The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-17-2018, 09:26 AM
sausje sausje is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 976769
sausje Reputation: 10
Default Commander pro fans "disappearing" in iCUE

Hello everyone,

So I recently got myself the 500D RGB SE case. With that, I got myself 2 more 140LL and 3 more 120LL fans.
Now it all works fine and ok-ish, until I try and do stuff related to fan speeds.
Somehow my commander just keeps disappearing in iCUE, though only the fan speed part.
I've checked all cables a couple of times and this didn't happen when I finish building it about 1.5 weeks ago. It just randomly started happening.

Here's a short video displaying the issue:


On the latest software with the latest firmware.
Attached is a "pro" drawing of how it's all setup inside my case.


Thanks in advance!
Attached Images
File Type: png fawadad.png (23.5 KB, 130 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-17-2018, 10:28 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,535
POST ID # = 976778
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

OK. That's weird.
I see a bunch of stuff in your system tray ... do you have any other monitoring software running in there? I couldn't quite make them all out.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-17-2018, 10:46 AM
Rudzik Rudzik is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 24
POST ID # = 976779
Rudzik Reputation: 10
Default

the same problem and a lot of problems http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthre...177867&page=11
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-18-2018, 08:08 AM
sausje sausje is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 976907
sausje Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
OK. That's weird.
I see a bunch of stuff in your system tray ... do you have any other monitoring software running in there? I couldn't quite make them all out.
Yes, I've got HWinfo sensors running, though I have disabled the option "CorsairLink and Asetek Support". Because I presumed that it might be the issue.
I've also got RTSS, although I couldn't find anything that could be interfering.

I also think CAM software does some monitoring (needed for my NZXT Kraken, don't like the huge Corsair branding on yours sorry!), and so does my AI Suite 3 from my ASUS mb software.

But I've tried turning them all off and it would still happen.


The odd thing that I've noticed is that when booting the PC, windows gives a notification sound that a device is connected. Then shortly after a device disconnect sound and suddenly you see the fan colors go the correct color.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-18-2018, 08:38 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,535
POST ID # = 976910
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Which version of HWInfo are you running?
And yes, HWInfo, when it's monitoring the Commander Pro, can cause a problem although if the Corsair Link support is disabled, it shouldn't.

Can you export logs?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-18-2018, 02:34 PM
sausje sausje is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 976957
sausje Reputation: 10
Default

Yeah I saw that when googling the issue, that's when I disabled it.
Running version 5.90-3550. Persistent driver turned off (meaning the driver shouldn't be installed when the program isn't running), and ofc the "CorsairLink and Asetek Support" turned off.

What logs would you need, if it contains any sensitive info, I would rather not post it online for everyone to see though.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-18-2018, 02:36 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,535
POST ID # = 976958
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

They would be the iCue logs (go to Settings) ...
It's nothing sensitive unless you have things like passwords in your macros (which isn't really a good idea).
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-18-2018, 04:12 PM
sausje sausje is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 976972
sausje Reputation: 10
Default

After updating HWinfo (and turning off persistent driver and a reboot) the issue is suddenly gone.
I cannot reproduce it anymore. At least, I could try reverting all settings but honestly, it's working now and I don't really want to mess around with it.
But I presume it was the persistent driver option, as that's the only change that happened today (and a version update of hwinfo).
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-18-2018, 04:14 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,535
POST ID # = 976974
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Yes, it was the persistent driver; it must have been connecting to the Commander Pro. These devices can only handle one client at a time - so when 2 apps are connecting, as soon as they clash (trying to access the device at the same time), things go downhill
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-18-2018, 04:39 PM
sausje sausje is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 976977
sausje Reputation: 10
Default

Maybe an idea for the software to notify you when it detects such a driver?
So people don't have to guess what's causing it?

Although, people that google the issue should fall on this topic now.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-09-2019, 12:50 PM
sausje sausje is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 996977
sausje Reputation: 10
Default

I'm back with the same issue, on 6.02
It was fixed for months and now suddenly after updating, the same issue is back, even with the exact same settings.

