?

hi. i was wondering if there is a possibility that the dominator 1866mhz memory has a own partnumber for one module. i recently bought a computer with a 6 gb kit (3x2gb) of those memories, but my computer may only work with 1,2 or 4 modules. so i was wondering if there is a partnumber for a single module of those memories.or do i have to buy one more 6 gb kit just to get those 2 gb?
i want TR3X6G1866C9DF to be TR1X2G1866C9DF i guess?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 12-18-2009, 04:11 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 431585
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

They are only sold in kits. There is no guarantee that a stick from one kit will work with another kit.

http://www.corsair.com/products/corei5/default.aspx

They do make a 2000 MHz kit (2x2GB) for that platform. Keep in mind that the more sticks you have, the more stress on the memory controller and therefore you may not be able to run memory as fast as you'd like.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 12-19-2009, 03:08 AM
lillalysmasken lillalysmasken is offline
Registered User
lillalysmasken's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 431638
lillalysmasken Reputation: 10
Default

okey, thanks for your quick answer. it looks like i have 3 choices. 1. pay $ 250 for a new 6gbkit. but even then it might not work. 2 get a 2x2gb kit and try to return the old one to the store but then the motherboard might not support the new memories.(because those memories were the only one who was supported my the mb that the local store had in stock) 3. by a new motherboard, processor, and memories and make it fit. or just stick with my 4 gb.
or i can keep the old ones, throw one module away and get a 2x2gbs at a lower speed. but that will slow down my other memories right?

Last edited by lillalysmasken; 12-19-2009 at 03:29 AM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
1866mhz, dominator

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.