However, my standpoint has changed. HWINFO64 is a FREE program and iCUE comes with something I paid (in total) hundreds of euro's for.
So I expect you guys to provide a fix for this and make sure it's not happening anymore.
As someone that paid for your product a hefty price (vs other brands), I'm now making a demand to fix this issue.

I NEED HWINFO64 for certain readings, unless you can provide the exact same functionality within iCUE, I will need to use it and you'll have to find a way to make both programs work nicely with each other.


Edit: it wasn't the same settings, it turned out it did reset and I completely forgot the "CorsairLink and Asetek Support" setting in the "safety" tab.
Still, I stand by my point. It's Corsair their task to make both work nicely, as Corsair is a paid product, whereas the other is free.

Last edited by sausje; 03-09-2019 at 01:02 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-09-2019, 01:17 PM
BlaiseP's Avatar
BlaiseP BlaiseP is online now
Registered User
BlaiseP's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 185
POST ID # = 996980
BlaiseP Reputation: 35
Default

Maybe Corsair could "detect" if HWINFO is running during setup and display a warning?
Something like:

Quote:
ICUE Setup has detected HWINFO running which may interfere with ICUE. Please ensure you disable "CorsairLink and Asetek Support" in the HWINFO settings if you notice any problems.
This won't work if HWINFO is not running but I think performing a disk search for the program or scanning "Installed Programs and Features" is going a bit too far (time wise).
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-09-2019, 03:53 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,535
POST ID # = 996993
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sausje View Post
I'm back with the same issue, on 6.02
It was fixed for months and now suddenly after updating, the same issue is back, even with the exact same settings.

However, my standpoint has changed. HWINFO64 is a FREE program and iCUE comes with something I paid (in total) hundreds of euro's for.
So I expect you guys to provide a fix for this and make sure it's not happening anymore.
As someone that paid for your product a hefty price (vs other brands), I'm now making a demand to fix this issue.

I NEED HWINFO64 for certain readings, unless you can provide the exact same functionality within iCUE, I will need to use it and you'll have to find a way to make both programs work nicely with each other.


Edit: it wasn't the same settings, it turned out it did reset and I completely forgot the "CorsairLink and Asetek Support" setting in the "safety" tab.
Still, I stand by my point. It's Corsair their task to make both work nicely, as Corsair is a paid product, whereas the other is free.
Maybe ... just maybe ... HWInfo shouldn't connect to devices that already have control software and where connecting to the device causes an issue? I don't understand why you insist on being angry with Corsair because a 3rd party app is doing something to their hardware that's known to cause problems.

This exact same problem will happen with any USB-based device that HWInfo connects to, not just the Corsair stuff. It's a hardware limitation based on the USB/HID interface.

Corsair did, at one time, have a global lock to control access to the device. That was removed well over a year ago because the latency that it introduced didn't allow for them to control their devices.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-11-2019, 06:24 AM
189e 189e is offline
Registered User
189e's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 997209
189e Reputation: 10
Default

I currently have the same issue going on with iCUE but my fans intermittently ramp and down speeds every 5 seconds at idle or load as well. It was working fine the past few days of owning the commander and all of a sudden this. Uninstalling every system monitor also did not help. The problem still occurs.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-11-2019, 08:28 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,535
POST ID # = 997221
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 189e View Post
I currently have the same issue going on with iCUE but my fans intermittently ramp and down speeds every 5 seconds at idle or load as well. It was working fine the past few days of owning the commander and all of a sudden this. Uninstalling every system monitor also did not help. The problem still occurs.
Are you using one of the built-in fan curves for the Commander Pro? If so, that's the problem. They are tied to CPU Package temp, which is wildly variable with modern processors. Create your own fan curve and base it on a variable that's a little more stable ... the included thermistors are excellent for this.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.